Archer 3200 Brick

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Author Message
microman2007
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 14:36    Post subject: Archer 3200 Brick Reply with quote
Hello, i am new to the forum... Not sure if this is the right place but im running out of ideas. I recently had upgraded my router firmware to the EU version of the firmware by accident, unable to downgrade back to the us version, i tried to push the update through tftp. I now have a brick! I will have the required hardware to get into the console in a few days.

My questions are, what commands would i need to use to get the firmware properly "installed" to the internal flash, and would the official firmware be ok to use, or do i need to strip it?

These commands are for a different router, i just want to know if one of these would also work with the AC3200, if not what commands would i need to use?

1. tftpboot 0x80000000 XXXX.bin
2. erase 0x9f020000 +0x3c0000
3. cp.b 0x80000000 0x9f020000 0x3c0000

i have also seen

2. erase 0x9f020000 +7b0000
3. cp.b 0x81000000 0x9f020000 0x7b000

Appreciate any input.
Sponsor
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7153
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 22:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Tp-link has a recovery option. At least the archer ac2300 I worked on had it. Did you try that?
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
microman2007
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 1:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
appreciate the reply. I tried the factory recovery and that worked the first time, it uploaded the firmware just fine then the WPS Globe and power led turned on and staying on. There is no flashing, no nothing, i turn it off and back on then just those leds come on. When i run wireshark it shows that there is a device connected, dhcp gives ip 169.254.16.15, when i try to hold the reset while powering on it does not look for the default 192.168.0.66, when i manually change the PC ip to 0.66 wireshark shows 192.168.0.66 who 0.0.0.0. I just tried to get the serial port working, i dont think it is connected, i feel that i need to solder some pads to activate it. The pads R20 give 3.3V on the voltmeter and if i hole the two pads together i get a measurement in ohms on the actual serial port connections (TX line to be specific). I am not getting anything in putty, i am lost at this point. Any input would help.

I am on Win10 64bit and the driver appears to be working.

Thanks.
microman2007
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Nov 2018
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 3:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
i am starting to come to the conclusion that when i flashed it, it overwrote the bootloader... at this point i may start looking into flashing the actual Winbond chip... i guess now the question is, does anyone know where the uboot partition begins in flash?
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum