using Linksys WRT1900AC v1 to wirelessly extend network

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
Aaronac8
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2019
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 14:08    Post subject: using Linksys WRT1900AC v1 to wirelessly extend network Reply with quote
I want to use my Linksys wrt1900ac v1 to add my pc (which does not have wifi) to my network. My primary router is an ASUS RT-AC3100 with Merlin firmware installed. What is the recommended type of wireless connection that I should make between my Linksys router and my ASUS router? From what I understand, since the chipsets are different on these routers, I cannot use WDS...so what should I use?
Sponsor
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 469
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 14:27    Post subject: Re: using Linksys WRT1900AC v1 to wirelessly extend network Reply with quote
Aaronac8 wrote:
I want to use my Linksys wrt1900ac v1 to add my pc (which does not have wifi) to my network. My primary router is an ASUS RT-AC3100 with Merlin firmware installed. What is the recommended type of wireless connection that I should make between my Linksys router and my ASUS router? From what I understand, since the chipsets are different on these routers, I cannot use WDS...so what should I use?


You are correct that WDS won't work or at least not properly. I currently use Client Bridged (Routed) on all my remote routers 3200, 1900 V1, & 1200 V1 and am quite satisfied with the response. My primary router 3200acm is set for 5Ghz AC/N 160Mhz Channel 100 (U+14) and all my remotes connect to this. My 1900 V1 is 500' away in a barn and I have a solid connection on the 5Ghz Client Bridged. I had opted to go Client Bridge as when I was testing various routers other than Marvell I could not use WDS, so rather than create a massive setup I tried the Client Bridge. Make sure your Client router is operating in Router mode and not Gateway, otherwise the setup is quite straight forward.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r43652
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r43652 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N only Channel 11

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r43652 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r31924
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 (Dynamic 20/40Mhz) N-Only mode

WRT1900AC V1 r43652 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r43652 SPARE

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
Aaronac8
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2019
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 14:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Any easy to follow instructions on how to set up a client bridge (routed)? Can my primary router still use 2G and 5G bands? Can you use auto for channel for client bridge set up?
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 469
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 16:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Aaronac8 wrote:
Any easy to follow instructions on how to set up a client bridge (routed)? Can my primary router still use 2G and 5G bands? Can you use auto for channel for client bridge set up?


Basic setup for a Client Bridge is available on WiKi posts.
Basic Setup
- Disable WAN Connection type
- Set local address within AP's range
- Set Gateway and Local DNS to AP's address
- Disable DHCP
Advanced Routing
- Set mode to Router
Wireless
- On whichever band you choose to user for the Client mode - Select Client Bridge (Routed)
- Auto DHCP
- Match mode and wireless name to AP's selected.
Wireless Security
- Match settings as with your desired AP

On your Master Router you won't need to make any changes since the Client router is only seen as another client.
On your Client router you can create a Virtual AP on the same network that you are using for the link, however it will be on the same channel as your Client Linked frequency.
You can setup a new AP on the opposing frequency as desired.

Not sure if all this helps but if you have any questions please re-post or contact me rather than fighting with something that doesn't seem to work.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r43652
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r43652 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N only Channel 11

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r43652 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r31924
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 (Dynamic 20/40Mhz) N-Only mode

WRT1900AC V1 r43652 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r43652 SPARE

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
Aaronac8
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2019
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 16:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can I use Auto channel for primary router and client router, OR do I need to assign a matching specific channel for BOTH my primary and client router?
WENED
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2017
Posts: 469
Location: Rural Manitoba

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 18:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Aaronac8 wrote:
Can I use Auto channel for primary router and client router, OR do I need to assign a matching specific channel for BOTH my primary and client router?


As long as the primary router assigns a channel correctly let it do so. If you are using the 5Ghz for the link you may want to consider setting the channel for optimum performance as there has been problems with auto selection on DD-WRT 5Ghz.
As I indicated earlier once you select Client on your slave router you will not have the facility to select channel as the client will sync to the primary.

_________________
WRT3200acm Master WDS 5GHz 80Mhz CH 100 (+6) r43652
Ath1 2.4Ghz Disabled
99 Static Leases

WRT3200acm r43652 WDS Station 5Ghz
Ath1 AP N only Channel 11

WRT1900Ac V1 5Ghz r43652 WDS Station
(Defective, no 2.4Ghz but 5Ghz works great)

WRT1900AC V1 5Ghz AC 80Mhz WDS Station r31924
2.4Ghz AP Ch1 (Dynamic 20/40Mhz) N-Only mode

WRT1900AC V1 r43652 On LAN
5Ghz WDS AP
2.4Ghz Ch 6 20Mhz Mixed

WRT1200AC V1 r43652 SPARE

WRT54G DD-WRT v3.0-r37305 micro AP CH 6 Mixed - Not in use

EX6200 DD-WRT r38535 - Spare
EX7000 Stock Firmware Spare
Devices and Cameras and Sensors
15 WiFi cameras, 4 desktops, 2 laptop, 12 Sonoff Basic/TH16, Artisan 700 Printer, Ongoing testing of other devices.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum