44340: ntpclient can't connect [SOLVED]

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
ikwyl6
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Apr 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 4:29    Post subject: 44340: ntpclient can't connect [SOLVED] Reply with quote
Hi - I have a netgear R7000 and using build 44340 which has been great.

I forward my syslog logs to a remote server using syslog and within those logs I see entries like this:

Code:
Mar 21 20:16:41 R7000 ntpclient[11802]: Connecting to 0.ca.pool.ntp.org [209.115.181.113] ...                                                                                                 
Mar 21 20:16:41 R7000 ntpclient[11802]: Failed connecting to 0.ca.pool.ntp.org [209.115.181.113]: Network unreachable


In the Setup page->Time Settings I have:
NTP CLient: Enabled
Timezone: (My selected timezone)
Server IP/Name: 0.ca.pool.ntp.org

before using the 0.ca.pool.ntp.org address for the 'server ip/name' I did have my gateway IP initially but I've changed it to one of the ntp pool addresses since it wasn't working but it still doesn't work.

I did find similar errors but they were from older builds (3xxxx).

Any ideas? If I can't get it to work, can I manually update the date/time somewhere?[/code]

_________________
[ NetGear R7000 : DD-WRT v3.0-r44340 std (09/10/20) - Local dnsmasq with caching using syslogd to send logs to remove server
TP-Link Archer C5 Stock Firmware
TP-Link Archer A9 Stock Firmware - Not Being Used ]
Sponsor
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 2816

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 4:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is one of those long-standing known issues and the workaround is to leave Server IP/Name field blank.

A blank field will use the hardcoded or included NTP pool servers. The alternative is set an IP address only.

I just re-read your post. Are you having IP or DNS connectivity issues in general?

When is the last time you hardware reset and reconfigured from scratch (which build)?

Anyway, try a blank field then save and reboot.
Wildlion
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 1060

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 15:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think it is his network, but there are times that you can pull a bad server from the ntp pools. They are volunteers to add and the foundation asks that they be stable but sometimes systems have problems. I just queried that ip address and had no problems
ikwyl6
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Apr 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 20:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
blkt wrote:
This is one of those long-standing known issues and the workaround is to leave Server IP/Name field blank.

A blank field will use the hardcoded or included NTP pool servers. The alternative is set an IP address only.

I just re-read your post. Are you having IP or DNS connectivity issues in general?

When is the last time you hardware reset and reconfigured from scratch (which build)?

Anyway, try a blank field then save and reboot.


No issues with network. I have dnsmasq on this router that is local dns for my network and the is only network issues I've seen is this ntpclient error above in my syslogs. I'll blank out the ip/server field and report back. Not sure why I had an IP in there in the first place.

_________________
[ NetGear R7000 : DD-WRT v3.0-r44340 std (09/10/20) - Local dnsmasq with caching using syslogd to send logs to remove server
TP-Link Archer C5 Stock Firmware
TP-Link Archer A9 Stock Firmware - Not Being Used ]
ikwyl6
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Apr 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 22:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
blkt wrote:
This is one of those long-standing known issues and the workaround is to leave Server IP/Name field blank.

A blank field will use the hardcoded or included NTP pool servers. The alternative is set an IP address only.

I just re-read your post. Are you having IP or DNS connectivity issues in general?

When is the last time you hardware reset and reconfigured from scratch (which build)?

Anyway, try a blank field then save and reboot.


Took the ip out and left it blank and now getting this:
Code:
Mar 22 14:11:50 R7000 ntpclient[31310]: Connecting to 2.pool.ntp.org [209.115.181.108] ...
Mar 22 14:11:50 R7000 ntpclient[31310]: Failed connecting to 2.pool.ntp.org [209.115.181.108]: Network unreachable
Mar 22 14:11:50 R7000 ntpclient[31310]: Connecting to 212.18.3.19 [212.18.3.19] ...
Mar 22 14:11:50 R7000 ntpclient[31310]: Failed connecting to 212.18.3.19 [212.18.3.19]: Network unreachable
Mar 22 14:11:50 R7000 ntpclient[31310]: Connecting to 88.99.174.22 [88.99.174.22] ...
Mar 22 14:11:50 R7000 ntpclient[31310]: Failed connecting to 88.99.174.22 [88.99.174.22]: Network unreachable

Everything else on my network is working fine. Is there different options for ntpclient that I can get if I log in through ssh on cmd line?

I have 'Assign WAN port to switch' because I'm running a couple of routers on my network. Do you think this may have anything to do with it with routing maybe?

_________________
[ NetGear R7000 : DD-WRT v3.0-r44340 std (09/10/20) - Local dnsmasq with caching using syslogd to send logs to remove server
TP-Link Archer C5 Stock Firmware
TP-Link Archer A9 Stock Firmware - Not Being Used ]
ikwyl6
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Apr 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 16:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Do you think where I have 'Assign WAN Port to Switch' enabled (multiple routers connected together) is causing this issue?
On the 'Status->Router' page the 'Current Time' says unavailable.

Can I hard set this date/time using 'date' in ssh?

_________________
[ NetGear R7000 : DD-WRT v3.0-r44340 std (09/10/20) - Local dnsmasq with caching using syslogd to send logs to remove server
TP-Link Archer C5 Stock Firmware
TP-Link Archer A9 Stock Firmware - Not Being Used ]
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 7561
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 16:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Could be routing or DNS problem.

The rest of your network connecting to this router is actually connecting to your primary router as this router is just acting as a switch so the rest of your network is not affected.

You have to setup this router just as a client to the main router so you have to set the local DNS and gateway to the primary router.
Not rocket science for the initiated and for everybody else follow the wiki Smile :
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point

Besides there were builds with problems, I do not exclude this is one of those builds, so consider upgrading and resetting to defaults, put settings in manually never restore from a backup (to a different build).

Oh and leave the Server IP/Name of the time server blank indeed.

Have fun

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
WireGuard Documents & Guides:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327397
OpenVPN Documents & Guides: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327398
IPSET: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=327261
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8592
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 17:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
ikwyl6 wrote:
Do you think where I have 'Assign WAN Port to Switch' enabled (multiple routers connected together) is causing this issue?
On the 'Status->Router' page the 'Current Time' says unavailable.

Can I hard set this date/time using 'date' in ssh?


Set your gateway address on the router(s) that are configured as wired switches and APs, which is the only time you assign the WAN port to the switch Wink

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
ikwyl6
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Apr 2013
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2021 4:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Set your gateway address on the router(s) that are configured as wired switches and APs, which is the only time you assign the WAN port to the switch Wink

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

Your magic trick worked! HA - thanks!

_________________
[ NetGear R7000 : DD-WRT v3.0-r44340 std (09/10/20) - Local dnsmasq with caching using syslogd to send logs to remove server
TP-Link Archer C5 Stock Firmware
TP-Link Archer A9 Stock Firmware - Not Being Used ]
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum