New KONG ddwrt build - 05/25/2019

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1281

PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2019 15:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:

I have bad news...you need to erase NVRAM...
I had a similar issue with it not wanting to work when I switched from an older build to a newer build. Doing a factory reset seems to have killed the gremlins...

Enable IPv6
IPv6 Type: DHCPv6 with prefix delegation
Prefix Length: 64

Set your Static DNS's if you want custom one's; I use Quad 9:
Static DNS 1: 2620:fe::fe
Static DNS 2: 2620:fe::9

Set MTU: 1472 (this helps reduce bufferbloat)

And then only enable radvd, all others are disabled.

Hit apply, and in a few moments you should get an IPv6.


hmm weird that's pretty much my setup except im using cloudflare dns. i always nvram erase ddup flash reboot. could be my isp... though it works fine with kong openwrt
Sponsor
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 559
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2019 16:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
msoengineer wrote:

I have bad news...you need to erase NVRAM...
I had a similar issue with it not wanting to work when I switched from an older build to a newer build. Doing a factory reset seems to have killed the gremlins...

Enable IPv6
IPv6 Type: DHCPv6 with prefix delegation
Prefix Length: 64

Set your Static DNS's if you want custom one's; I use Quad 9:
Static DNS 1: 2620:fe::fe
Static DNS 2: 2620:fe::9

Set MTU: 1472 (this helps reduce bufferbloat)

And then only enable radvd, all others are disabled.

Hit apply, and in a few moments you should get an IPv6.


hmm weird that's pretty much my setup except im using cloudflare dns. i always nvram erase ddup flash reboot. could be my isp... though it works fine with kong openwrt


Try fully rebooting the modem...I think I also had to do that to make it work...I think something in how the Mac address was reporting to the modem got bunked; and not cloning mac either... I recall it happened with the 5-23-19 release and then 5-25 fixed it.

_________________
[r9000]BS 41328 (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7102
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2019 20:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
fq_codel upload finally much closer to my entered limit, Filter TOS/DSCP isnt checked never was. im guessing the problem was https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/39849

edit: nevermind.. its actually having my subnet in qos netmask (10.150.10.0/24) and set to express, even if no other subnets are entered, that will fix this and give me more proper upload.. accidentally discovered this when i was testing something unrelated. tried filter tos, and it completely broke download qos (disabled it) till i turned it off, which took 2x apply settings for some reason, and had no effect on upload.


any entry, netmask, interface etc, will fix fq_codel weak upload.. whatever that bug is at least its got an easy workaround..

before: https://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/50188006
after: https://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/50209676

both have 15974 entered (15.6mbps)

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41358 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41369 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41369 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41369 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
labo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2015
Posts: 673
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue May 28, 2019 21:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
labo wrote:
Yes, its working fine on my R7800 with this build.


can you share your setup? can't get it working here which is weird since it was before


OK, I I have this in my startup command:
Just execute this and see if this helps.

ifconfig eth0 promisc

_________________
1 X R7800: Main gateway( r39855M kongat (05/25/19)
1 X RAX120 WAP Bridged
1 X R7800 Mesh
2 X R9000 Mesh
1 X R8000: Repeater bridge
1 X R8500: Client bridge (RB doesn't work on R8500)
vit5421
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Nov 2015
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 13:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
fq_codel upload finally much closer to my entered limit, Filter TOS/DSCP isnt checked never was. im guessing the problem was https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/39849

edit: nevermind.. its actually having my subnet in qos netmask (10.150.10.0/24) and set to express, even if no other subnets are entered, that will fix this and give me more proper upload.. accidentally discovered this when i was testing something unrelated. tried filter tos, and it completely broke download qos (disabled it) till i turned it off, which took 2x apply settings for some reason, and had no effect on upload.


any entry, netmask, interface etc, will fix fq_codel weak upload.. whatever that bug is at least its got an easy workaround..

before: https://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/50188006
after: https://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/50209676

both have 15974 entered (15.6mbps)


fq_code is completely broken and not ably to fix it with recommended workaround. HTB/PIE is my best option right now for lowest bufferbloat

_________________
Netgear R7800
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7102
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 16:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
vit5421 wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
fq_codel upload finally much closer to my entered limit, Filter TOS/DSCP isnt checked never was. im guessing the problem was https://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/39849

edit: nevermind.. its actually having my subnet in qos netmask (10.150.10.0/24) and set to express, even if no other subnets are entered, that will fix this and give me more proper upload.. accidentally discovered this when i was testing something unrelated. tried filter tos, and it completely broke download qos (disabled it) till i turned it off, which took 2x apply settings for some reason, and had no effect on upload.


any entry, netmask, interface etc, will fix fq_codel weak upload.. whatever that bug is at least its got an easy workaround..

before: https://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/50188006
after: https://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/50209676

both have 15974 entered (15.6mbps)


fq_code is completely broken and not ably to fix it with recommended workaround. HTB/PIE is my best option right now for lowest bufferbloat


with this im able to nearly match pie

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41358 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41369 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41369 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41369 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7102
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 20:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
anyone know what this ghost client is?

ip is always 172.31.214.200, mac is always 00:AE:D5:C7:8A:0F. has no hostname, connections open is always 0. nvram wiping and turning off wifi did nothing. no i dont have virus/malware etc

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41358 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41369 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41369 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41369 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4779
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 20:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
anyone know what this ghost client is?

ip is always 172.31.214.200, mac is always 00:AE:D5:C7:8A:0F.

seems weird to me Confused but NO I don't have any ghosts on the EA8500
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1281

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 21:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
anyone know what this ghost client is?

ip is always 172.31.214.200, mac is always 00:AE:D5:C7:8A:0F. has no hostname, connections open is always 0. nvram wiping and turning off wifi did nothing. no i dont have virus/malware etc


Your modem maybe?
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7102
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 21:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
anyone know what this ghost client is?

ip is always 172.31.214.200, mac is always 00:AE:D5:C7:8A:0F. has no hostname, connections open is always 0. nvram wiping and turning off wifi did nothing. no i dont have virus/malware etc


Your modem maybe?


modem is bridged, so cmts shows ext ip on eth0, forgot to say this ghost device is reported on br0

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41358 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41369 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41369 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41369 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
bripab007
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Wed May 29, 2019 22:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Man, I'm so satisfied with R39000M buid (been up ~67 days with nary a hitch), I'm afraid to jump on to one of these more recent ones.Can anyone give me a short list of what new features or critical fixes/updates have been introduced in the last few months.
_________________
Netgear R7500v2, DD-WRT v3.0-r37845M kongat
Netgear R7000, DD-WRT v3.0-r37715M kongac
vit5421
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Nov 2015
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2019 0:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
bripab007 wrote:
Man, I'm so satisfied with R39000M buid (been up ~67 days with nary a hitch), I'm afraid to jump on to one of these more recent ones.Can anyone give me a short list of what new features or critical fixes/updates have been introduced in the last few months.


Brainslayer
https://svn.dd-wrt.com//timeline?from=Jul+1%2C+2019&daysback=180&authors=Brainslayer&ticket=on&changeset=on&wiki=on&sfp_email=&sfph_mail=&update=Update

kong
https://svn.dd-wrt.com//timeline?from=Jul+1%2C+2019&daysback=120&authors=kong&ticket=on&changeset=on&wiki=on&sfp_email=&sfph_mail=&update=Update

_________________
Netgear R7800
bripab007
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2019 1:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks, Jerry. I do read those changelogs whenever I'm jumping like a build or two, but I've been out of the loop for a little bit and was grasping for the Cliff's Notes version Very Happy
_________________
Netgear R7500v2, DD-WRT v3.0-r37845M kongat
Netgear R7000, DD-WRT v3.0-r37715M kongac
htismaqe
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Nov 2015
Posts: 468

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2019 18:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
jerrytouille wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
anyone know what this ghost client is?

ip is always 172.31.214.200, mac is always 00:AE:D5:C7:8A:0F. has no hostname, connections open is always 0. nvram wiping and turning off wifi did nothing. no i dont have virus/malware etc


Your modem maybe?


modem is bridged, so cmts shows ext ip on eth0, forgot to say this ghost device is reported on br0


FWIW, that MAC address isn't assigned. I looked it up in a dozen OUI lookups and all of them report back "no vendor".

_________________
Routing:.......Netgear R7800 (DD-WRT v3.0-r40900 std)
Switching:....Netgear GS608_V3 & Netgear GS605_V4
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 559
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Thu May 30, 2019 20:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
htismaqe wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
jerrytouille wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
anyone know what this ghost client is?

ip is always 172.31.214.200, mac is always 00:AE:D5:C7:8A:0F. has no hostname, connections open is always 0. nvram wiping and turning off wifi did nothing. no i dont have virus/malware etc


Your modem maybe?


modem is bridged, so cmts shows ext ip on eth0, forgot to say this ghost device is reported on br0


FWIW, that MAC address isn't assigned. I looked it up in a dozen OUI lookups and all of them report back "no vendor".


I know that "cheap" devices use weird MAC addresses that don't come up. My wife's 10yr+ kindle 3 does this and appears as a ghost device...Got any devices like that?
Perhaps a neighbor's Amazon/google device grabs your wifi for a moment while scanning?

The strange part is that it's grabbing a VLAN IP...gremlins...

_________________
[r9000]BS 41328 (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum