Linksys E2500 and VLANs

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
zombie_ryushu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jun 2019
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 14:01    Post subject: Linksys E2500 and VLANs Reply with quote
I am trying to segment an Untrusted Devices VLAN into a trusted network, and an untrusted network where both networks are WPA2 Encrypted. To do this, I have a Linksys E2500 V2, and an Asus RT-N12. I have plugged the RT-N12 into Switch Port 4 on the E2500.

The WAN Connection is VLAN2, Switch Ports 1, 2 and 3 are on VLAN 1.

I initially wanted to run two SSIDs on one AP, but when I did that, only one of the two could be encrypted an actually work. The other SSID would not accept the WPA Password. (no matter what I typed.) It would only work if the second SSID was open and unencrypted. I also had no way of denying access to rogue MAC addresses from hostile devices.

The problem is that certain models like the Linksys E900 do not support VLANs of any sort and will hard brick themselves. Is this the case with the E2500? Or am I just setting stuff up wrong?
Sponsor
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5336
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 15:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
zombie_ryushu wrote:
E900 do not support VLANs of any sort and will hard brick themselves. Is this the case with the E2500? Or am I just setting stuff up wrong?

VLANs on the E2500 is really simple once you get your head around it.
Not sure if this will help whatever you are doing ----
'HERE' is few of my notes when I set E2500 up as main router quite a while back.

This is actually done on an E2500v1 but AFAIK they are same as the E2500v2
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7254
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 16:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
zombie_ryushu wrote:
E900 do not support VLANs of any sort and will hard brick themselves. Is this the case with the E2500? Or am I just setting stuff up wrong?

VLANs on the E2500 is really simple once you get your head around it.
Not sure if this will help whatever you are doing ----
'HERE' is few of my notes when I set E2500 up as main router quite a while back.

This is actually done on an E2500v1 but AFAIK they are same as the E2500v2


v1 and v2 are identical, v3 has 16mb flash vice the 8m flash of v1 and v2. Otherwise all are identical, except the v3 is clocked at 500MHz, if I remember right. There looks to be a v4 out or coming out, but I haven't seen one yet, but I also haven't been looking. If I find any, may pick up a couple, one to take apart and see what's inside. /on-off-topic (?)
zombie_ryushu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jun 2019
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 16:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Code:

vlan2_hwaddr=20:AA:4B:C4:DA:4D
mdhcpd=br0>Off>100>50>3600 br1>On>100>4>3600 vlan3>On>100>50>1440
vlan3_netmask=255.255.255.0
vlan1_label=
vlan1_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
vlan0_dns_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
vlan0_mtu=1500
vlan2ports=4 5
vlan0_dns_redirect=0
vlan3_txq=0
vlan1_isolation=0
vlan0ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan0_bridged=1
port5vlans=0 1 3 16
vlan3_hwaddr=20:AA:4B:C4:DA:4C
vlan1_txq=0
port3vlans=0 18 19 21
vlan2_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
vlan3_dns_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
vlan0_netmask=0.0.0.0
vlan2_multicast=0
port1vlans=0 18 19 21
wl0_vlan_prio_mode=off
vlan2hwname=et0
wan_ifname2=vlan2
pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan2
vlan0_label=
vlan3_ipaddr=192.168.9.1
vlan1_bridged=1
vlan2_nat=1
vlan1_dns_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
vlan3_mtu=1500
vlan3_label=
vlan1_netmask=0.0.0.0
vlan2_isolation=0
vlan0_nat=1
vlan0_multicast=0
lan_ifnames=vlan1 eth1 eth2
wan_default=vlan2
vlan1_mtu=1500
wan_ifnames=vlan2
vlan3_dns_redirect=0
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan3_multicast=0
vlan1ports=0 1 2 3 5*
vlan2_txq=0
vlan2_bridged=1
vlan0_hwaddr=20:AA:4B:C4:DA:4C
wandevs=vlan2
port4vlans=3 18 19 21
vlans=1
wan_iface=vlan2
vlan0_txq=0
vlan_tagcount=0
port2vlans=0 18 19 21
vlan2_dns_redirect=0
vlan2_label=
vlan2_netmask=0.0.0.0
vlan0_isolation=0
port0vlans=1 18 19 21
wan_ifname=vlan2
landevs=vlan1 wl0 wl1
dtag_vlan8=0
vlan1_hwaddr=20:AA:4B:C4:DA:4C
vlan2_dns_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
vlan_tags=
vlan0hwname=et0
vlan0_ipaddr=0.0.0.0
vlan3_isolation=0
vlan1_multicast=0
vlan3_nat=1
vlan1_dns_redirect=0
vlan3_bridged=0
size: 58974 bytes (2466 left)
vlan1_nat=1


Here are the results of my nvram show | grep vlan
They do not reflect my GUI's setup. [/code]
zombie_ryushu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jun 2019
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2019 15:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have established a VLAN, however my traffic is not being forwarded from that VLAN to the Public internet. Help is wanted.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum