New Kong's Test build DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03/18)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
@m0eb@
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 15:10    Post subject: Re: 36840 vs 36820 (Edited after trying out on my own) Reply with quote
@m0eb@ wrote:
Router: Netgear R6400 v2 with board ID xxx30
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03/18 )
Kernel: Linux 4.4.153 #598 SMP Mon Sep 3 22:38:12 CEST 2018 armv7l



EDIT/ADD [5/10/18]: I had loaded this version once again- this time from stock, then reset, then .chk file, setup/check both SSID, reset, then loaded the final file. Issues with 5GHz were resolved. There must have been something wrong that I did (or some freak issue) while making this post. It is now stable for over 15 days.

A new issue that I discovered is in the 5GHz SSID. This suddenly vanishes for some time before reappearing again. This is quite infrequent. I monitored the signal on WiFi Analyzer (Android phone). The signal would be there for a few minutes and then suddenly vanish - before reappearing again.When the signal vanished, the SSID was not visible. If phone was connected, it would automatically switch over to the 2.4GHz connection.

Another point: If Implicit or Explicit beamforming were enabled, the signal would go up to max and then fall down to zero like a sine wave with time period of 15-20 seconds.

I tried all possible combinations over the day (20/40/80 MHz bands ... auto channel ... selected channel etc). Result was the same - leading me to believe there is some issue with the 5GHz broadcast.

Request other users to try it out and report if they are having the same experience.


Last edited by @m0eb@ on Fri Oct 05, 2018 2:01; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
doctorpangloss
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 20:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: Netgear R6700 v3
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03/1Cool
Kernel: Linux 4.4.153 #598 SMP Mon Sep 3 22:38:12 CEST 2018 armv7l
Status: Bad
Reset: No
Errors: 5 GHz doesn't work anymore

5GHz worked for about an hour and then doesn't appear anymore.


Since I had dd-wrt recognizing as R7000P previously on r36070M kongac 05/31/18, I did a firmware upgrade in the administrative interface with http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/TEST/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD_128K.bin .


My board ID is: U12H332T77_NETGEAR Embarassed
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6380
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 15:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
You can try the following:
Go back to stock
Reset to defaults
Load the latest Kong build
Erase nvram from CLI and setup manually

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
slice1900
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 16:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
You can try the following:
Go back to stock
Reset to defaults
Load the latest Kong build
Erase nvram from CLI and setup manually


I don't get it, how would this help? Doesn't "erase nvram" completely zero out NVRAM, then when you reboot the initial defaults are copied from CFE? Or are there are some NVRAM settings that are not erased by "erase nvram" nor copied from CFE, that would be affected by what you suggest?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6380
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 18:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
That is possible. Do nvram show, then erase nvram, then nvram show, and you should see that not everything is erased (at least on my router).
Some board data are retained and if you have the wrong board data, maybe left over from flashing wrong builds then who know what can happen.

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
slice1900
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2013
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 20:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
That is possible. Do nvram show, then erase nvram, then nvram show, and you should see that not everything is erased (at least on my router).
Some board data are retained and if you have the wrong board data, maybe left over from flashing wrong builds then who know what can happen.


On my routers (TM-AC1900 / AC68U) 'nvram show' shows exactly the same thing before and after 'erase nvram' because 'erase nvram' doesn't touch the NVRAM. It erases /dev/mtd1, the NVRAM flash partition. That is completely zeroed out, so when the router reboots it is started with no NVRAM contents at all. Everything it gets comes from the default NVRAM settings in the CFE.
doctorpangloss
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2018 6:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
On my R6700v3 after upgrading to this build, I actually think my 5GHz stopped working immediately.
doctorpangloss
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2018
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
slice1900 wrote:
egc wrote:
You can try the following:
Go back to stock
Reset to defaults
Load the latest Kong build
Erase nvram from CLI and setup manually


I don't get it, how would this help? Doesn't "erase nvram" completely zero out NVRAM, then when you reboot the initial defaults are copied from CFE? Or are there are some NVRAM settings that are not erased by "erase nvram" nor copied from CFE, that would be affected by what you suggest?


re:
Router: Netgear R6700 v3
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03/1Cool
Kernel: Linux 4.4.153 #598 SMP Mon Sep 3 22:38:12 CEST 2018 armv7l
Status: Bad
Reset: No
Errors: 5 GHz doesn't work anymore

After resetting the nvram with `nvram reset; nvram commit; reboot`, connecting to the router with its default WPA2 password written underneath it, and reconfiguring the network. I can confirm that:

(1) dd-wrt will sometimes choose an automatic 5GHz channel that the MacBook Pro 2016 Retina cannot find. Manually setting it below 144 fixed this issue.
(2) Only 20 MHz works. Setting to 40 MHz or 80 MHz forces channel to auto, and the Mac reports that it is connected via 20MHz. In the previous firmware, 36070M, 40 MHz worked.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6380
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Toggle Upper/Lower Save/Apply and you can set the channel Smile
Bug has been there for ages Sad

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
suprnova74
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2018 13:51    Post subject: Re: New Kong's Test build DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03 Reply with quote
Your reports for Broadcom units are greatly appreciated !
Router: R7000
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03/1Cool
Upgrade From: 33000M
Kernel: Linux 4.4.153 #598 SMP Mon Sep 3 22:38:12 CEST 2018 armv7l
Status: Upgrade Successfully
Reset: No
Errors: None (so far)



Updated 3 days ago and no discernible issues.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum