Netgear R6400 v2 and R6700v3 Install Guide

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14, 15, 16  Next
Author Message
@m0eb@
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 9:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wickiman wrote:
Thank you egc,

The version installed I got directly from the DD-WRT Database, there is no Astrill build.

I will try later today to follow your guide. I will post my success or no success Smile keep finger crossed.


I had followed the official page and finally while returning back to Netgear firmware, I bricked my router.

Then got wiser ... managed to get my router back to life and started spending more time reading the posts.

The builds by Kong work perfect for basic tasks ... and people are still checking the more complex ones.
When you post your findings, do add the following:
Router Model, version, boardID (only if it is netgear R6400v2). Also Firmware, Kernel, etc from Router Status page. Mention how you installed or failed and what errors you received.
Sponsor
@m0eb@
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 14:15    Post subject: Max Tx power of Netgear R6400v2 Reply with quote
The router's technical datasheet gives very little relevant technical information to boost the performance. Is there any place where you can get the total detailed specifications?

(e.g.) Netgear's NetGenie app gives us transmission power settings of 25% - 50% - 75% - 100%. What exactly are these values in milli-Watts? Is there any place where we can find such data?
(... arrived here here after almost an hour of google search !!)


Confused Confused
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1281

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 15:37    Post subject: Re: Max Tx power of Netgear R6400v2 Reply with quote
@m0eb@ wrote:
The router's technical datasheet gives very little relevant technical information to boost the performance. Is there any place where you can get the total detailed specifications?

(e.g.) Netgear's NetGenie app gives us transmission power settings of 25% - 50% - 75% - 100%. What exactly are these values in milli-Watts? Is there any place where we can find such data?
(... arrived here here after almost an hour of google search !!)


Confused Confused

Unless you are building a mesh network then leave it in auto which is max power of 1W.

_________________
R6400v2 (boardID:30) - Kong 36480 running since 03/09/18 - (AP - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7800 - BS 31924 running since 05/26/17 - (AP - OpenVPN Client - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7000 - BS 30771 running since 12/16/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - OpenVPN Server - Transmission - DDNS - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R6250 - BS 29193 running since 03/20/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - DNSMasq - AdBlocking)
@m0eb@
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 15:56    Post subject: Re: Max Tx power of Netgear R6400v2 Reply with quote
Xeon2k8 wrote:

Unless you are building a mesh network then leave it in auto which is max power of 1W.


That's the default setting.

I have two partially-blind spots in my home - so an "auto ++" setting would avoid using repeater. Hence my query. Would appreciate someone answering.

Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1281

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 16:05    Post subject: Re: Max Tx power of Netgear R6400v2 Reply with quote
@m0eb@ wrote:
Xeon2k8 wrote:

Unless you are building a mesh network then leave it in auto which is max power of 1W.


That's the default setting.

I have two partially-blind spots in my home - so an "auto ++" setting would avoid using repeater. Hence my query. Would appreciate someone answering.


Re-read my comment. There is the answer.

_________________
R6400v2 (boardID:30) - Kong 36480 running since 03/09/18 - (AP - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7800 - BS 31924 running since 05/26/17 - (AP - OpenVPN Client - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7000 - BS 30771 running since 12/16/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - OpenVPN Server - Transmission - DDNS - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R6250 - BS 29193 running since 03/20/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - DNSMasq - AdBlocking)
@m0eb@
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 16:37    Post subject: Re: Max Tx power of Netgear R6400v2 Reply with quote
Xeon2k8 wrote:

Unless you are building a mesh network then leave it in auto which is max power of 1W.

Xeon2k8 wrote:

Re-read my comment. There is the answer.

Whoa !!
You mean "Auto is Max Power" and "Max power is 1000 mW". Hehehehehe....rofl

Let me wait for another answer that helps me.
I would be extremely cautious about using the 1W setting, though.
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1281

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 17:03    Post subject: Re: Max Tx power of Netgear R6400v2 Reply with quote
@m0eb@ wrote:
Xeon2k8 wrote:

Unless you are building a mesh network then leave it in auto which is max power of 1W.

Xeon2k8 wrote:

Re-read my comment. There is the answer.

Whoa !!
You mean "Auto is Max Power" and "Max power is 1000 mW". Hehehehehe....rofl

Let me wait for another answer that helps me.
I would be extremely cautious about using the 1W setting, though.

What setting man? Auto IS already max. You just said it. Which is the default in ddwrt. So to put in simpler words. You WON'T get more power out of it than what you already had on Auto.

_________________
R6400v2 (boardID:30) - Kong 36480 running since 03/09/18 - (AP - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7800 - BS 31924 running since 05/26/17 - (AP - OpenVPN Client - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7000 - BS 30771 running since 12/16/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - OpenVPN Server - Transmission - DDNS - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R6250 - BS 29193 running since 03/20/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - DNSMasq - AdBlocking)
@m0eb@
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 0:06    Post subject: Re: Max Tx power of Netgear R6400v2 Reply with quote
Xeon2k8 wrote:

What setting man? Auto IS already max. You just said it. Which is the default in ddwrt. So to put in simpler words. You WON'T get more power out of it than what you already had on Auto.


I'll grace that by ignoring, Xeon. Can we move on now? We are hijacking the thread, I suppose.

Just a word of caution. If Auto=1W and dd-wrt routers always run at 1W (auto), then dd-wrt would have fried many router-boards.

I have found my exact answer and I think I have a fair idea of what I needed. The wealth of information in this forum is simply great. Thank you.
Wickiman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2015
Posts: 33
Location: Germany/Mexico/China

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 6:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello egc and @m0eb@,

let me know if it is OK that I write all my problems here searching for solutions.

First some details of the Router for better understanding.
Type: R6400v2 (bought in Germany/Amazon)
board_id=U12H332T30_NETGEAR
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36247 std (06/29/1Cool

Tried to install: dd-wrt.K3_R6400V2OTP.chk
First via the DD-WRT

Either after 5% uplaod the router restarts or stays at 1% upload with no change at all. After 10 min I restart the router.

2nd try to install via TFTP as written in the guide and at netgear.
I did it with pushing reset and without and nothing.
I see the TTL=100. After 21 sec there is a timeout and a few seconds later the router is back with TTL=64.
But this makes no difference because I see block#0 directly after the beginning.

I don't have any chance so far to install any new firmware. Any idea how to make the router open to receive a new firmware?

Thanks for your help
Wickiman



TTL.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  31.73 KB
 Viewed:  3109 Time(s)

TTL.PNG



tftpd.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  37.78 KB
 Viewed:  3109 Time(s)

tftpd.PNG



_________________
Netgear AC1900/R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r37015M (09/23/18 ) kongac


Last edited by Wickiman on Sat Sep 08, 2018 6:45; edited 1 time in total
Muzeneer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Jan 2018
Posts: 61

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 6:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wickiman wrote:
Tried to install: dd-wrt.K3_R6400V2OTP.chk
First via the DD-WRT


DD WRT is already running on your router.
Try http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/TEST/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD_128K.bin for an update..chk files are for update from stock.
Wickiman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2015
Posts: 33
Location: Germany/Mexico/China

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 6:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello Muzeneer,

is the dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD_128K.bin Version for the board_id=U12H332T30_NETGEAR?

Thanks
Wickiman

_________________
Netgear AC1900/R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r37015M (09/23/18 ) kongac
@m0eb@
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 283

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 6:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wickiman wrote:
Hello egc and @m0eb@,

let me know if it is OK that I write all my problems here searching for solutions.

First some details of the Router for better understanding.
Type: R6400v2
board_id=U12H332T30_NETGEAR
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r36247 std (06/29/1Cool



As I predicted, mate. There is no shortcut.

The third post in this thread tells you how to get back to original Netgear firmware with ease. I guess you are now unable to do that.

Therefore, the second post will solve your issues. Please download, read, understand and only then start to get back on track. The first five pages are enough to get your router up and going again.

When you load dd-wrt again, please follow the instructions on the first (original) post of this thread. As of now, this is the safest way to do this.

R6400v2 with board xxx30 has been an issue till only a few days back. You are lucky to have a solution ready - and this happens to be the right thread to search.

All the best !
Wickiman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2015
Posts: 33
Location: Germany/Mexico/China

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello @m0eb@,

tftp did not work as described in your guide.

Now I tried nmrpflash and get the following error message:

I:\04 externe Geräte\21 DD-WRT\R6400v2\Software>nmrpflash -i net1 -f R6400v2-V1.
0.2.52_U12H332T30_NETGEAR.chk
Advertising NMRP server on net1 ... /
No response after 60 seconds. Bailing out.

Also not working!! Evil or Very Mad

For the last option I need the cable, which I need to find here in China. O just send it back to amazon.

_________________
Netgear AC1900/R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r37015M (09/23/18 ) kongac
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1281

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:42    Post subject: Re: Max Tx power of Netgear R6400v2 Reply with quote
@m0eb@ wrote:
Xeon2k8 wrote:

What setting man? Auto IS already max. You just said it. Which is the default in ddwrt. So to put in simpler words. You WON'T get more power out of it than what you already had on Auto.


I'll grace that by ignoring, Xeon. Can we move on now? We are hijacking the thread, I suppose.

Just a word of caution. If Auto=1W and dd-wrt routers always run at 1W (auto), then dd-wrt would have fried many router-boards.

I have found my exact answer and I think I have a fair idea of what I needed. The wealth of information in this forum is simply great. Thank you.

Could you stop spreading ignorance around the forum?

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=899765

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1064260

Case closed. Move on.

_________________
R6400v2 (boardID:30) - Kong 36480 running since 03/09/18 - (AP - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7800 - BS 31924 running since 05/26/17 - (AP - OpenVPN Client - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7000 - BS 30771 running since 12/16/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - OpenVPN Server - Transmission - DDNS - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R6250 - BS 29193 running since 03/20/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - DNSMasq - AdBlocking)
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6219
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wickiman wrote:
Hello Muzeneer,

is the dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD_128K.bin Version for the board_id=U12H332T30_NETGEAR?

Thanks
Wickiman


Yes but only from the TEST directory, you can try this from the GUI, for TFTP it will not work, you need a file with the appropriate header for TFTP.


Try with Windows TFTP or TFTP32. I have seen posts that TFTPD64 was not working.
TTL 100 means it is wating for an upload

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 14, 15, 16  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 16
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum