r7000p regnoized as r6400 v1? and wl1/5g rate/ch is unknown?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6911
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 20:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
How are the wi-fi interfaces configured, exactly? "Mixed" and "Auto" are a crap shoot (and are usually broken)

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Basic_Wireless_Settings

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Advanced_wireless_settings

There still seems to be some quirks with Broadcom devices, but without said device running this new build in hand, and no screenshots or info, I can only do so much.
Sponsor
bdub76
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Nov 2018
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 21:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
How are the wi-fi interfaces configured, exactly? "Mixed" and "Auto" are a crap shoot (and are usually broken)


2.4ghz is configured to N-only.

5ghz is configured to AC-only.

Both wireless channels are set to auto. Both channels have the same SSID and the same password, which is using WPA2-PSK / AES.

Channel widths are:

* wide HT40 and lower

* VHT80 with extension lower lower.

Network configuration is bridged on both, and I'm connecting to my switch via a lan port. All of the services on sys-info tab are disabled. I dhcp forward to my gateway, and I run a local DNS cache on another machine that I point to.
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 21:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
bdub76 wrote:
kernel-panic69 wrote:
How are the wi-fi interfaces configured, exactly? "Mixed" and "Auto" are a crap shoot (and are usually broken)


2.4ghz is configured to N-only.

5ghz is configured to AC-only.

Both wireless channels are set to auto. Both channels have the same SSID and the same password, which is using WPA2-PSK / AES.

Channel widths are:

* wide HT40 and lower

* VHT80 with extension lower lower.

Network configuration is bridged on both, and I'm connecting to my switch via a lan port. All of the services on sys-info tab are disabled. I dhcp forward to my gateway, and I run a local DNS cache on another machine that I point to.


And you are sure, that your client device is AC capable?

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 5907
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 21:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you done an
Code:
erase nvram  && reboot
from command line

Furthermore do not use auto channel

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
bdub76
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Nov 2018
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 21:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Have you done an
Code:
erase nvram  && reboot
from command line

Furthermore do not use auto channel


Nope. I just did this and redid all of my settings, and it looks like it's working now. Thanks.

Both my ROKU and iPhone 8 plus are now connecting to my 5ghz antenna.

What do you recommend for channels?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 5907
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 21:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think higher channels have more power I use 80MHz channel width, 104, with lower upper.
For 2.4 GHz use wifi analyser on your phone for a free channel (can also be used for 5Ghz)

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
BR07H3R
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Dec 2017
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 22:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
You can use dd-wrt to find the best channel also. Status/wireless/site-survey. It will display 2.4 and 5ghz channels.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6911
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
bdub76 wrote:
egc wrote:
Have you done an
Code:
erase nvram  && reboot
from command line

Furthermore do not use auto channel


Nope. I just did this and redid all of my settings, and it looks like it's working now. Thanks.


egc's advise was what I forgot to add to my previous comment. Glad that helped. Also glad the device detection is now fixed. I can close that ticket out if it's not already closed out.
Raeulto
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Feb 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2019 2:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Have you done an
Code:
erase nvram  && reboot
from command line

Furthermore do not use auto channel


I ran erase nvram && reboot in the gui command section, and now the router is stuck in a boot loop.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 6911
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2019 3:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Raeulto wrote:
egc wrote:
Have you done an
Code:
erase nvram  && reboot
from command line

Furthermore do not use auto channel


I ran erase nvram && reboot in the gui command section, and now the router is stuck in a boot loop.


Command line = telnet or ssh, not the webUI.
Raeulto
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Feb 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2019 18:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Command line = telnet or ssh, not the webUI.


Unfortunately I had no idea it made a difference. Think it's bricked now.
ndsinister
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Feb 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 16:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Raeulto wrote:
egc wrote:
Command line = telnet or ssh, not the webUI.


Unfortunately I had no idea it made a difference. Think it's bricked now.


Hi Raeulto, I did the same mistake and ran into boot loop. At least in my case it wasn't bricked so I bet your case is the same.

Follow https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/download.php?id=42046 specifically section 2 with NMRPFLASH. I downloaded the latest official netgear firmware and managed to flash the router following the instructions there. Good luck!
mattybalaam
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Mar 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 12:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Have you done an
Code:
erase nvram  && reboot
from command line

Furthermore do not use auto channel


I’ve also done the same thing and bricked my router. Shocked

Is there any chance of editing this post to make it any clearer?

I’ve tried all the options apart from connecting via serial, and I need to order a cable to attempt this.
mattybalaam
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Mar 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 14:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
It took me about 3 hours, but persistance attempting the NMRP flash method and making sure I was using stock Netgear firwmare has eventually restored my R7000P
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum