Using WRT54G, confused about which mode I need...

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
Raze48
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2018 18:16    Post subject: Using WRT54G, confused about which mode I need... Reply with quote
So I only have a small office that is basically inventory storage, our neighboring business gave me their WiFi password so we could use their internet when we needed to. I want to set up a hardwired test bench. So I went and found a WRT54G at the thrift store and put dd-wrt and V6 on it.

So what I want to do it make the WRT access their Bell Wireless FibreOp router, and then use the WIRED ports on my WRT to connect to our devices that go on our test bench.

Which mode/config should I use?
Sponsor
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2018 18:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
If:

You want to use your neighboring Wifi as your internet connection, and then wire you PC's to your router, you want "client bridge"

However, your hardware will be part of your neighbors network.

If you want your own network, still using your neighbors wireless as you internet connection, you want "client"

You can find both in the wiki.

Client: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Mode

Client Bridge: https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridged

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Raze48
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 14:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the help, though I've got it half working only. I can run through the setup and see that the Secondary router is connected to the Primary as an AP, but the PC connected to the secondary will not be served an IP, I can only connect to the Secondary router when I set a static IP on the PC. I have no internet access and cannot access the Gateway router either...
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 17:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Your posted pic is too big (and sideways)..

Make sure you have the "gateway" field filled in on the main setup page under network.

The gateway is the ip of the main router / dhcp server you are wirelessly connecting to.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
GeeTek
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3759
Location: I'm the one on the plate.

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Very nice and detailed picture. It looks like your encryption key for the WiFi connection might be wrong. With the wrong key DD-WRT will sometimes show connected and sending packets, but there are no packets received. Your screen shot seems to be indicating this scenario. Be sure you have the actual Key and not a passphrase that is used to deduct the Key. DD will not properly interpret a passphrase where modern computer wifi clients will.
_________________
http://69.175.13.131:8015 Streaming Week-End Disco. Station Ripper V 1.1 will do.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7209
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 9:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Smaller picture please.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
teclis22
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
I added a small Picture for the Basic set up. (ist on page 2)

It asumes your neighbours Gateway is handing out dhcp Information. If that is not the case you have to set up a static ip for your wan side.



DD-WRTSkizzen.pdf
 Description:
see page 2, fixed a mistake

Download
 Filename:  DD-WRTSkizzen.pdf
 Filesize:  287.55 KB
 Downloaded:  65 Time(s)


_________________
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in AP
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in WDS (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Wireless Client-Bridge (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Reserve (still looking for that on ebay)

all units running DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
teclis22
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
Your posted pic is too big (and sideways)..

Make sure you have the "gateway" field filled in on the main setup page under network.

The gateway is the ip of the main router / dhcp server you are wirelessly connecting to.


i am not sure of that right now
since the wan side is set automatic i believe you have to set Gateway and dns to the Client router itself. any data it cannot Interpret will be send out via wan port. i cant remember how i set up mine from the top of my head :/
as this is the Information that is handed to the connected PCs via dhcp and you do not want them to speak directly to the Gateway router, wich they cant since they are in a different ip subnet.

i am confused right now. bummer.

_________________
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in AP
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in WDS (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Wireless Client-Bridge (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Reserve (still looking for that on ebay)

all units running DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 16:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Lets start by knowing which mode the OP has selected

Client, or Client Bridge??

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum