KongPro (OpenWRT) - 2019 / 08 / 28

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 16, 17, 18, 19, 20  Next
Author Message
mlira042
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Aug 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 20:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
RainGater wrote:
<Kong> wrote:
It only shows up as pppoe-wan, if you setup pppoe on the router and use modem in bridge mode

So, there is nothing that can be done to reduce the bufferbloat in my case?


You can setup the modem to bridge mode and then estabilish pppoe connection on the router Mr. Green
Sponsor
RainGater
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 20:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
mlira042 wrote:
You can setup the modem to bridge mode and then estabilish pppoe connection on the router Mr. Green

Well, I am not sure how to do it. Do you have instructions?

I have it setup as AP now - with direct connection to the cable modem.

Do you mean to say this:

1. Interfaces - WAN - Bridge Interfaces - Enable it to bridge with eth0.2 (my wan interface).

2. Interfaces - WAN - General Setup - Protocol - PPPoE and Switch Protocol? I thought I need a username and password from ISP for this?

3. After that, what do I do?

_________________
Netgear R7800 - KONG 19 2019-Q2 / LuCI openwrt-19.07 branch (git-19.190.55584-ab90938)
mlira042
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Aug 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 20:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
RainGater wrote:
mlira042 wrote:
You can setup the modem to bridge mode and then estabilish pppoe connection on the router Mr. Green

Well, I am not sure how to do it. Do you have instructions?

I have it setup as AP now - with direct connection to the cable modem.

Do you mean to say this:

1. Interfaces - WAN - Bridge Interfaces - Enable it to bridge with eth0.2 (my wan interface).

2. Interfaces - WAN - General Setup - Protocol - PPPoE and Switch Protocol? I thought I need a username and password from ISP for this?

3. After that, what do I do?


You need to check if it's possible on your specific modem, and look for the procedure in order to change it. Then do no. 2.

The username and password will be on its settings page.
RainGater
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 20:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
mlira042 wrote:
You need to check if it's possible on your specific modem, and look for the procedure in order to change it. Then do no. 2.

The username and password will be on its settings page.

I don't think my ISP has PPPoE setup. I believe it is for DSL and ours is DHCP to get the IP automatically from ISP.

I like OpenWRT's modular interface and the features as it has tons and tons of it. I like to play with Linux and lots of configurations can be done thru' uci. I love it.

I guess I have to suck up bufferbloat as it's worse than the DD-WRT setup for me.

_________________
Netgear R7800 - KONG 19 2019-Q2 / LuCI openwrt-19.07 branch (git-19.190.55584-ab90938)
Gameman Advanced Kid
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2012
Posts: 904

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 1:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just tried this firmware again a few nights ago but was having some issues with the interface. Sometimes its responsive and then ends up taking more than 4 seconds to respond.

I was also having a lot of issues trying to mount my 8TB drive and then share it using network shares.

It will show up as "/dev/sda3" and mount itself as "/mnt/sda3" but will show nothing. I made sure to have the share set to share "/mnt/sda3" but i got nothing.

_________________
Is everything okay?

WDS AP - R7800
WDS STATION - R7500V2
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1254
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2019 3:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Gameman Advanced Kid wrote:
I just tried this firmware again a few nights ago but was having some issues with the interface. Sometimes its responsive and then ends up taking more than 4 seconds to respond.


Use Firefox, Chrome hangs up.

Can't help with the external HD, sorry...

_________________
TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi Settings | QCA WIFI WIKI | Latency tricks | QoS Port priority | NEVER USE MU-MIMO |
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO | Max Wifi Pwr by Country | Linux Wifi Pwr | AC MCS & AX MCS | QCA 5Ghz chnls to use | WIFI Freq WIKI | TFTP R7800 | Don't buy AX | IPERF3 How-To

[R9000]44467 nightly (Main Router)
[EA8500]43192 nightly (2xOffsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 42567 (Offsite)
[A7v5]BS 43038 (Offsite+spare here napping)
RainGater
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2019 12:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Couple of minor issues:

1. Is there a way to remove https cleanly as I get the certificate invalid error which I have to ignore it to continue to the site?

2. Is this is all you need to disable ipv6?

network-interfaces
-lan-dhcp server section-ipv6 settings-select 'disabled' for all
-wan6-uncheck "bring up on boot"
-save & apply
-reboot

_________________
Netgear R7800 - KONG 19 2019-Q2 / LuCI openwrt-19.07 branch (git-19.190.55584-ab90938)
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1300

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2019 12:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
RainGater wrote:
With both QOS and SQM QOS off, this is the result: http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/52824536

that's terrible for your 400/20 line. must be bad setup. are u using vpn??

RainGater wrote:
I don't think my ISP has PPPoE setup. I believe it is for DSL and ours is DHCP to get the IP automatically from ISP.

i give up if u can't even tell what kind of connection u have... try stock fw and report results

RainGater wrote:
1. Is there a way to remove https cleanly as I get the certificate invalid error which I have to ignore it to continue to the site?

services-uhttpd-uncheck Redirect all HTTP to HTTPS

RainGater wrote:
2. Is this is all you need to disable ipv6?

network-interfaces
-lan-dhcp server section-ipv6 settings-select 'disabled' for all
-wan6-uncheck "bring up on boot"
-save & apply
-reboot

yep

---

also try enable network-firewall-Software flow offloading
vit5421
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Nov 2015
Posts: 413

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2019 15:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
The cake performance is better but Internet speed is less than 400 mbs and much slower than my maximum Internet. Its a big disappointment.
The bufferbloat is similar to Kong-DDWRT for my cable ISP.

_________________
Netgear R7800
RainGater
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2019 16:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
RainGater wrote:
With both QOS and SQM QOS off, this is the result: http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/52824536

that's terrible for your 400/20 line. must be bad setup. are u using vpn??

RainGater wrote:
I don't think my ISP has PPPoE setup. I believe it is for DSL and ours is DHCP to get the IP automatically from ISP.

i give up if u can't even tell what kind of connection u have... try stock fw and report results

RainGater wrote:
1. Is there a way to remove https cleanly as I get the certificate invalid error which I have to ignore it to continue to the site?

services-uhttpd-uncheck Redirect all HTTP to HTTPS

No, I am not using VPN. Most of the settings are by default other than what I mentioned earlier.

Whoa, if I tell you that I am not sure about PPPoE setup, immediately you think I am clueless. I called my ISP and they said they don't have PPPoE setup and can't give me any userid/password.

I tried this (services-uhttpd-uncheck Redirect all HTTP to HTTPS-reboot) even before posting it and it still sends it to https. Maybe, chrome is caching the server?

_________________
Netgear R7800 - KONG 19 2019-Q2 / LuCI openwrt-19.07 branch (git-19.190.55584-ab90938)
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1300

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2019 16:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
RainGater wrote:
I tried this (services-uhttpd-uncheck Redirect all HTTP to HTTPS-reboot) even before posting it and it still sends it to https. Maybe, chrome is caching the server?


yep try private browsing/incognito mode. if that works then clear browser cache

also like i said try latest stock fw and report back

or latest bs build here https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KsZRyGtlMFiQgElnqtLJsdb2TBlZ5IDj
RainGater
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Apr 2016
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2019 17:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
also like i said try latest stock fw and report back

or latest bs build here https://drive.google.com/open?id=1KsZRyGtlMFiQgElnqtLJsdb2TBlZ5IDj

I have screenshots of the build before I flashed OpenWRT.

WAN Connection Type: Automatic Configuration - DHCP. Please see the attachment.

What else do you want to see?

_________________
Netgear R7800 - KONG 19 2019-Q2 / LuCI openwrt-19.07 branch (git-19.190.55584-ab90938)
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1300

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2019 12:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> update needed - cve fixes tools update and kernel bump etc. Danke

https://git.openwrt.org/?p=openwrt/openwrt.git;a=shortlog;h=refs/heads/openwrt-19.07
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1300

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 13:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
<Kong> update needed - cve fixes tools update and kernel bump etc. Danke

https://git.openwrt.org/?p=openwrt/openwrt.git;a=shortlog;h=refs/heads/openwrt-19.07


yet another cve patch added
Hibino
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Oct 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 13:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello everyone, I am having some trouble with the EA8500 stock firmware so I flashed my EA8500 with the newest OpenWRT 19.07 by Kong, which went through smoothly.

After I setup the PPPoE connection I did some speed tests and found that on LAN I can only get max 500mbps when wget a file from a speedtest server, which is half of my internet connection speed. I tested again by ssh to the EA8500 and wget the test file on the router, it reached 900mbps so I think the PPPoE connection is working fine from my router to my ISP.

I checked all the settings in web UI but just can't figure out why this happens, does anyone knows if there is any settings or some sort service capped my LAN speed? Thank you.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 16, 17, 18, 19, 20  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 17 of 20
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum