New install of 40459 on R9000 - doesn't route to WAN port?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
joncarlson
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 3:09    Post subject: New install of 40459 on R9000 - doesn't route to WAN port? Reply with quote
OK, I think I have some kind of very fundamental issue I'm missing.

New R9000 running Build 40459.

- I have the Basic Setup having IP 192.168.1.1
- I have a virtual AP having IP 192.168.2.1
- I have connected the WAN port to my main network, and it has successfully used DHCP to be assigned 192.168.10.45
- I can telnet into the box and get a shell prompt

I can't even PING anything on my .10 network. Not my primary router (which I know to be working), nor the DHCP server which I know served it the .10.45 address.

I must be missing something really obvious. HELP?

Thanks.

-Jon C.

Here's a trace of a few quick commands:

******** The routing table ***********
root@router:~# route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
default router 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 vlan2
127.0.0.0 * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
192.168.1.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 br0
192.168.2.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 ath1.1
192.168.10.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 vlan2

******* I can PING myself *********
root@router:~# ping 192.168.10.45
PING 192.168.10.45 (192.168.10.45): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.10.45: seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.164 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.10.45: seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.137 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.10.45: seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.117 ms
^C
--- 192.168.10.45 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 0.117/0.139/0.164 ms


******* I can't PING anything else on the .10 network? ******
root@router:~# ping 192.168.10.1
PING 192.168.10.1 (192.168.10.1): 56 data bytes
^C
--- 192.168.10.1 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss
root@router:~# ping 192.168.10.2
PING 192.168.10.2 (192.168.10.2): 56 data bytes
^C
--- 192.168.10.2 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss
root@router:~#
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2025
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 4:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
are you in router or gateway mode? If you are not serving IPs to your lan side of the router, then you need to be in router mode and/or use dhcpforwarder, I thought. And the router IP should be in your .10 subnet, but not in the dhcp ip address pool. Otherwise, you need to be in gateway mode without dhcp forwarder. I am trying to think what you said in the other thread... I think I am thinking right, but it is late, and I'm a little tired Wink
joncarlson
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 4:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
are you in router or gateway mode? If you are not serving IPs to your lan side of the router, then you need to be in router mode and/or use dhcpforwarder, I thought. And the router IP should be in your .10 subnet, but not in the dhcp ip address pool. Otherwise, you need to be in gateway mode without dhcp forwarder. I am trying to think what you said in the other thread... I think I am thinking right, but it is late, and I'm a little tired Wink

Thanks for the help.

I am in gateway mode, but I thin that's the mode I want to be in (the mode the old router is in and has worked for years).

I've figured out that the new router will not find an IP address on my actual WAN unless I use MAC Address Clone to make it the same as my old router. However, when I use MAC Address Clone, it will not send traffic to the WAN port as shown in the simple PING test I did above. (When I disabled MAC Address Clone the PING test above does work).

I'm confused and I think I'm battling something that just doesn't work. I'm going to try leaving it be for a day... Arg.

Thanks again for the ideas. I will need more in the morning!
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 3986
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 11:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try the folowing:

Disconnect R9000 from main router

Reset main router

Connect R9000 and reboot

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2025
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 12:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
You can always call your ISP and have them clear the old router mac address and add the new one.
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 559
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 13:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
First try rebooting your modem, so it releases the MAC stored by your ISP, and issues a new IP address. Then if this doesn't work you can try calling the ISP up. Comcast, Spectrum/Charter, WOW, and TimeWarner all hold MAC address until modem reboot. If you're on a different ISP, you may have to call and ask them to update the MAC address. Very few ISP's actually hard code the MAC address.
_________________
[r9000]BS 41328 (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2025
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 14:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, last I knew (in the last week), no cable internet provider out there doesn't lock the mac address. Kinda a shared network design thing that they all use. Otherwise, you could just plug in a modem to a coax point anywhere and steal internet access all day long.
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 559
Location: Illinois

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 14:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Well, last I knew (in the last week), no cable internet provider out there doesn't lock the mac address. Kinda a shared network design thing that they all use. Otherwise, you could just plug in a modem to a coax point anywhere and steal internet access all day long.


Cable providers lock the mac address of the actual cable modem to your account, not the mac address of the router/computer attaching to the modem. You have to reboot the modem for it to issue a new IP address for the computer/router hooking up to it. Over the last 3yrs I have personally worked on friend's routers running on all of the ISP's I mentioned and they all work the same way. The modem's MAC is hard baked to the ISP so they can provision the modem. The Modem then hands out a SINGLE IP to a single client MAC address connecting to the modem. To get a new IP from the Modem, you have to reboot the modem. I hope that clears things up...

_________________
[r9000]BS 41328 (Main Router)
[EA8500]Kong 40270M (Offsite)
[R7800]taking a nap
[WDR3600]BS 36808 (Offsite)


TIPS/TRICKS:

Best QCA Wifi settings to use|Latency tricks|QoS Port priority||NEVER USE MU-MIO

Why to NOT use MU-MIMO||Max Wifi Pwr by Country||MCS Index Speeds||Correct QCA 5Ghz chnls to use||WIFI Chnl Freq WIKI
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2025
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 15:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is where I am going to say to myself, "Pick your battles". Because I've dealt with pretty much all cable internet providers over the last week because of hardware change-outs. One finger salute.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum