New Kong's Test build DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03/18)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
Pandora-Box
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Mar 2008
Posts: 218
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello,
Here is my report card regarding Kong's 36840M build:
Router: Netgear R7000
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03/2018)
Kernel Version : Linux 4.4.153 #598 SMP Mon Sep 3 22:38:12 CEST 2018 armv7l
Status: SEMI-Working: No (some things) & Yes (some other things)
Reset: Yes, multiple "erase nvram" and reboots
Previous: Kong 36070M
Errors: Yes

Here what is of my concern and is NOT working:

VAPs 2.4GHz wl0.1 and 5.0GHz wl1.1
Version (only) Kong 36070M, I can connect to both VAPs (=working),
version Kong 36840M I canNOT connect to both VAPs (from multiple OSs and devices; =NOT working).
Regressing back to Kong 36070M I still cannot connect to VAPs till after additional "erase nvram".
After this I can again successfully connect to both VAPs again.
More details in this thread:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316313&highlight=
and opened ticket:
https://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/6404
Whatever it is , there is something buggy with those VAPs (and probably authentication).
I hope devs will take a closer look at this problem, since it was reported multiple times for different hardware and builds.
Sincerely,
P-B

_________________
Netgear R7000
Sponsor
hurleyp
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Sep 2009
Posts: 284
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 13:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: Netgear R7000
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03/18 )
Kernel: Linux 4.4.153 #598 SMP Mon Sep 3 22:38:12 CEST 2018 armv7l
Previous: v3.0-r36400M kongac (07/26/18 ) up for over 38 days
Mode/Status: Up and runnig for 2 days
Reset: Soft boot before and after ddup
Issues/Errors: None

Upgraded via "ddup --flash-latest". No 'erase nvram' this time.

The temperatures are good: CPU 60.2 °C / WL0 46.6 °C / WL1 49.5 °C (The R7000 is wall-mounted.)

Current basic R7000 setup (subject to change of course):
- SFE - On
- STP - Off
- Static WAN IP
- LAN DHCP Enabled
- IPv4 only
- Encrypt DNS disabled
- Wireless: Regulatory Domain = UNITED_STATES, wl0 Mixed (ch. 1), wl1 NA-Mixed (ch. 161 + 159), AES
- 1 wireless VLAN on wl0
- SNMP enabled, SSH enabled, Telnet disabled
- Firewall enabled, Log Level high
- Syslog: remote to Logentries. klogd: disabled.
- USB support - Off
- NO: ttraf, VNC, Zabbix, VPN, Radius, OpenVPN
- NO: UPnP, DMZ, QoS
- NO: Samba, CIFS, JFFS2, miniDLNA, Entware, Optware

_________________
Netgear R7000: v3.0-r44538 std (10/13/20)
EdgeRouter-X: EdgeOS v2.0.8
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 1594
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 14:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
slice1900 wrote:
egc wrote:
I have a modified Linkys EA6900 (MAC addresses are in the CFE for this router so can be changed in CFE), I started with setting MAC address for eth2 further away from eth1 (I used +2) to create room for MAC addresses of more than one VAP.
You could try a similar thing, so start with increasing the MAC address of eth2
You probably have to erase nvram then set MAC address of eth2 + 2, as the MAC addresses of the VAP are then derived from eth1 and eth2.

Never tried it just a thought



I don't think the MAC duplication is really a problem since they are different physical networks but just to make things simpler/clearer for me I did similar for my TM1900/AC68Us. I changed the last two octets of my et0macaddr to :10 on my first router, :20 on the second and so forth to help tell the MAC addresses apart for client-side troubleshooting. Then I set 0.macaddr to et0macaddr+4 and 1.macaddr to et0macaddr+8 to leave a bit more breathing room for the two VAPs I have on both 2.4 & 5 GHz.

During my testing I noticed I could change et0_macaddr in NVRAM and commit the changes, and it would be obeyed. I assume the same would be true with 0.macaddr & 1.macaddr, though I didn't try it. So if the OP doesn't want to modify CFE, he can first try modifying the addresses stored in NVRAM and see if they'll stick and be obeyed on his router model. If he erases nvram they'll need to be changed again, of course.


I did try changing the MAC on 5Ghz Radio and fixed the VAP MAC issue, but still have Authentication Issues with all the VAPs.

Going back to the spare R7000 with"working" VAPs on build 35550M everything connects on all 5 SSIDs.

_________________
Home Network on Telus PureFibre - 10GbE Copper Backbone
2x R7800 - Gateway & WiFi & 3xWireGuard - DDWRT r44483 Std
R7000 - Wired ISP 4K IPTV Gateway - DDWRT r44483 Std

Off Site 1

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi & WireGuard - DDWRT r44483 Std
WRT610Nv1 - Client Bridge - DDWRT r33679 Mega K2.4

Off Site 2

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi - DDWRT r44483 Std
E2000 - Wired ISP IPTV PVR Blocker - DDWRT r35531


YAMon 3.4.6 | DNSCrypt-Proxy V2
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6389
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 14:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you tried set key renewal at 0?

Can you share how you corrected the MAC issue?

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 1594
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 14:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Have you tried set key renewal at 0?

Can you share how you corrected the MAC issue?


I played enough with this build, family wasn't happy with the down time.

As for the corrected MAC issue it is more of a Work-Around. I don't like change the default MACs of the Router but I did as a test... the 5Ghz Radio ended with MAC F9 changed it to F0 rebooted and created VAP and the MAC ended with F1.

_________________
Home Network on Telus PureFibre - 10GbE Copper Backbone
2x R7800 - Gateway & WiFi & 3xWireGuard - DDWRT r44483 Std
R7000 - Wired ISP 4K IPTV Gateway - DDWRT r44483 Std

Off Site 1

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi & WireGuard - DDWRT r44483 Std
WRT610Nv1 - Client Bridge - DDWRT r33679 Mega K2.4

Off Site 2

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi - DDWRT r44483 Std
E2000 - Wired ISP IPTV PVR Blocker - DDWRT r35531


YAMon 3.4.6 | DNSCrypt-Proxy V2
@m0eb@
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 20:00    Post subject: 36840 vs 36820 (Edited after trying out on my own) Reply with quote
Router: Netgear R6400 v2 with board ID xxx30
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03/18 )
Kernel: Linux 4.4.153 #598 SMP Mon Sep 3 22:38:12 CEST 2018 armv7l
Status: Working, minor issues noticed. Router up and running for past 6 hours. Internet rock stable, no issues for basic uses
Reset: Not used. (Upgraded direct from build 36820 retaining old settings)
Errors: 1 potential bug and two overlooked trivia

1. DHCP issue: In spite of following all precautions and following instructions line by line, I failed to create a repeater both with earlier build 36820 and with this build 36840. Some points that may help the devs...
* At distances where only the repeated is visible - devices refuse to connect on grounds of something like "unable to allocate IP address".
* No change in internet speeds at places where both signals are visible (as if the repeater is not working at all)
* I could however, set up a repeater bridge and that is working fine. (Was that because DHCP is disabled in Repeater Bridge mode?)
* Repeater is linksys E900, which I first used with Tomato and then with dd-wrt (Firmware version: DD-WRT v3.0-r36698 mega (08/22/18 ), Kernel: Linux 3.10.108-d5 #20636 Wed Aug 22 16:19:45 CEST 2018 mips)

2. Disconnect Button on Page Status>>>WAN. Clicking this button disconnects the internet, but does not update dd-wrt page. Result: it is not possible to reconnect to internet from here.

3. Reboot Link: The Reboot link at bottom of Administration>>Management page does not work (However, the Reboot link at Services>>Services page works fine)


I have so far configured printer, Hard Drive, OpenDNS with auto update, Repeater bridge ... on a beta build ... and only 1 real probable error (DHCP?) found !! Great work Kong ... BS and all devs
wabe
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 765

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 17:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: Asus RT-AC68U (H/W Ver: A1)
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac
Previous: DD-WRT v3.0-r36070M kongac
Status: ok
Reset: no (ddup --flash-latest) + power cycle
Errors: no
Uptime: 2 days

Everything seem to work fine so far. wl0, wl1, wl0.1 fully functional.

Had to run 'insmod tun' in order to get my openvpn script to work

_________________
AC-68U rev. C1 on Build 44483
AC-68U rev. A1 on Build 44483
AC-68U rev. A1 on Build 44340


Last edited by wabe on Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:29; edited 1 time in total
BergRD
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Aug 2010
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 20:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: Netgear R7000 v1
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M
Previous: DD-WRT v3.0-r36070M
Status: unstable
Reset: no, dd-up --flash-latest + power cycle
Errors: no initial, flashed fine
Uptime: Several hours then lack of 2.4 and 5ghz Wifi

Initial flash went well and without incident. Using NVRAM backups I had taken of the prior version I loaded essential variables and re-configured others from default.

After several hours could not connect to any Wifi AP (2.4 or 5ghz) and show 'Connecting..' on client connections. A reboot of router brought connections back but again after several hours locked up.

Reverted back to 36070, reset NVRAM from a backup script and everything working as it should again. Last 2 versions have had the same issue with me on the Wifi (both bands)

Still holding out!

Thanks, Kong and Brainslayer!
~Icky
grc
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Jul 2018
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: Netgear r6300v2
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac
Previous: DD-WRT v3.0-r35550M kongac
Status: back to 35550
Reset: no

Errors: no connection to bridged VAP
Lighttpd php issue

Code:
PHP Warning:  PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/etc/php/modules/opcache.so' - Error loading shared library /etc/php/modules/opcache.so: No such file or directory in Unknown on line 0
PHP 7.1.12 (cgi-fcgi)
Copyright (c) 1997-2017 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v3.1.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Zend Technologies
clak
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Aug 2018
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2018 23:55    Post subject: New Kong's Test build DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03/18) Reply with quote
Router: D-Link 880L v2
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03/1Cool
Kernel: Linux 4.4.153 #598 SMP Mon Sep 3 22:38:12 CEST 2018 armv7l
Reset: no
Previous: DD-WRT quarkysg r34929
Status: fine uptime > 5days
Errors:
No lights for 2.4/5GHz WiFi - Tx is working correctly.
fizikz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Nov 2016
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 5:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thinking of upgrading my R7000 from r33675M. But since some report that r35550M is most stable, I might go with that instead of the latest.

Where can the previous releases be obtained?
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7258
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 13:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
fizikz wrote:
Thinking of upgrading my R7000 from r33675M. But since some report that r35550M is most stable, I might go with that instead of the latest.

Where can the previous releases be obtained?


http://ddwrt-kong.clonevince.fr/
fizikz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Nov 2016
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 17:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
fizikz wrote:
Thinking of upgrading my R7000 from r33675M. But since some report that r35550M is most stable, I might go with that instead of the latest.

Where can the previous releases be obtained?


http://ddwrt-kong.clonevince.fr/


Thanks. When I checked before, that site wasn't working. Maybe it was under maintenance right at that moment. But it is working now. R7000 happily on r35550M right now.
Brett Glass
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jul 2010
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 15:52    Post subject: PPTP fails to log in properly Reply with quote
Experimented with this build and discovered that the WAN PPTP client fails to log in automatically. One must go to the setup page and reapply the settings, after which it connects. This was tested using the trial build for the R6700v3, but appears to be true across all hardware.
spaceghost
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jun 2010
Posts: 105
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 23:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router/Version: Asus RT-AC3200
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36840M kongac (09/03/18 )
Kernel: Linux 4.4.153 #598 SMP Mon Sep 3 22:38:12 CEST 2018 armv7l
Previous: r36070M kongac
Mode/Status: Gateway / AP / IPsec and PPTP Server
Upgrade Method: "ddup --flash-latest". No 'erase nvram'
Reset: Soft boot after ddup
Uptime: 12 hours and counting and seems fine except error below.

Issues/Errors: Lost JFFS and IPSEC settings

Not sure if that is to be expected? But JFFS wasn't mounted and all my certs/users for IPSEC were gone and had to manually reconfigure IPSEC and certs again.

On another note, for the life of me, I cannot get my Win10 laptop configured and able to connect via IPSEC. Some sort of issue with certificates and authentication. Literally spent hours trying to get it to work with no success. I know IPSEC is working OK, because my iPad and iPhone work fine using the Kong IPSEC server. So it's clearly a windows/setup config issue. If anyone knows how to do this and make it work properly please check my post in Advanced Networking or DM me. Smile
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum