Linksys EA6900 no boot after reboot

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
nizmot
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 18:51    Post subject: Linksys EA6900 no boot after reboot Reply with quote
Hi I have a problem with one of my Linksys EA6900. Whenever I reboot it, it does not boot up. This means no ping on 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 and the Linksys logo is blinking all the time. The only method is to bring it up(haven't tried otehers) is to leave it for an hour and by pressing reset and WPS button power it up.
It starts with TTL=100 and then the normal TTL=64. I can go to the webGUI set everything but when it loses power I have to do it again.

Does anybody have a solution for this?

Thank you in advance
Sponsor
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2616
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 21:22    Post subject: Re: Linksys EA6900 no boot after reboot Reply with quote
nizmot wrote:
The only method is to bring it up(haven't tried otehers) is to leave it for an hour and by pressing reset and WPS button power it up.
It starts with TTL=100 and then the normal TTL=64. I can go to the webGUI set everything but when it loses power I have to do it again.
Sounds kinda like the R7000 Xwrt (...I think) issue where only of the updates corrupted the CFE. Have you run any other third party f/w on this?

Or, are you running a modded CFE?

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.6|FT2020.6: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 45036: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.5: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
nizmot
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nope. Just installed dd-wrt a while back. Suddenly happened this. Should I try to revert back to stock(tftp) and reistall dd-wrt?
deslatha
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2016
Posts: 190

PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Base on your story,you may have new or old ea6900 with OEM cfe with history of 32 kb nvram bugs. Then you installed ddwrt without problem, but you may not know that if nvram run for while and nvram over flow 32 kb,CPU panic and bootloop.

Also devinfo partition may get corrupted due nvram erase with also erase this mtd.

Devinfo....reconfig vars and devinfo commit. Or flash with fixed voxtex cfe.

May Malachi help you with more details.
nizmot
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 17:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have an Ea6900 v11 with stock cfe. Why would I encounter the 32kb bug? Just to understand for future flashing.

Thank you
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2616
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 16:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
nizmot wrote:
I have an Ea6900 v11 with stock cfe. Why would I encounter the 32kb bug? Just to understand for future flashing.
NVRAM is used to store parameters and information. E.g. traffic monitoring, VPN key, etc would use a lot...but I wouldn't think that rebooting would cause this, as that is normally done to -prevent- this kind of issue. What features are you using? Try manual setup after the reset, with minimal features...if you already have done that, you could try the modified CFE, however, that will affect how you do upgrades.

See the wiki and referenced install guide therein.

Is your other EA6900 the same revision, configuration, and build? And has no issues? You could just have a hardware failure...does dmesg shows anything? Really, you should connect serial and check your boot messages for an issue.

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.6|FT2020.6: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 45036: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.5: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8115
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 18:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is this one of those devices that requires flashing twice? Dual boot partitions?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 7265
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 19:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
See my signature for more information.
This is indeed a dual boot setup.
Which has the 32kb bug.
Reset to default and put settings in manually. Stay below 32 kb and/or use one of the mitigating solutions.

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
WireGuard Documents & Guides:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327397
OpenVPN Documents & Guides: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398
IPSET: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327261
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
deslatha
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2016
Posts: 190

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 19:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Here the threads about ea6900, after you read over 60 pages then you able know and how to fix by yourself:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=178138&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0

nflash0 AMD NAND flash size 131072KB
nflash0.boot AMD NAND flash offset 00000000 size 512KB
nflash0.nvram AMD NAND flash offset 00080000 size 1024KB
nflash0.devinfo AMD NAND flash offset 00180000 size 512KB <---- devinfo partition

0x0 to 0x80000=0.5MB; 0x80000 to 0x180000=1MB; 0x180000 to 200000=0.5MB
--> ''boot''------------------nvram-------------------devinfo------------
Creating 6 MTD partitions on "nflash":
0x000000000000-0x000000080000 : "boot"
0x000000080000-0x000000200000 : "nvram" <----- nvram partition
0x000000200000-0x000001f00000 : "linux" <-----fw backup
0x000001f00000-0x000003c00000 : "linux2" <-----fw upgrade

if you erase nvram or 30/30/30 in old fw then it also erase devinfo partition which start from 0x180000 to 200000=0.5MB.
Wish my grammar is correct or need someone help, Many thanks!!!!

I don't like very much google trans for the whole paragraph, i dont want one beautiful day, i see a post from another "deslatha" with clone AI come from my the whole reply paragraph say happy Holliday to me and you!!!
nizmot
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 6:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
THX I will try is there any safe way to go to stock?

dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00080000 00020000 "boot"
mtd1: 00100000 00020000 "nvram"
mtd2: 03e00000 00020000 "linux"
mtd3: 03c60000 00020000 "rootfs"
mtd4: 04000000 00020000 "ddwrt"

The working right EA6900
dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00080000 00020000 "boot"
mtd1: 00100000 00020000 "nvram"
mtd2: 01d00000 00020000 "linux"
mtd3: 01b60000 00020000 "rootfs"
mtd4: 02100000 00020000 "linux2"
mtd5: 04000000 00020000 "rootfs2"
mtd6: 04000000 00020000 "ddwrt"
deslatha
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2016
Posts: 190

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 8:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Due your router may have lost devinfo partition, so you can looking for or ask someone a backup. you also may copy all nvram tune up come from my news post from r7000 and then paste into xvortex ea6900 with open in cfe_edit.exe. few change in wps, serial number etc... as you wish and want.

note:
* must be keep old and origin gpio ....wps, reset,usb.....remember gpio or you may bricked your router......do not flash if you are not clear what you doing.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 7265
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 11:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you have not used the Xvortex CFE you can go back to stock.
Although I do recommend to use the XVortex CFE Smile

If you have not done so already, have a look at: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
WireGuard Documents & Guides:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327397
OpenVPN Documents & Guides: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398
IPSET: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327261
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
nizmot
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 16:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok I have tried many times to flash it and it is getting worse Smile
I have no ping and it only boots after it sits for a long time whitout power. If I try to reset it all the leds are ON.

It looks like I will have to revive it with serial connection. (PL2303HX serial ordered)
Anyone has a pinout for EA6900?

Thank you for helping me
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2616
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2018 18:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
nizmot wrote:
Anyone has a pinout for EA6900?Thank you for helping me
Looks like: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=820866#820866

If you confirm that, I'll add it to the wiki. Smile

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.6|FT2020.6: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 45036: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.5: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
nizmot
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jan 2008
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2018 16:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
It is a 6pin connector. When I get the serial cable and connector will take a picture and add the pinout.

Thank you
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum