Switched to WDS - connection not stable

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
fn0rd
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 20:52    Post subject: Switched to WDS - connection not stable Reply with quote
Hello,
I have the following setup:

1. AP1 - (WAN = Internet route)
2. Repeater to extend Wifi of AP1
3. AP2 to extend Wifi of AP1

I switched today from AP1 (AP mode), AP 2 (Client Bridge Routed) to AP1 (WDS Station) and AP2 (WDS AP).
Now the connection (when connected to AP2) is no longer stable (not able to ping AP1 from AP2) and I do not know any further. Nothing special in the log files.

Do you see anything in my configuration which I could change/improve in this?

Thanks in advance



AP1:
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND (Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36104 std (06/10/1Cool)
Wifi 192.168.2.1 - WAN dhcp

Configuration:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/24f6rteuuuzsc8j/AP1_1.png?raw=1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4zzfthakyqztbnm/AP1_2.png?raw=1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/i38daajnokzty0p/AP1_3.png?raw=1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/w4rj444g0f0z59r/AP1_4.png?raw=1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1jpckhp9mg4a0h5/AP1_5.png?raw=1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/761ipir4jv06g6b/AP1_6.png?raw=1

AP2:
TP-Link ARCHER-C7 v2 (Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r38132 std (12/28/1Cool)
Wifi 192.168.2.2

Configuration:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/vqqcdd8zz8819ws/AP2_1.png?raw=1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/svnwchv7kb6eoys/AP2_2.png?raw=1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6kzvtzu29ckdy6t/AP2_3.png?raw=1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/y2gm69t8te39yx5/AP2_4.png?raw=1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/bd47nftjkumpk36/AP2_5.png?raw=1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6ei1rjia0qiijwf/AP2_6.png?raw=1
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zmxwk5g57dyuz7a/AP2_7.png?raw=1

Repeater:
TP-Link RE450 (Firmware: Stock RE450(US)_V2_171220)
Wifi dhcp[/url]
Sponsor
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2200
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 14:48    Post subject: WDS Reply with quote
Do you understand what WDS is, first of all?

WDS AP is the connection to the internet.
WDS Station is an endpoint or hop on the way to the connection to the WDS AP.

In your case, I would use the Archer C7 as a WDS AP (connected to your modem). Then make the 1043ND a WDS Station.

See the wiki here for more info: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WDS_Linked_router_network

PS: I use a fairly large WDS network to cover 6+ acres of land.

The important finishing point in that wiki is the connection watchdog. This reboots the WDS Station if it loses connection with the WDS AP. Don't do this part until you know the connection at least works. Also, I only use times like 300 sec or 1000 sec.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - gateway, DHCP, QoS, VPN
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - not used
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1570
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 14:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
You say AP1 (yellow) is main internet connection but have it set as WDS STA? It is the WDS AP.
Select a channel on the AP don't use auto.
You don't need the repeater mac in WDS I do not think.
I do not think I would try to have Repeater on same frequency as WDS. Might be OK.
Did you use these guides to set this up?
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WDS_Linked_router_network
EDIT: Sorry @ian5142, we were typing at same time I think. I think and type very slowly.

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way----PIA Setup Guide by egc----
fn0rd
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 15:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks bushant, Thanks ian5142 for the hint with the Station / AP.

I changed both, now on AP1 (yellow) the STP works as well. Also switched to a fixed channel (I am wondering, why this was changed to auto, but nevermind).


I used this guide:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WDS_Linked_router_network
+

Quote:
The important finishing point in that wiki is the connection watchdog. This reboots the WDS Station if it loses connection with the WDS AP. Don't do this part until you know the connection at least works.

I disabled this again, as it was rebooting too often. Will enable it, once the connection is stable.


Quote:
In your case, I would use the Archer C7 as a WDS AP (connected to your modem). Then make the 1043ND a WDS Station.

Any particular case why to switch them?
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2200
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 15:32    Post subject: Archer C7 vs 1043ND Reply with quote
Which version of the 1043ND?

I know the Archer C7 is better than the 1043ND v1.

For the others see wikidevi: Archer C7 (change the version if yours is different (near bottom right of the page): https://wikidevi.com/wiki/TP-LINK_Archer_C7_v4.x

1043ND: (change the version if yours is different) https://wikidevi.com/wiki/TP-LINK_Archer_C7_v4.x

There is also a noticeable RAM difference (64MB (1043ND) vs 128MB (Archer C7) ). This applies to all versions.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - gateway, DHCP, QoS, VPN
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - not used
fn0rd
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 15:54    Post subject: Re: Archer C7 vs 1043ND Reply with quote
ian5142 wrote:
Which version of the 1043ND?

I know the Archer C7 is better than the 1043ND v1.

For the others see wikidevi: Archer C7 (change the version if yours is different (near bottom right of the page): https://wikidevi.com/wiki/TP-LINK_Archer_C7_v4.x

1043ND: (change the version if yours is different) https://wikidevi.com/wiki/TP-LINK_Archer_C7_v4.x

There is also a noticeable RAM difference (64MB (1043ND) vs 128MB (Archer C7) ). This applies to all versions.


I have these models:
Archer C7 V2
https://wikidevi.com/wiki/TP-LINK_Archer_C7_v2.x
CPU1: Qualcomm Atheros QCA9558 (720 MHz)
FLA1: 16 MiB (Winbond W25Q128FV)
RAM1: 128 MiB (Winbond W9751G6KB-25 × 2)

TL-WR1043ND V1
https://wikidevi.com/wiki/TP-LINK_TL-WR1043ND_v1.x
CPU1: Atheros AR9132 (400 MHz)
FLA1: 8 MiB (STMicroelectronics 25P64V6P)
RAM1: 32 MiB (Hynix HY5DU561622FTP-D43)

But I checked the status pages of both devices and the Archer is using more memory at the moment than the 1043.
I will monitor this and consider a switch of both devices if the stability issues is not resolved.
But in theory this setup should work also.
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2200
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 17:45    Post subject: Devices Reply with quote
It will work but you are using the weaker device (both RAM and CPU) as the WDS AP (the main router). I would suggest switching them. This means that the Archer C7 would do all of the NAT (DHCP, QoS, etc) and the 1043ND would only pass on the data to the Archer C7, nothing more.

It is only a suggestion.

By the way, the 1043ND v1 is not very stable at all. It has bad hardware to begin with. I have one (currently bricked). I never used it much because it would reboot constantly (Connection watchdog), while my other routers (D-Link DIR-615, for example) could go for days even weeks without rebooting. If you can find another router to use as a WDS Station, do it, you will not regret the upgrade.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
Netgear R7800 - gateway, DHCP, QoS, VPN
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Linksys EA6400 - Gateway
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - not used
fn0rd
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 15:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
If you can find another router to use as a WDS Station, do it, you will not regret the upgrade.


I just bought a another C7v2 and flashed the same image.
Will see how stable it is now.

Thanks for your help.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6070
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Apr 21, 2019 15:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Where are the routers located? You are out of range (-88 db).
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum