New (KONG) Build - 11/24/2018 - r37845M

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1287

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 20:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
I'm getting a bunch of RX errors with almost every k4.9 builds including this build and eventually led to wifi drops after couple days :/ back to k3.18 for now... r7500v2


Hmm so far no RX errors if switching Protection Mode back to None... have been using CTS and RTS/CTS. Fingers crossed
Sponsor
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7123
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 22:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
husky55 wrote:
802.11r works on my wds system. But roaming is not helping at all. As a matter of fact, some web sites are having trouble loading because of fast transitioning thing. Enabled 802.11r and wpa3 on both main and station routers r7500v2, Kong r37845. Pretty sure nas ID and mobility domain were setup properly. The station also have virtual ap setup for wds and were wpa3 and 802.11r enabled. Problems with Oneplus 5t phone and not with laptops or desktops.Wasted lots of hours for nothing. Evil or Very Mad


tried without wpa3?

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41491 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41491 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41491 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41491 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
rawd
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Jan 2014
Posts: 186

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
jerrytouille wrote:
I'm getting a bunch of RX errors with almost every k4.9 builds including this build and eventually led to wifi drops after couple days :/ back to k3.18 for now... r7500v2


Hmm so far no RX errors if switching Protection Mode back to None... have been using CTS and RTS/CTS. Fingers crossed


I've been getting RX errors too on the last two 4.9 builds + wifi printer connectivity issues. I'm back to 37630M for a while.

_________________
R7800 AP - KONG 19 2019-Q2 / LuCI openwrt-19.07
R7800 AP - r40270M kongat
R7000 CB - r40270M kongac
PiHole 4.3.2 - dnscrypt-proxy 2.0.25 - RPi 3 B+
Synology DS216J - DSM 6.2.2
xips
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 12:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
R7800 updated via gui from v3.0-r36375M, no reset. Running static IP. My only Win 10 laptop has a new, unassigned IP and does not see primary wifi. It does see and connect to guest channels [Isolation, unbridged config]. Also, it does see and connect to another access point in LAN at it's assigned IP. I flushed DNS cache on host and then saw the primary radios but could not connect. Primary radios status is intermittent, sometimes I can see the SSID, sometimes nothing. Primarily the 5G band is missing.

All other laptops see and connect to any channel no problem. The working laptops are all Win 7 hosts. Part of me wants to believe this is a Win 10 issue. But if it is 10, why is it working fine with r36375M Question
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 2977
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 14:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
xips wrote:
R7800 updated via gui from v3.0-r36375M, no reset. Running static IP. My only Win 10 laptop has a new, unassigned IP and does not see primary wifi. It does see and connect to guest channels [Isolation, unbridged config]. Also, it does see and connect to another access point in LAN at it's assigned IP. I flushed DNS cache on host and then saw the primary radios but could not connect. Primary radios status is intermittent, sometimes I can see the SSID, sometimes nothing. Primarily the 5G band is missing.

All other laptops see and connect to any channel no problem. The working laptops are all Win 7 hosts. Part of me wants to believe this is a Win 10 issue. But if it is 10, why is it working fine with r36375M Question


this smells like bad wi fi client more likely try either updating your drivers or change wi-fi client/adapter/card make sure all settings are fine and you don't have forced IP settings left and forgotten on your PC

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ------DD-WRT 33772 BS WAP/Switch (wired)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 41379 BS (AP,PPPoE,NAT,AD Blocking,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 41517 BS (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,Wi-Fi OFF,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----Gargoyle OS 1.11.0 (AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas)
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
2x Netgear R7800 -------DD-WRT 40270M 4.9 Kong (AP,NAT,AD-Blocking,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DNSCrypt-proxy v2 x2)
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -------DD-WRT 40270M Kong (AP,NAT,VLAN,AD-Blocking,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 via Entware by mac913
husky55
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 242
Location: Madison, CT, US

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 14:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
[/quote]

tried without wpa3?[/quote]

WO wpa3, 802.11r seemed to work better. Pretty sure my Oneplus phone doesn't have wpa3. Thanks again.

_________________
Netgear R7500V2(2) WDS, Asus RT-AC68R (2)
bripab007
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 15:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah, mine seemed to still act funky after some period of time, even after removing the hostapd custom config lines and disabling 802.11r. So I reset the router to defaults and restored nvram from a backup.

Hopefully it was something tied to the 802.11r settings and not an overarching wi-fi issue with this build.

_________________
Netgear R7500v2, DD-WRT v3.0-r37845M kongat
Netgear R7000, DD-WRT v3.0-r37715M kongac
xips
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Sep 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 18:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Alozaros wrote:


this smells like bad wi fi client more likely try either updating your drivers or change wi-fi client/adapter/card make sure all settings are fine and you don't have forced IP settings left and forgotten on your PC


Before updating the router, I updated the intel AC8265 wireless drivers to v20.70.3.3 and updated the system BIOS. Wouldn't attempts to log into the WAP yield the same results as login attempts into the router wifi if it were the host? Prior versions exhibited similar and worse wifi symptoms with the win7/10 hosts.

When I can find the time I'm going to do a full reset and reconfig.
bripab007
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 18:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
it may be an issue that 802.11r has issues communicating with an AP in the same network that doesnt have it, or the client does


Maybe. It seems to be tied to the R7500v2 since after a few hours, it seems to stop passing roaming clients back and forth from 2.4ghz and 5ghz radios on the same AP and just sticks them to 2.4ghz on that AP.

So not only does the client not transition normally to the R7000 AP, but it won't even transition back to the 5ghz BSSID on the R7500v2 AP it's already on! When this starts happening, it seemed like more clients were on the R7500v2 AP than usual, with only one or two on the R7000. So this would indicate to me that they, too, were getting stuck.

_________________
Netgear R7500v2, DD-WRT v3.0-r37845M kongat
Netgear R7000, DD-WRT v3.0-r37715M kongac
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4832
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 19:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
No problems with the r37845M on EA8500 at all Cool ...and no TX/RX errors with ath0 or ath1
~~~:~# uptime
13:56:05 up 2 days, 18:09, load average: 0.09, 0.06, 0.03

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/42332316
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/42332633
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1287

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 20:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
jerrytouille wrote:
I'm getting a bunch of RX errors with almost every k4.9 builds including this build and eventually led to wifi drops after couple days :/ back to k3.18 for now... r7500v2


Hmm so far no RX errors if switching Protection Mode back to None... have been using CTS and RTS/CTS. Fingers crossed


Well still getting RX errors with pretty much everything I could try... iPhone 8 randomly dropped wifi. Sadly had to revert back to k3.18
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1287

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 20:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
No problems with the r37845M on EA8500 at all Cool ...and no TX/RX errors with ath0 or ath1
~~~:~# uptime
13:56:05 up 2 days, 18:09, load average: 0.09, 0.06, 0.03

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/42332316
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/42332633


As I'm struggling with RX errors, do you mind sharing your wireless settings? Mines are:

ath0 5ghz 149-UU/161-LL Mixed/AC-Nmixed (about 10 devices)
ath1 24ghz 1/6/11 Mixed/NGmixed (0 device - don't really use it)
Both with Short-GI and Short Preamble enabled, rests are as defaults
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4832
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 21:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:

As I'm struggling with RX errors, do you mind sharing your wireless settings? .......

Chrome on winders10 is a bit better than on da Linux box Shocked
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/42334981

I have zero errors on all wireless and have chromecast going fairly
regular connected to ath0.1 controlled by devices on ath1.1

Still just using the same ol security ... and nothing fancey.



jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1287

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 21:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Great thanks. I noticed the diff could be noise immunity, rts/cts with threshold and airtime fairness. Those are off by defaults. I’ll give them a try
rickmav3
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Sep 2014
Posts: 144

PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 21:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
It looks the build is missing the 802.11a when on Mixed 5GHZ wireless Mode. Found out the hard way, over the whole weekend, getting attacked by an angry mob of users.

It all started promising, it was the first build with the new wireless setup screen to be able to get manually configured wireless. Now choosing WPA mode is bringing up the key and additional fields, then pick AES from the right column. Click Apply and move on. Not so fast. About half of the clients could not authenticate anymore on 5GHz: password incorrect. They could connect to 2.4 GHZ. And what a good tech do? Blame the users: you do not insert wireless password right, reset your device, etc. Plus the magical supposed to fix all problems and beyond "update your device to the latest software". Almost broke some bitten devices resetting the settings; reinstalling device OS was a little too much for the users to take.
Hours of fiddling with router, reset to default couple of times, erase nvram, manually config again with exact same settings, changed SSID and keys. Nothing worked. Cleaned up the slate, put back k3.18 M build and carefully manually config. BOOM! Exclamation All quiet. Everyone got back staring at their screens.

Tabled wireless config is still more cumbersome than the previous long time trusted menu driven setup: choose WPA2-personal from menu, choose AES-PSK from another menu and enter the key. And most clients have menu driven wireless setup. Plus not all radios are compatible with all options from the new wireless authentication setup table.

Keep safe the k3.18 M build. The last two are one of the best the DD-WRT continuous development did get to. And complete rainbow mythical unicorn poop QoS latency of k3.18 Wink
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 6
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum