%% Kong 36080 06/04/2018 %%

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
glenb2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Mar 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Anyone having problems with wireless printers on r7800 with 36080 and at least the test build previous? Seems to work fine when I reboot but at some point it seems communication is blocked and my printer becomes unreachable. I rarely print so I have no idea when this started but wireless printing had never been an issue
Sponsor
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 14:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
look on the first page & try that build
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
labrok
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Feb 2011
Posts: 268
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 18:44    Post subject: EA-8500 QOS Reply with quote
Quote:
QOS appears to be the same as the last 3-4 builds.
Wifi is great, wired has bufferbloat issues.

Otherwise, it seems to be ok.


Have this Router EA-8500 and wired Bufferbloat is just fine, check by yourself http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/34305519 here are mys settings
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 19:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
dslreports bufferbloat means nothing without high res bufferbloat option enabled
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
labrok
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Feb 2011
Posts: 268
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 20:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
dslreports bufferbloat means nothing without high res bufferbloat option enabled

same results with High resolution enabled on wifi side, cant test on wired side now because i am in another place. but i am not sure if its accurate. http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/34310578
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 20:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
looks accurate to me the spike could of easily been caused by local wifi between device and router
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
labrok
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Feb 2011
Posts: 268
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 21:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
looks accurate to me the spike could of easily been caused by local wifi between device and router


my Pc is connected wired to a tp-link CPE-210 which operates in wireless WDS client mode to EA-8500 about 120m away and with 1 wall between them.
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1300

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 21:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Saw the screenshot above and gave HFSC-PIE a try (was FQ_CODEL) and gained an extra 5Mbps minimum for my 100/10 line. Sweet!
_________________
R7500v2 - 38150M
RT-AC68U - stock

Wifi settings:
ac/n-ng-mixed, noise immunity, short preamble (2.4g), short gi, rts/cts+threshold, ack timing 1350, hfsc-fq_codel
*spectrum cable 100/10Mbps ipv4

QoS sauce:
htb vs hfsc: https://gist.github.com/eqhmcow/939373
fq_codel: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc8290
pie: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc8033

*Things I shared here is for reference only, ie. it works for me does not mean it will work for you. And yes apparently such disclaimer is needed around here
labrok
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Feb 2011
Posts: 268
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 21:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
Saw the screenshot above and gave HFSC-PIE a try (was FQ_CODEL) and gained an extra 5Mbps minimum for my 100/10 line. Sweet!
For the same reason i changed it to PIE! gained an extra 5MBps without adding bufferbloat!
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1300

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 21:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah HFSC and PIE used to be a mess but I'm surprised how well they work now... comes a long way. Cheers to BS and Kong Cool
_________________
R7500v2 - 38150M
RT-AC68U - stock

Wifi settings:
ac/n-ng-mixed, noise immunity, short preamble (2.4g), short gi, rts/cts+threshold, ack timing 1350, hfsc-fq_codel
*spectrum cable 100/10Mbps ipv4

QoS sauce:
htb vs hfsc: https://gist.github.com/eqhmcow/939373
fq_codel: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc8290
pie: https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc8033

*Things I shared here is for reference only, ie. it works for me does not mean it will work for you. And yes apparently such disclaimer is needed around here
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7374
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 22:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
labrok wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
looks accurate to me the spike could of easily been caused by local wifi between device and router


my Pc is connected wired to a tp-link CPE-210 which operates in wireless WDS client mode to EA-8500 about 120m away and with 1 wall between them.


that is a fine result for that scenario then, that tp link is only a 2x2 802.11n device & at a fair distance, odd spike or two is normal. when u try ethernet there should be less or no spikes.


fq_codel on k3.x has less than flat line behavior maybe cause of poor overhead calculations, pie is more willing to flat line at specified rate (if from isp is able to cope). for some reason brainslayer is still ignoring putting pie back into k4.x... oh and pie is less on the cpu than fq_codel too.

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ----> DD-WRT v3.0-r44627 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44632 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------------------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
stalonge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 1865
Location: Fortaleza Ce Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 23:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
jerrytouille wrote:
stalonge wrote:
according to http://ipv6-test.com/


ipv6 is still broken


Very Happy Very Happy


Which was the last build that worked? 35900M? Also how's this build syslog?


i flashed back to 35900 , and it ipv6 works again

Very Happy Very Happy

_________________
DDwrt ...it rocks ....
1 R8500 41556 AP OpenVPN webserver RETIRED (bricked)
1 R7800 42912 AP Wireguard webserver JFFS SAMBA FTP usb HD Mesh
1 R7800 42912 Cli Mesh
1 WZR1750 42908 AP Webserver OpenVPN
1 DDx86 Vmware 40260
1 E3000 41027 K3 @500 WAP wifi client
pgwipeut
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 23:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
stalonge wrote:
jerrytouille wrote:
stalonge wrote:
according to http://ipv6-test.com/


ipv6 is still broken


Very Happy Very Happy


Which was the last build that worked? 35900M? Also how's this build syslog?



This just happens with atheros ( R7800 ) , broadcom r7000 no problems

Very Happy Very Happy


There seems to be a bug with the router advertisement broadcast messages not being processed correctly.
Despite being registered to the correct multicast groups, the kernel is disregarding the ipv6 multicast messages.
Turning on allmulti on the WAN solves the issue.
stalonge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 1865
Location: Fortaleza Ce Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 21:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Turning on allmulti on the WAN solves the issue.

How can i do this ?


Very Happy Very Happy

_________________
DDwrt ...it rocks ....
1 R8500 41556 AP OpenVPN webserver RETIRED (bricked)
1 R7800 42912 AP Wireguard webserver JFFS SAMBA FTP usb HD Mesh
1 R7800 42912 Cli Mesh
1 WZR1750 42908 AP Webserver OpenVPN
1 DDx86 Vmware 40260
1 E3000 41027 K3 @500 WAP wifi client
labrok
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Feb 2011
Posts: 268
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 21:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
stalonge wrote:
Turning on allmulti on the WAN solves the issue.

How can i do this ?


Very Happy Very Happy


have seen in your profile that you have settled a router as web server, do you have any manul how i can do the same with my EA-8500 and DIR868l revC? both can use jffs2 Thank you!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum