Tp link Archer c7 v5 EU

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
velizarov
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jan 2016
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 5:42    Post subject: Re: TP-Link ARCHER-C7 v5 loop reboot after install dd-wrt Reply with quote
velizarov wrote:
velizarov wrote:
Hello.

I have TP-Link ARCHER-C7 v5.

I'm trying to install dd-wrt from here: https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/07-04-2019-r40189/tplink_archer-c7-v5/

and I use this howto: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/TP_Link_Archer_C7

Stage one (factory to dd) is complete. Stage two (update to tplink_archer-c7-v5.bin) is failing. Now the router reboots every 30 sec.

What you need to do to restore its firmware?


I'm trying to use tftp-server (use winagents TFTP Server Manager), to upload dd-wrt, open-wrt and original factory.bin File download but not complete transferred. Maybe need to use another tftp server?


I'm trying original firmware (for RU) and it's working. Router to factory reset.

Which dd-wrt version of firmware should I try to install?
Sponsor
rigglybob
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2019 13:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, I'm also trying to understand the most recent working, stable release for the v5 (EU).

Looking back through this thread, it looks like there is r37961 which has an issue with very slow wifi speeds reported, or r38253 which has problems with the 5ghz band.

Wondering if anyone has had any success fixing those issues, or if anyone has a.n.other build working successfully?
spyfly
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2010
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 21:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
TP-Link ARCHER-C7 v5
DD-WRT v3.0-r37961 std (12/12/18 )

You can update from web gui of tp-link
https://dd-wrt.com/support/other-downloads/?path=betas%2F2018%2F12-12-2018-r37961%2Ftplink_archer-c7-v5%2F

works fine wifi and all things, no problems!
cfabian
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2020
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2020 17:24    Post subject: Archer C7 v5 Factory Revert Reply with quote
Hi guys,
I'm a complete noob and need your help. I've bought this Archer C7 router to use with a VPN service, flashed it successfully with DD-WRT, but it is not working well and disconnects from the VPN big time, besides, it is not compatible with my an applet. I was told by my VPN supplier this Archer series is not supported due known issues.

As I bought this router a week ago, I decided to return it and buy a Netgear Docsis 3.0 that has my VPN service preconfigured over Nergear Genie.

I please need your help on how to revert this router to factory firmware and defaults.

I've gone trough https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/TP_Link_Archer_C7#Revert_to_Factory_Firmware But files are not accessible no matter I'm logged in, besides no explanation is there.

Many thanks to all in advance.

Cheers
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 696
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2020 17:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
To get back to stock firmware you need to get the router into TFTP mode and then upload the properly named stock file.

https://openwrt.org/toh/tp-link/archer-c5-c7-wdr7500#tftp_recovery_de-bricking

_________________
TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIMO
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI

[R9000]BS 42400 (Main Router)
[EA8500]BS 42400 (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)
cfabian
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2020
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 5:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:
To get back to stock firmware you need to get the router into TFTP mode and then upload the properly named stock file.

https://openwrt.org/toh/tp-link/archer-c5-c7-wdr7500#tftp_recovery_de-bricking


Thank you very much. I have an issue here... I'm using TFTPD64 software to connect to the router, but after doing the hold reset and power botton I do not get any log. Nothing happens. Ethernet IP was correctly changed, and I've given enough time on holding bottons (even more than 10 secs), and it doesn't connect.

Any clues please?

Many thanks again
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Display posts from previous:    Page 5 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum