r7000p regnoized as r6400 v1? and wl1/5g rate/ch is unknown?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
wazer2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jul 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:00    Post subject: r7000p regnoized as r6400 v1? and wl1/5g rate/ch is unknown? Reply with quote
I did the initial flash from kong

http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/dd-wrt.K3_R7000P.chk

To

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2018/11-03-2018-r37582/netgear-r7000P/netgear-r8000-webflash.bin


Now

WL1/5g is unknown in rate and channel

I reset the device twice, still the same

https://image.prntscr.com/image/EytuoglqRNidFMJQ1Bx89A.png

Any suggestions 'n' help for this?
Sponsor
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7160
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
It looks like the r8000 firmware is in the r7000p folder.
You should not have flashed it if you noticed that.
Can you flash back to Netgear firmware?
For future reference, if a Kong firmware is available for your unit, it’s best to stick with it.

You picture link won’t open.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
wazer2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jul 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
It looks like the r8000 firmware is in the r7000p folder.
You should not have flashed it if you noticed that.
Can you flash back to Netgear firmware?
For future reference, if a Kong firmware is available for your unit, it’s best to stick with it.

You picture link won’t open.


Well I thought about it before and like always sometimes firmware shares different models I did not even once think it was wrong one, if it is that?

Can we get a confirmation on the r8000 is not supposed to be in the r7000p folder ?

Because older version also has r8000 in it like this

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2018/10-19-2018-r37442/netgear-r7000P/

The picture link works fine here?

I just tried flasahing back to original firmware and kongs firmware, after pressing upgrade it does the circel load animaion but only a period of like 5-8 seconds then it reboots.

How else can i get back to stock and get back on kongs?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7160
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
The r7000p and r8000 are 2 different models. They don’t share firmware.
Try a different browser.
Did you try this? http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_R7000P.bin

You may have to flash it using serial setup.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
wazer2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jul 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
The r7000p and r8000 are 2 different models. They don’t share firmware.
Try a different browser.
Did you try this? http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_R7000P.bin

You may have to flash it using serial setup.


Why are you saying this?

I just found this.

NOTE: The R7000P build target currently uses the r8000, so the webflash is named as such
See the forum

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_R7000P
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7160
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don’t know if that’s the case. You’d have to ask other r7000p users if they freely use those builds.
All I know is that the r7000p and r8000 have different Wi-Fi chips and if the used the same firmware, why would Kong’s have different nes for each?
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/

Either way, no skin off my back. Carry on as you prefer.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
wazer2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jul 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
I don’t know if that’s the case. You’d have to ask other r7000p users if they freely use those builds.
All I know is that the r7000p and r8000 have different Wi-Fi chips and if the used the same firmware, why would Kong’s have different nes for each?
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/

Either way, no skin off my back. Carry on as you prefer.


Thanks for the tip with another browser, im on kongs build again THANKS!, but now we should really figure out whats going on with the r8000 builds in those folders, some way we can ping brainslayer?

For fun I wanted to test kongs latest test build and suprising that one also said r6400 v1

DD-WRT v3.0-r37015M kongac (09/23/1Cool
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1555
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 3:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Looks like further id info is required to distinguish the R7000P from the R6400v1.....
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4637
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 9:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
You picture link won’t open.

use ---> http://image.prntscr.com/image/EytuoglqRNidFMJQ1Bx89A.png

the 'https' link only gets a'403 Forbidden' ......assuming the nginx server has a miss-config Rolling Eyes
https://image.prntscr.com/image/EytuoglqRNidFMJQ1Bx89A.png
bdub76
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Nov 2018
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 0:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm also showing Netgear R6400 v1 for my R7000p. However, this started today after automatic updates picked up the latest release in the stable directory.

My router had originally showed as R7000p with the 5/18 stable release, and my AC antenna used to work.

I just manually flashed the R7000p bin from Kong's stable directory, and it still shows as Netgear R6400 v1. And my AC antenna still doesn't work.

Any suggestions?


Last edited by bdub76 on Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:34; edited 1 time in total
wazer2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jul 2010
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
bdub76 wrote:
I'm also showing Netgear R6400 v1 for my R7000p. However, this started to today after automatic updates picked up the latest release in the stable directory.

My router had originally showed as R7000p with the 5/18 stable release, and my AC antenna used to work.

I just manually flashed the R7000p bin from Kong's stable directory, and it still shows as Netgear R6400 v1. And my AC antenna still doesn't work.

Any suggestions?


Flashed back to original netgear firmware and back to kongs 31/5

However I have both the r7000p and r7000, I think im going to ditch the r7000p for now, the antennas and the lan speed is way slower than my r7000 for some odd reason.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 3681
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
The beginning of septembre there was a change in identification codes (board_id) of the Netgear routers. Netgear released a R6400v2 but identical R6400v2 had different board_id's ( nvram show | grep board).
Netgear really made a mess of that.

To solve this the DDWRT identification algorithm was
changed : https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6389

It is possible then that either a bug has been introduced or that board_id's of recent R7000P have been changed by Netgear.

I do not have one so I can check, but you can always send one to me for further investigation (just kidding)

If there are any experts I think the code can be found at source/router/rc/mtd.c and source/router/libutils/libutils/detect.c

R7000P board_id should be: U12H270T20_NETGEAR

Edit: just took a peek at the source code, cannot find anything wrong with it (but I have very limited coding skills)
It checks the boardnum ==32, boardtype ==0x0646 and boardrev == 0x1601, then checks the board_id and if that is U12H270T20 then it should be recognised as a R7000P.
If it is not recognised then it defaults to R6400v1!

So I am interested in [code]nvram show | grep from R7000P users

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
Simple PBR (Policy Based Routing) script: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318662
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN server setup guide:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614


Last edited by egc on Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:58; edited 1 time in total
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1555
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
@egc,

Those two files and locations in the files below, yes. As I was saying, further id info may be necessary, and/or a change to the detection code. I don't think anything Kong changed was reverted or further changed in the detection code.

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/browser/src/router/rc/mtd.c#L477

https://svn.dd-wrt.com/browser/src/router/libutils/libutils/detect.c#L597


I guess if I felt like spending ~$170US and adding a *Netgear* device to the family.

@OP,

If it's a Kong-supported device, always, always, ALWAYS stick with Kong builds. You may have to revert to OEM firmware and/or do an 'nvram erase' via telnet / ssh to fix the issue, because if you don't clear the nvram variables via soft reset in the GUI or otherwise, the bad values stay. This is why it is NOT recommended to use nvram backups to restore settings....


Last edited by kernel-panic69 on Wed Nov 14, 2018 10:10; edited 1 time in total
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 3681
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 10:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think I have found the problem !

Code checks for
Code:
if (nvram_match("board_id", "U12H270T20")

But it should be
Code:
if (nvram_match("board_id", "U12H270T20_NETGEAR")


Edit:
Introduced in 36816

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
Simple PBR (Policy Based Routing) script: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318662
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN server setup guide:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 1555
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2018 10:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
I think I have found the problem !

Code checks for
Code:
if (nvram_match("board_id", "U12H270T20")

But it should be
Code:
if (nvram_match("board_id", "U12H270T20_NETGEAR")


Edit:
Introduced in 36816


I didn't get a chance to post almost exactly this yet Wink Guess need to open ticket with the fix and reference this thread.....
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum