Replacement for E3000

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 19:22    Post subject: Replacement for E3000 Reply with quote
I've been away for a while.. Moved on to data recovery on hard drives (as a hobby)so I am no where near as active on this forum as I used to be..

Anyway.. I am posting in the Broadcom forum because that is what I know..

I have 2 (two) E3000's that I need to replace.

One E3000 is used as a dual access point (2.4 & 5ghz), and the other is a client bridge (and sort of a repeater).

The E3000 client bridge connects to the 5ghz E3000 access point radio, the wired ports are connected to home theater stuff (smart TV, BD player, Roku, Xbox..) and the 2.4 ghz radio is used as another access point..

Sooooo.. the problem is the same as my other E3000's I scrapped last year. Out of nowhere, they crash and I need to manual reboot them.

The ones in service now have run for over a year with no problems.. Now, they crash & need a power cycle to get going again every few days (or less).

I am sure that the caps need replacing. I do not care to do it.

I would rather purchase two new dual band routers.. dd-wrt compatible and set them up as the E3000's I have in service. (one dual access point, one client bridge that gets it's 5ghz signal from the dual access point, and is an access point on the 2.4ghz radio..

I am hesitant to buy used E3000's (or 610 V2's) cuz anything available is old and I will have the same problem in a short time.

Anyone have suggestions on any new, dual band, reasonably priced, dd-wrt compatible routers?

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4318
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 19:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you want new routers look into Netgear R6400 v2. Very well supported by Kong.

High end but expensive Netgear R 7800.

Just my take

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135#1183135
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 19:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
R6400 V2 = AC1750??

Speak English Razz

Seems to be between 80 & 110 bucks..

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4318
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 19:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
It has a total speed of 1750 Mb 1300 on 5GHz and 450 on 2.4 GHz. So yes you could say AC 1750.
Very Happy

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135#1183135
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 20:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
It has a total speed of 1750 Mb 1300 on 5GHz and 450 on 2.4 GHz. So yes you could say AC 1750.
Very Happy


When I checked.. It seems that the R6400 is also noted as an AC1750..

I get the AC part.. But when shopping (window shopping ~ Windows (no pun intended)), not many ads for the R6400.. Most state AC1750..

FYI.. I am not bound to Broadcom.. I just posted here in the Broadcom forum cuz that is what I know.

I used to be very active.. I would fix bricked user routers for free (cuz it was fun), minus shipping charges, help the dev's with testing (Eko), buy and send routers to the devs, etc.

Anyway.. Thanks for the input.. Lets see if there are any other suggestions..

This (these) will not be my main router / gateway. I do not need QOS, VPN, access restrictions, DDNS, etc.. Just need reliable radios..

You would fall off your chair if I were to tell you what my main router / gateway is (and everything works!)

Rolling Eyes

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
nolimitz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 495

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 21:04    Post subject: Re: Replacement for E3000 Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
I've been away for a while.. Moved on to data recovery on hard drives (as a hobby)so I am no where near as active on this forum as I used to be..

Anyway.. I am posting in the Broadcom forum because that is what I know..

I have 2 (two) E3000's that I need to replace.

One E3000 is used as a dual access point (2.4 & 5ghz), and the other is a client bridge (and sort of a repeater).

The E3000 client bridge connects to the 5ghz E3000 access point radio, the wired ports are connected to home theater stuff (smart TV, BD player, Roku, Xbox..) and the 2.4 ghz radio is used as another access point..

Sooooo.. the problem is the same as my other E3000's I scrapped last year. Out of nowhere, they crash and I need to manual reboot them.

The ones in service now have run for over a year with no problems.. Now, they crash & need a power cycle to get going again every few days (or less).

I am sure that the caps need replacing. I do not care to do it.

I would rather purchase two new dual band routers.. dd-wrt compatible and set them up as the E3000's I have in service. (one dual access point, one client bridge that gets it's 5ghz signal from the dual access point, and is an access point on the 2.4ghz radio..

I am hesitant to buy used E3000's (or 610 V2's) cuz anything available is old and I will have the same problem in a short time.

Anyone have suggestions on any new, dual band, reasonably priced, dd-wrt compatible routers?


Client / repeater bridge doesn’t seem to be well supported and BrainSlayer advises using other modes(Client or Repeater, no bridge) so YMMV with ARM and newer builds.

I would say check in Atheros forum if WDS is working fine on new routers and you might go that route.

My recommendation for ARM if you want to expirement and dont want to spend much will be R6300v2, excellent specs, have two that are running great at different places, around $30 used now.
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 438

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 22:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
First off...there is no need to explain who you are or your background...
You are a living legion here as far as I'm concerned....good to see you back, even if only for a bit

Thank You for all that you have contributed


While I'm not going to dispute @nolimitz in any way

I just feel it should be put out there that these R6300v2's while stable & quite capable, especially for the price..
They tend to run on the warmer side, least when compared to similar hardware built with better components.

I have had three referbed units in service for quite a few years now.
Two serving a Gateways & one as an AP
While each resides in uniquely different surrounding enviroments..
They all run in the low to mid 70's°C (the CPU) all year round

I haven't needed to open one up...yet..but I suspect a hunk of iron or the lack of a heatsink Wink(that was sarcasm before I get jumped on)
As similar units with same processor appears to run at least 10° cooler

I have not had any issues...yet..just putting it out there

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT.v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
2 devices: SXT 5 ac (mipsbe) RB 6.45.1 (06/27/19) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN

Thank You <Kong> & BrainSlayer for ALL that you do also to everyone here that shares their knowledge
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7239
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 22:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
The rt-ac68 variants barryware. I’ve picked some used around me for less than $50. Got one once for $20.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
lnxzilla
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 May 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 13:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
I recently upgraded E3000 with refurbished EA6500v2 (ie EA6700) that I found on sale/clearance and so far it seems to be a great upgrade (apart from having to flash the custom CFE due to the 32k NVRAM bug). Similar reason for upgrade, started having issues with the E3000 rebooting itself randomly (at one point it even started to randomly get stuck on boot). Having said that, it seems for whatever reason the flash got messed up as after 30/30/30, reflashing, 30/30/30 it seems stable once again so that might be worth a shot. I also suspected bad caps or the power supply but caps seemed (visually) normal after opening the router and using another power supply didn't make a difference either (in my case but might be worth a shot).
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11451
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 14:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey Barry...been a long time.

I replaced my E3000s with Netgear 6300v2 units. Run at 800MHz and can be found used on Ebay for about $20. For that price get 3-4 or them...and if one dies...you have spares.

Supported by both BS and Kong. Mine run great as Repeaters too. (Repeater/VAP, AP)

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 14:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
redhawk0 wrote:
Hey Barry...been a long time.

I replaced my E3000s with Netgear 6300v2 units. Run at 800MHz and can be found used on Ebay for about $20. For that price get 3-4 or them...and if one dies...you have spares.

Supported by both BS and Kong. Mine run great as Repeaters too. (Repeater/VAP, AP)

redhawk


Hey Red.. Indeed.. Been a long time.

Thanks for the input.. I'll have to do a forum search to see if there is anything special about getting dd-wrt (or Kong) on them.

As said.. One will be just a dual access point. The other will be a client bridge getting it signal for the 5ghz access point and the 2.4ghz radio on the client bridge will be another access point.

I have shopped for E3000's but being used.. You never know if they will take a crap again in a short time.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 3061
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 15:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
odd no one mentioned Netgear R7000... still does the job and has a touch better specs than R6400 R6300 and has a very decent price even second hand its a rock solid unit with a lots of life in it... i'm just saying...it...
_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ------DD-WRT 33772 BS WAP/Switch (wired)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 41659 BS (AP,PPPoE,NAT,AD Blocking,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT, VPN)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 41517 BS (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,Wi-Fi OFF,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----Gargoyle OS 1.11.0 (AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas)
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
2x Netgear R7800 -------DD-WRT 40270M 4.9 Kong (AP,NAT,AD-Blocking,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DNSCrypt-proxy v2 x2)
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -------DD-WRT 40270M Kong (AP,NAT,VLAN,AD-Blocking,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 via Entware by mac913
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 15:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Alozaros wrote:
odd no one mentioned Netgear R7000... still does the job and has a touch better specs than R6400 R6300 and has a very decent price even second hand its a rock solid unit with a lots of life in it... i'm just saying...it...

Thanks for the input..

I have not decided on what to get but a little shopping for the R7000 seems to be more than I want to spend (I need 2)

These devices are not going to be my main router / gateway which the firewall, QOS, VPN, DDNS, etc. will be needed. I have explained how they will be used in my setup.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 438

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 16:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not sure where the Reset Button that you are behind is locate ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

If the temps or being used don't bother you...


While the UK Amazon came back empty..

The North America Amazon has..
https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Router-AC1750-Gigabit-R6300v2/dp/B00EM5UFP4/ref=mp_s_a_1_5?keywords=r6300v2&qid=1552061022&s=gateway&sr=8-5
Or
https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Smart-Router-R6300v2-Gigabit/dp/B00VIJI9G4/ref=mp_s_a_1_3?keywords=r6300v2&qid=1552061022&s=gateway&sr=8-3

For around $30 US

The one with a blue band on bottom is a Charter Cable version....the factory firmware is neutered..but does not matter with dd-wrt...obviously

You can somewhat easily change the board ID to make it a normal variety....or use @<Kong> supplied chk file with CH in it to initially install dd-wrt

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT.v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
2 devices: SXT 5 ac (mipsbe) RB 6.45.1 (06/27/19) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN

Thank You <Kong> & BrainSlayer for ALL that you do also to everyone here that shares their knowledge
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 20:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
I ordered 2 6300's to be delivered Wednesday. Any tips not included in the wiki or the router thread?

Fyi.. 35 bucks each (rounding)

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum