DD-WRT Second Router

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Generic Questions
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
koops74
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Sep 2018
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2019 14:43    Post subject: DD-WRT Second Router Reply with quote
Hi

Trying to setup my router as a second network.

I have done this before and cant work out why its not working for me this time.

Reset the DD -WRT
Given it a different ip
Main Router 192.168.1.1
DD WRT 192.168.2.1

Plugged the ethernet into the switch of the main router and into the Internet port of the DD WRT router.

Checked that I have 8.8.8.8 as DNS on the DD WRT

Saved settings and restarted.

I can get online on the main router but not when I connect to the DD WRT.

What am i missing?

Thanks for any advise.
Sponsor
Wildlion
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 525

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 2:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does teh secondary (DD-WRT router) have an ip address from the man router? (I am assuming it would be a 192.168.1.x)?

Are you comfortable on the command line of the DD-WRT router? I would check if you have any access from the DD-WRT router first (you can do this via GUI or CLI). Check to see if you can ping something on the internet from router.

Have you changed anything else off of defaults?
koops74
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Sep 2018
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 14:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi Wildkion

No the second router (DD WRT)has been given a new ip

192.168.2.1 so on its own range.

The main router is 192.168.1.1

I can only get online via the main router.

Tested via web browser and command line.

No Ive not change anything else as I reset the router first.

Changed the password and IP

Then plugged the DD-WRT internet socket into the main routers spare port.
Wildlion
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 525

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 22:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
What are the settings on the main router? (is there anything on it that could restrict the ddwrt router from internet access)

I might be misunderstanding, but it sounds like you have access to the internet from clients on the main router. But the client (the ddwrt router) does not have access from it, so anything down stream of the ddwrt router will by definition not have access. So first we need to make sure that the ddwrt router (as a client to the 1st router) is getting access.

Have you checked the wire -cable connection? Are other clients to the main router able to access the internet at the same time the ddwrt router is connected?



would you be so kind as to do an ifconfig from your ddwrt router and post the results?
koops74
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Sep 2018
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2019 18:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi

I am using a Mac and not sure how to run ipconfig on this but i have checked my network connection and this is what i get depending on what network i am on,

Plusnet
IP 192.168.1.70
Sub 255.255.255.0
Router 192.168.1.254


DD WRT
IP 192.168.2.132
Sub 255.255.255.0
Router 192.168.2.1

Yes I have access to internet on the Plusnet router but not on on the DD WRT router.

I have tried more than one cable
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2691
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2019 20:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Plusnet router LAN port to DD-WRT WAN port, WAN configured as automatic dhcp, router configured in Gateway mode. Pretty much the defaults other than changing the local IP address of DD-WRT.
_________________
E4200 v1 DD-WRT 41686 mega (12/10/19) (K3.x)
R7000P DD-WRT 40270M kongac
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.3
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.4.development
R7000 FreshTomato 2019.4.development
E4200 v1 1.0.07.development
WRT3200ACM OpenWRT 18.06.5
Wildlion
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 525

PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2019 23:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Could you post screenshots (resized to forum size) of DDWRT router:

setup->Basic setup
Status->WAN
Status->LAN
koops74
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Sep 2018
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 19:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Heres a link to some screen shots

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/148t8fHSaS_tbcxnT_qmcGSMSh66ZiKXg?usp=sharing
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2691
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 21:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
It doesn't look like your WAN is getting an IP. I don't remember if having a hostname configured matters or not. Is your main Plusnet router blocking the DD-WRT router from getting an IP somehow? Is DD-WRT in gateway mode like it should be? What router is DD-WRT flashed on? I'm wondering if maybe you have some ethernet port issues or something else is amiss.
_________________
E4200 v1 DD-WRT 41686 mega (12/10/19) (K3.x)
R7000P DD-WRT 40270M kongac
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.3
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.4.development
R7000 FreshTomato 2019.4.development
E4200 v1 1.0.07.development
WRT3200ACM OpenWRT 18.06.5
Wildlion
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 525

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah I agree with kernel-panic69, the router is not getting an IP.

Would you be able to take screenshots of:

setup->Advanced Routing
(I believe it is correct but still)
Status->Router
Setup->Switch Config (if you do not have this let us know)

Then on Administration->commands run:

ifconfig


P.S. Host name does not matter

This should be simple, but trying to do sanity checks
koops74
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Sep 2018
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 10:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have used the router before doing this same setup so i have started to blame the plusnet router.

Called Plusnet and they have a fault on my line so a engineer is round next week.

Not that a internet speed is causing this but they need to fix this before i can moan about the router!

Will let you know how i get on.
koops74
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Sep 2018
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 13:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for your help so far on this guys..

I have added the new screen shots to the link in the post above.

The reason I am setting this up is because I have a few problems with my Ring Door Bell and Google Home devices and wanted them to run on there own network.

I have tried to run IPCONFIG in the commands on the router but this has not worked.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2691
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 17:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is the E900 one of the Broadcom devices that has an ethernet port configuration problem? https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_E900 <-- may want to check your VLANS (switch config) tab and verify that it is correct. Outside of that, I don't know what else to check. Also, depending on which build you are running, there could be some kind of need to upgrade to a newer build, but I kinda doubt that is the main issue.
_________________
E4200 v1 DD-WRT 41686 mega (12/10/19) (K3.x)
R7000P DD-WRT 40270M kongac
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.3
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.4.development
R7000 FreshTomato 2019.4.development
E4200 v1 1.0.07.development
WRT3200ACM OpenWRT 18.06.5
SurprisedItWorks
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2018
Posts: 515
Location: Appalachian mountains, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 17:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
koops74 wrote:
I have tried to run IPCONFIG in the commands on the router but this has not worked.

Do you mean ifconfig (in lowercase)? That's a brain typo I make pretty regularly.

Forgive me for not figuring out how to see your pictures, but FWIW quickly, I have several times done what you are trying to do, and I find that it's all about the Basic Setup page. I leave the Connection Type at the top set to Automatic Configuration - DHCP and then a few lines down under Network Setup under Local IP Address, I set Router IP to 192.168.11.1 or some such, anything not in the subnet managed by the main router. I've done this, for example, when the main router is at 192.168.1.1 and assigning DHCP addresses like 192.168.1.X. If my secondary router has subnets on unbridged wifi interfaces or other bridges, I also make sure they do not conflict. So if that third IP component is 1 on the main router, on the secondary router I'll use 11, 12, 13, etc. for the various subnets. One could just as well use 2, 3, 4, etc. Whatever.

_________________
Six Linksys WRT1900ACSv2 (38159, r39144, 40009, 40784):
VLANs, multiple VAPs, NAS, QoS, client-mode travel router, OpenVPN client/PBR (old=NordVPN, new=AirVPN), two DNSCrypt servers (incl Quad9) routed through vpn.
Wildlion
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 525

PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 22:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
I do not see the Setup->Switch Config screenshot, did you upload the wrong one or not have that tab, or am I just an idiot and am missing something right in front of me.

It sounds like you are a windows person, in windows it is ipconfig (a "p"), on linux which dd-wrt is built it is ifconfig (a "f"), so be careful (i do this typo all the time going back and forth between OSes)

Otherwise, I think everything on the dd-wrt router looks good and it seems to be something on the plusnet router preventing it.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Generic Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum