New (KONG) Test Build - 10/25/2018 (UPDATE 7)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next
Author Message
rawd
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Jan 2014
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 17:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
rawd wrote:
150/50 cable

R7800 37490 4.x HTB FQ_CODEL
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/40766630

R7800 37210 4.x HTB FQ_CODEL
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/40576901

Seems to have cut bufferbloat avg's in half, down and up.


1 day uptime, RX errors on both bands, no TX errors.

ath0

Received (RX)9811570 OK, 5403 errors
Transmitted (TX)21824863 OK, no error

ath1

Received (RX)2571871 OK, 146 errors
Transmitted (TX)3641813 OK, no error

_________________
R7800 AP - OpenWrt SNAPSHOT r13500
R7800 AP - r43334 std
R7000 CB - r43397 std
PiHole 5.0 - dnscrypt-proxy 2.0.44 - RPi 3 B+
Synology DS216J - DSM 6.2.3
Sponsor
htismaqe
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Nov 2015
Posts: 471

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 22:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Anybody experiencing mDNS or other strange issues with this latest release? I just got told that one of my Windows users couldn't print. The workstation in question is using web services for printing and the error was a generic "communication error".

I tried printing from my wired iMac, using AirPrint, and it worked fine.

I tried printing from my wireless iPhone, using AirPrint, and it couldn't find the printer. I verified I could ping both printers from the phone.

I rebooted the router and both printers are now present. Any ideas? It doesn't appear to be the exact same mDNS issue, since my iDevices were still on the network and working, even though the printers weren't.

Any ideas?

_________________
Routing:.......Asus RT-AX88U (Asuswrt-Merlin 384.14)
Switching:....Netgear GS608_V3 & GS605_V4, TrendNet TEG-S82G & TEG-S50G
stalonge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 1865
Location: Fortaleza Ce Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 0:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
37495 is ready to test


Very Happy Very Happy

_________________
DDwrt ...it rocks ....
1 R8500 41556 AP OpenVPN webserver RETIRED (bricked)
1 R7800 42912 AP Wireguard webserver JFFS SAMBA FTP usb HD Mesh
1 R7800 42912 Cli Mesh
1 WZR1750 42908 AP Webserver OpenVPN
1 DDx86 Vmware 40260
1 E3000 41027 K3 @500 WAP wifi client
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7305
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 0:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
meh....let me know when k3.18 is posted
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/6174 ---> DD-WRT v3.0-r43625 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L -----------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r43651 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L -----------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r43651 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r43651 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r43281 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1300

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 0:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yep meh. 37495 tons of RX errors right after flash doing dslreports. QoS is subpar +20ms over k3.18

Revert revert
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7305
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
qos still bad. 802.11r doesnt work, turn it on, apply, setting reverts itself. manually put in the config, hostapd doesnt start.. (i conclude after all those commits BS did for adding this, he didnt even test it)

i notice k4.x has IEEE 1588-2008 Advanced Timestamp on eth0 in dmesg, k3.18 doesnt, whatever that is..(yes i asked google)

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/6174 ---> DD-WRT v3.0-r43625 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L -----------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r43651 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L -----------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r43651 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r43651 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r43281 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..


Last edited by tatsuya46 on Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:11; edited 1 time in total
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5226
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
EA8500
DD-WRT v3.0-r37495M kongat 10/25/18
Linux 4.9.135 #253 SMP PREEMPT Thu Oct 25 02:05:21 CEST 2018 armv7l
No Reset -- GUI install over r37490M
All I'm using is worky ok Smile

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/40840707
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/40840785
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/40840937
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/40841015

-----------
EDIT:
on da laptop this morning (2.4 GHz)
looks like may have smoothed out a bit Surprised
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/40855624

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/40855690

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/40855728

---------
EDIT again:
made from same wired machine as first 4 test in this post:
http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/40865337

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/40865412


Last edited by mrjcd on Thu Oct 25, 2018 16:15; edited 2 times in total
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1379

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 2:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
R7500v2
r37495M 10-25-18 k4.9.135 #252 02:16
previous 37420 k3.18 10-21-18 early
gui install no reset
all working
Temp reading correctly I guess 51.763 C (124.1934 F)

CPU clock going a little crazy between 1400mhz/800mhz-800/800-800/1400-1400/1400 with about every screen update nothing else going on I know of. Just smart TV not using internet but connected to router wired.

Edit: Cpu clock still acting up next day wasn't hurting anything but bothered the crap out of me. Reverted to 37475 K4.9.


Last edited by bushant on Thu Oct 25, 2018 20:21; edited 1 time in total
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7305
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
anyone know how i can test the following? https://01.org/linux-interrupt-moderation

when i try i get -sh: ethtool: not found

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/6174 ---> DD-WRT v3.0-r43625 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L -----------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r43651 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L -----------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r43651 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r43651 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r43281 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
labrok
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Feb 2011
Posts: 267
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 11:32    Post subject: Router Becomes unresponsive under load, EA-8500 Reply with quote
I am writting it for 4th time, router under load becomes unresponsive and needs powercycle, the situation is torrents download and same moment brosing internet, so easily reproduced, IT IS NOT SETTINGS PROBLEM, SEEMS TO BE GENERAL DD WRT ISUE, HAPPENED TO BROADCOMM ROUTER TOO, IT INSISTS EVEN AFTER NVRAM CLEANING AND MANUAL SETUP!! NO LOG CAN BE EXTRACTED!!!!

PS my line is VDSL 50/5 seems the problem to be with keep alive if router is not able to send the keep alive signal, wan drops and the Router hangs up and needs powercycle...(the problem is that QOS is already on and should not this happening)Anyway if i limit torrent to 80% of download the issue doesnt appear But i am not sure if i will try to download a file same moment ....probably it will happen again!! But seems that Router cannot restore wan after "keep alive" fails and hangs up!
Something else i noticed is the both cores are stuck to full speed (1400) even on low load, now it is:
1400 MHz / 1400 MHz
Load Average
9%
0.18, 0.16, 0.15
Temperatures
CPU 65.23 °C / ath1 54 °C

Is this normal?


Last edited by labrok on Thu Oct 25, 2018 13:04; edited 1 time in total
bripab007
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 12:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
qos still bad. 802.11r doesnt work, turn it on, apply, setting reverts itself. manually put in the config, hostapd doesnt start.. (i conclude after all those commits BS did for adding this, he didnt even test it


That's interesting...didn't know 802.11r was even on the table for DD-WRT. The SVN ticket looked like a pretty old one that was brought back to life recently. Was there some new development that lead to this being included in builds now?

_________________
Netgear R7500v2, DD-WRT v3.0-r37845M kongat
Netgear R7000, DD-WRT v3.0-r37715M kongac
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1300

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 13:45    Post subject: Re: Router Becomes unresponsive under load, EA-8500 Reply with quote
labrok wrote:
I am writting it for 4th time, router under load becomes unresponsive and needs powercycle, the situation is torrents download and same moment brosing internet, so easily reproduced, IT IS NOT SETTINGS PROBLEM, SEEMS TO BE GENERAL DD WRT ISUE, HAPPENED TO BROADCOMM ROUTER TOO, IT INSISTS EVEN AFTER NVRAM CLEANING AND MANUAL SETUP!! NO LOG CAN BE EXTRACTED!!!!

PS my line is VDSL 50/5 seems the problem to be with keep alive if router is not able to send the keep alive signal, wan drops and the Router hangs up and needs powercycle...(the problem is that QOS is already on and should not this happening)Anyway if i limit torrent to 80% of download the issue doesnt appear But i am not sure if i will try to download a file same moment ....probably it will happen again!! But seems that Router cannot restore wan after "keep alive" fails and hangs up!
Something else i noticed is the both cores are stuck to full speed (1400) even on low load, now it is:
1400 MHz / 1400 MHz
Load Average
9%
0.18, 0.16, 0.15
Temperatures
CPU 65.23 °C / ath1 54 °C

Is this normal?


What router? Keep alive page screenshot?
labrok
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Feb 2011
Posts: 267
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 14:12    Post subject: Re: Router Becomes unresponsive under load, EA-8500 Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
labrok wrote:
I am writting it for 4th time, router under load becomes unresponsive and needs powercycle, the situation is torrents download and same moment brosing internet, so easily reproduced, IT IS NOT SETTINGS PROBLEM, SEEMS TO BE GENERAL DD WRT ISUE, HAPPENED TO BROADCOMM ROUTER TOO, IT INSISTS EVEN AFTER NVRAM CLEANING AND MANUAL SETUP!! NO LOG CAN BE EXTRACTED!!!!

PS my line is VDSL 50/5 seems the problem to be with keep alive if router is not able to send the keep alive signal, wan drops and the Router hangs up and needs powercycle...(the problem is that QOS is already on and should not this happening)Anyway if i limit torrent to 80% of download the issue doesnt appear But i am not sure if i will try to download a file same moment ....probably it will happen again!! But seems that Router cannot restore wan after "keep alive" fails and hangs up!
Something else i noticed is the both cores are stuck to full speed (1400) even on low load, now it is:
1400 MHz / 1400 MHz
Load Average
9%
0.18, 0.16, 0.15
Temperatures
CPU 65.23 °C / ath1 54 °C

Is this normal?


What router? Keep alive page screenshot?


its on the header Linksys EA-8500
the only i changed from default settings is the keep alive redial period after the issues to fix it a bit, it was not a an issue till August, now its a serious problem for me. here the screenshot
vit5421
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Nov 2015
Posts: 413

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 15:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
My average downloading bufferbloat on latest 3.18 ( 10/19) is 25 ms and going up to 70ms on latest 4.9 (10/25) same as before at 500mbs internet.
Uploading bufferbloats are the same 24ms but speed is 22 mbs only.

_________________
Netgear R7800
ArcAngelRyse
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Mar 2017
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 19:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't know about all this QoS problem Confused , as I usually don't have it enabled because I've gotten overall worse service in general when enabled anyways. So this doesn't even affect my network with how its setup. Otherwise It works fine, my downloads speeds are constant and not jumpy like on k3.

IMO I've been liking k4 over k3, my experiences have been nothing but good and I did the tests others mentioned here.

Compared the two, k3 gave me overall worse and unreliable connection that most of the time just jumped between speeds and never was constant. K4 did the opposite of K3 while requiring no tinkering of the settings.

It felt like a plug and play experience on my end. Surprised

Router: R7500v2
Speed: 350MB's (TWC/Spectrum)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 12 of 15
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum