Asus RT-AC68U stuck with fast blinking power led

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
razor1394
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jun 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 18:26    Post subject: Asus RT-AC68U stuck with fast blinking power led Reply with quote
Hi.

After some power outages and reboots my RT-AC68U is not booting anymore into DD-WRT and I'm trying to enter recovery. I managed to enter once and upload the latest original Asus firmware with the firmware restoration tool but after it uploaded I got greated with a password setting reminder for dd-wrt (first dd-wrt boot greeting). After I set the password and rebooted I can not enter recovery or dd-wrt no matter what reset techniques I try. I've tried the one on the Asus support page, the 30/30/30 and all other I could find but I cannot get past the fast flashing power led. If I have a connected ethernet cable to one of the switch ports it is also flashing which I guess is a good sign.

I don't remember the exact dd-wrt version but it was a pretty recent from late 2018 or early 2019.

I really loved this router. I have bought a RT-AC86U to replace it but I would really love to save this one because I need It's switch ports.

How can I enter dd-wrt again or recovery? I would really like to enter recovery and flash the stock firmware.

Alexander
Sponsor
razor1394
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jun 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 21:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks a lot. That's what I suspected. I remember the blue power led started blinking slowly when I entered recovery. But I remember I entered recovery almost randomly after several tries. I will try tomorrow with your suggested technique. I have replaced the antennas with high quality ones as the original developed cracks so I don't want to loose this router.

Alexander
razor1394
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jun 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 5:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks a lot. With your tip I almost immediately managed to boot into dd-wrt and set all my required settings. The firmware was older than I believed (18-01-30) so I tried to update it to dd-wrt 37305 (from the main page) and it didn't work (mayby the same reason I couldn't install the latest Asus official firmware). However the router now always boots into dd-wrt and it works so I am satisfied. My guess is some configuration file maybe got corrupt after all the power outages. I don't know.

Alexander
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try this one http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD.bin
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
razor1394
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jun 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 18:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't know why I'm not able to update the firmware no matter what I try. I've even tried updating directly to the official Asus firmware. Rebooting after the purpoused firmware update just keeps chugging and if I refresh the page there is no response. Cutting the power with the button and powering on resets all settings even though I clearly pressed save settings. Could there be some kind of write problem? Maybe I need to telnet to it and clear something?

Thanks / Alexander


Last edited by razor1394 on Wed Jun 12, 2019 4:59; edited 1 time in total
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 20:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
razor1394 wrote:
I don't know why I'm not able to update the firmware no matter what I try. I've even tried updating directly to the official Asus firmware. Rebooting after the purpoused firmware update just keeps chugging and if I refresh the page there is no response. Cutting the power with the button and powering on resets all settings even though I clearly pressed save settings. Could there be some kind of write problem. Maybe I need to telnet to it and clear something?

Thanks / Alexander


I don’t know. Where are you located? If you want to pay for two way shipping, I can try.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
ramfast
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2014
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2019 12:10    Post subject: Cannot use gui environment Reply with quote
Hi,

I need your help.
I move from my ADSL connection to a fiber connection. So the IP given by my provider changed

When I restarted my routeur RT AC68U, impossible to surf with my PC's. Traceroute stopped at the routeur. It get the IP from the provider, with DNS and gateway.

So I decided to reset it. Bd idea I think...

After reboot, it asked me to changed the router name and password (twice of course)

Done. But when I try thue GUI interface, my new password for admin account is wrong

When I use Telnet to 192.168.1.1 with root account, it works with my new password.

Why it does not work with admin account on GUI interface ? How to do ?

BR
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum