TP-Link Archer C6 (v2)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
v1tr1ol
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 14:23    Post subject: TP-Link Archer C6 (v2) Reply with quote
Will there be DD-WRT build/support for the router in subject?

I'm planning on buying this one since it is affordable router with fast Qualcomm Atheros QCA9563 single-core CPU running@775MHz and 128MB of RAM.

Can I expect full download speed over LAN, since my 1043ND v1.x was capped around 100mpbs with DD-WRT flashed because of 400MHz CPU and software NAT.

Thanks
Sponsor
v1tr1ol
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 9:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks everyone for replying! Wink
B@R
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Apr 2011
Posts: 603
Location: Israel

PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 13:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you seen FW for this router?
v1tr1ol
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 13:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you understand my question?
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5353
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 14:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
C5, C7, C8 and C9 is supported.

I have looked up the C6 in wikidevi.com, it has a very small flash size.

If you want higher speed, you should go for a dual core CPU anyway.
v1tr1ol
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 14:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
What do you mean small flash size?
It has 8MB flash like 1043ND, which is more than enough for DD-WRT. Most of the routers DD-WRT supports have 8MBs of Flash memory.

I don't get the dual-core CPU requirement either. 400MHz Atheros on 1043 had cap around 100mbps.
So Qualcomm@775MHz isn't enough to put out full speeds? Being 150mbps a the moment.

I can see that it isn't supported at the moment, it's a fairly new router. I simply asked will DD-WRT support Archer 6 or not.

Asked politely, no one responded with "yes or no" for three days and as I needed a router ASAP I bought Archer 6. I don't get why you would NOT support it since it's very similar to Archer C5 and I couldn't find that one the market.

Also, no one helped with recovering 1043ND from a bad flash, I scoured your forums, tried TFTP but since the reset button doesn't respond/work with the latest build I can throw it in the trash. I don't even think it's bricked. I have internet connection over it.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5353
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 14:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
A full featured dd-wrt FW is 24-30 Mbyte in size, so it will not fit. You can try tcpdump, but it's removed from your router.
v1tr1ol
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Aug 2015
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 14:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
lol
Mongolu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 3:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
A full featured dd-wrt FW is 24-30 Mbyte in size, so it will not fit. You can try tcpdump, but it's removed from your router.


https://wikidevi.com/wiki/TP-LINK_Archer_C6_v2.x

It has 8 + 128, from which I understand it has 8MB RAM and 128 MB storage?
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5006
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Why are you people being so difficult?
AND
Why do you think you can get a cheap-ass router and run DD-WRT features without a problem? Rolling Eyes
https://wikidevi.com/wiki/TP-LINK_Archer_C6_v2.x wrote:
Flash: GigaDevice GD25Q64CSIG (8MiB SPI)
RAM: Zentel A3R1GE40JBF (128MiB DDR2)


R7500v2 last DD-WRT release firmware size = 29.4 MB
R7800 last DD-WRT release firmware size = 31.2 MB
EA8500 last DD-WRT release firmware size = 39.7 MB
Mongolu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
Why are you people being so difficult?
AND
Why do you think you can get a cheap-ass router and run DD-WRT features without a problem? Rolling Eyes
https://wikidevi.com/wiki/TP-LINK_Archer_C6_v2.x wrote:
Flash: GigaDevice GD25Q64CSIG (8MiB SPI)
RAM: Zentel A3R1GE40JBF (128MiB DDR2)


R7500v2 last DD-WRT release firmware size = 29.4 MB
R7800 last DD-WRT release firmware size = 31.2 MB
EA8500 last DD-WRT release firmware size = 39.7 MB


I don't want to be difficult and I'm not an expert in this stuff.

I've had an Asus wl-500g which had way less ram and storage and worked with dd-wrt very well.

I now have this TP-Link Archer C6 v2 and I'm just trying to understand why it's a no-go device to put dd-wrt on it.
Please, explain in more details, if you want.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7226
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 5:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
its supportable with that flash space, but its not supported yet cause they probably dont have one to work on..

ive once gotten a router supported before that wasnt, by tons and tons of emails, bricking, unbricking, log posting etc, its not fun..

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r42400 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 ------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r42410 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r42410 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r42410 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r42410 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r42294 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
zloy_elektrik
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:46    Post subject: Re: TP-Link Archer C6 (v2) Reply with quote
v1tr1ol wrote:

since my 1043ND v1.x was capped around 100mpbs with DD-WRT flashed because of 400MHz CPU and software NAT


What firmare it runs? as far as i know, hardware-accelerated NAT works on newer builds for 1043 v1, it perform around 800-900mbps. But, before firmware update, read this thread first https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=311642
maybe r36006 will be safest version to flash (confirmed to work by 2 people on page 8 ).
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum