Help for Linksys

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
steveone
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 7:27    Post subject: Help for Linksys Reply with quote
I have a Linksys wrt54gl with an old version of DDWRT.
I want install a new version.
Which file must I download for a stable version?
Sponsor
teclis22
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 9:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi there

dd wrt wiki page for the unit
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WRT54GL

note the max file size !

as to the releae Version

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2018/

Recommendet: check some other threads, you can try the one i am running, as it seems to work fine. But i dont do anything fancy with it.
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1136171#1136171

Folder to use /broadcom, as that contains the v.24 files

file flavour:
dd-wrt.v24_mini_special_generic.bin
is what i would try.

_________________
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in AP
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in WDS (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Wireless Client-Bridge (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Reserve (still looking for that on ebay)

all units running DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
steveone
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 9:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
teclis22 wrote:
Hi there

dd wrt wiki page for the unit
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WRT54GL

note the max file size !

as to the releae Version

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2018/

Recommendet: check some other threads, you can try the one i am running, as it seems to work fine. But i dont do anything fancy with it.
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1136171#1136171

Folder to use /broadcom, as that contains the v.24 files

file flavour:
dd-wrt.v24_mini_special_generic.bin
is what i would try.


Thank you!
Now on device is installed this:
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/10/09) std

Can you also please help me for configuration? in my home there is a Vodafone router with fiber connection. I want connect with wifi to this router and create a new wired and wireless lan in my room....is it possible?
teclis22
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 10:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
hi Steve,

make a simple Picture with paint please as to what you want to do.

for how to Flash the router see the peacock thread at the top of the Forum.


roughly:
connect pc to router
set pc to static ip 192.168.1.2
hard reset the router
connect to router on 192.168.1.1
set pw
Flash Firmware via gui
wait
wait more
wait even more
power cylce the router
connect and set pass word to see if all is well
hard reset
connect and configure

sice you have dd-wrt already running it should be possible to Flash via gui.

to be on safe the safe side you want wait and see what other users post.

_________________
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in AP
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in WDS (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Wireless Client-Bridge (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Reserve (still looking for that on ebay)

all units running DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
steveone
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 11:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
I want do do this.
I don't want devices connected to Vodafone router can see devices connected to linksys router



Immagine.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  20.98 KB
 Viewed:  1595 Time(s)

Immagine.png


teclis22
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
what you want is the unit in repeater mode, not bridged

i never set that up but here something to get you started (remember this is all strictly AFTER you have updated to the Software release that you want to use)


wan set up:
sttic 192.168.1.2
that Interface is able to talk to host router

lan set up
192.168.10.1
that Interface will then br your unbriged stand alone network

dhcp on your router does the dhcp on your segment



wifi set up:
mode repater

security Setting to match host router

ssid - same as Name from host router


thats all i can tell you, as reapter mode is something i never used.

let us know how it goes.

start with flashing the Firmware update, then set up the Connection to main router and concentrate on weired Clients on your router first. you can set up wireless Clients later.

much easier is Client mode but then you lose the ability to connect wireless Units to your router

best regards

_________________
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in AP
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in WDS (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Wireless Client-Bridge (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Reserve (still looking for that on ebay)

all units running DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
steveone
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you! before update I read need do an hard reset true?
Possibile do this with GUI?
teclis22
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
uhmm this is not easy to answer: better do as the peacock thread says:

Code:

The proper process for flashing  when upgrading EXISTING dd-wrt firmware is:

 a.Set your computer to a static IP of 192.168.1.8. (or to whatever subnet the router is on) Disable all firewalls and security. Disable wireless on your computer and only have the router connected to the flashing computer by the ethernet cable between the two.
 b. Hard reset prior to flashing. Wait. Check for password page on re-login and change password.
 c. Flash firmware. You should use the dd-wrt webgui upgrade page except if you have a belkin router. (For belkin use tftp.exe to flash)
 d. Wait...at least three minutes. Lights should return to normal. See important2, below. Failing to wait is how most people brick their routers.
 e.  Do a power cycle of the router. (Unplug the cord, count to 30 and plug it back in.)
 f. Wait for the lights to return to normal usually about 2 minutes.
 g. HARD reset again. Wait. Check for the password page and set the password. Then you can reconfigure your settings manually.
 h. Once configured set your computer back to autoIP and autoDNS.

 Important: This 30-30-30 hard reset works fine for Asus router, but you do have to power cycle after the reset....however, the RT-N16 model you do the 30/30/30 using the WPS button instead of the Restore button.

 Important2: After you flash the firmware, and before you do the hard reset, the router will be building some nvram settings. YOU MUST WAIT FOR THIS TO FINISH PRIOR TO DOING ANYTHING WITH THE ROUTER INCLUDING A HARD RESET. Usually, you can tell when this process is completed by the WLAN light coming on, but it does take several minutes. Go have a beer. There are starting to be more and more people who BRICK their routers by not waiting until the nvram is rebuilt, PRIOR to doing a hard reset. YOU NEED TO WAIT!
 
 If you have done a hard reset on the router, and received the change password screen, make sure you mention this in your post if you still have a problem....otherwise everyone will be telling you to do a hard reset.


i personally did a "reset to factory Defaults" in the gui Prior to flashing as accessing the unit physically is challenging, and it seemed to work fine, but i wouldnt bet on that beeing true on every possible router.

dont Forget to set a static ip on your pc for the flashing part.

_________________
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in AP
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in WDS (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Wireless Client-Bridge (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Reserve (still looking for that on ebay)

all units running DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5505
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
The very best I can tell you if you want communication between all devices is get another cheap WRT54G router (any model will work).
As you know speeds on the G routers are not fast compared to most speeds of today.

Setup 1st 54G router as a WAP wired LAN-LAN to main.
Setup 2nd 54G router as WAP. Both will have unique LAN IPs within main routers subnet and their gateway will point to IP of main router.

Wireless (whatever channel you want) on both WRT54G boxes should be setup in WDS mode.
This will give you a transparent wireless bridge capable of any back/forth communication.
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WDS_Linked_router_network#Broadcom_Based_Devices

You should be careful of newest builds ---- not sure if all are working correctly for WDS.
I am using
DD-WRT v3.0-r36104 mini [06/10/18]
Linux 2.4.37 #49712 Sun Jun 10 06:34:03 CEST 2018 mips
for WDS link between two WRT54G boxes with no problem....uptime 31 days.
----
You could also probably just do a 'Repeater Bridge' with what you have but I don't generally recommend it.
Tis not a transparent bridge.
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge

---
Edit: I guess I misread previous post......
If just want internet connections with no communication from main subnet.... yea just use 'Repeater' mode.
Should work ok with what you have if mian router is broadcasting a G signal Smile
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wlan_Repeater


Last edited by mrjcd on Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:50; edited 1 time in total
steveone
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok but I don't understand the procedure to do an hard reset...
teclis22
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
not sure if it is any different for your linksys but i dont think so:

try:

1) hold reset button for 30 seconds
2) while STILL Holding reset buttong remove the power cord and wait for 30 seconds
3) while STILL Holding the reset button plug in the power cord again and wait for 30 seconds

in total you are Holding the reset button for 90 secs

hence 30 30 30 reset

to see if that worked navigate to your router and you should be greeted with "set the Password" page.

_________________
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in AP
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in WDS (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Wireless Client-Bridge (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Reserve (still looking for that on ebay)

all units running DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
teclis22
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
ahh just to make sure:

you do the flashing and configuring while connected per LAN to your router.

i check the Forum later again tonight. best of luck - you can do it !

_________________
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in AP
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in WDS (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Wireless Client-Bridge (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Reserve (still looking for that on ebay)

all units running DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
teclis22
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 16:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
hmmmm no news from steve

thats either good or bad Razz

_________________
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in AP
2x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in WDS (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Wireless Client-Bridge (not working atm)
1x Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N in Reserve (still looking for that on ebay)

all units running DD-WRT v3.0-r44187 std
steveone
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 17:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
all good friends! flash ok...now I try to configure it.
thank you for support.
steveone
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 18:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
It works but only 54 mbps...
With another TP-link router I see 300 mbps HT40

RadioRadio is On
ModeRepeater
NetworkMixed
SSIDVodafonerr_vodafone_2.4
Channel11 + 11
TX Power71 mW
Rate54 Mbps
Encryption - Interface wl0Enabled, WPA2 Personal
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum