Can not flash any firmware from r34080 and upwards R7500 v1

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
Vaako
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jun 2009
Posts: 333

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 15:57    Post subject: Can not flash any firmware from r34080 and upwards R7500 v1 Reply with quote
I have noticed that I can not flash any newer firmware from r34080 and upwards.

One thing I have noticed is that the latest firmwares I was able to flash was r33986 and had a file size of 23.73 MB and after these builds the file size got bigger 25.14 MB

Mabe this have something to do with it ?

_________________
Regards,
Vaako

1x Netgear R7800 Nighthawk - firmware not decided yet !!!!
1x Netgear R7000 Nighthawk r36410
1x Ubiquiti RouterStation Pro DD-WRT r23204 std (12/24/13)
1x Asus RT-N16 SVN revision 20675 NEWD-2 K2.6
1x Linksys E4200 v3.0 r34777 mega (01/31/18 )
1x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH B0 B0 Gargoyle FW
1x Linksys WRT600N v1.1 (Bricked)
1x Linksys WRT54GL v1.1 (DD-WRT 26446)
1x Linksys WRT54GS v2.2 (DD-WRT 26446)
1x Linksys RVS4000 (stock fw)
3x D-Link DWL-7100AP (openWRT)
2x TP-Link TL-WA801ND (Bridge mode) 100mW TX-Power
Asus WL-520GU SVN 16403M NEWD-2 Eko std-nokaid
4x Fonera with Gargoyle FW
Sponsor
Derriell
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2016
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 19:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Experienced the same thing here. My last flashable release is 33986.

Additionally I dont get the Wireless tab in the menu with the build 33986 and onwards. Do you have the same?
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1398

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 19:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Vaako wrote:
One thing I have noticed is that the latest firmwares I was able to flash was r33986 and had a file size of 23.73 MB and after these builds the file size got bigger 25.14 MB

FWIW Kong builds link say 21.7MB.

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Tips-DD-WRT

Forum Guide Lines (Please read!)----How to get help the right way


Last edited by bushant on Thu Aug 23, 2018 20:16; edited 1 time in total
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1244
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 19:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
For the R7500, AFAIK, BS is using Linux Kernel 4.9 while kong is using K3.18. You definitely want to be using a Kong build for the R7500 and stick to K3.18 builds until some magician figures out the latency issues in K4.9+ on the IPQ processors these use. That is unless you have no care about latency and qos....

http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-IPQ806X/Test/
Derriell
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2016
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 7:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi


thank you for the information. I tried to flash from DD-WRT r33772 which was working to the latest test Kong built for 7500v1 but now the router is in a boot loop. I did not do the 30/30/30 reset before the update (had only basic setup and choose "factory reset") and if I do a 30/30/30 it does not do anything. I can not get any connection (ping) to the router due it is rebooting after 15s.
Probably my bad I know Sad

Concerning the 30/30/30 reset I m a bit confused as it says in the Wiki not to do it with ARM based hardware which the R7500v1 is. It suggests to do it with the WPS button pressed at power up but this does not work with the R7500v1, nothing happens. The 30/30/30 worked though before.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 9:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Derriell wrote:
Hi


thank you for the information. I tried to flash from DD-WRT r33772 which was working to the latest test Kong built for 7500v1 but now the router is in a boot loop. I did not do the 30/30/30 reset before the update (had only basic setup and choose "factory reset") and if I do a 30/30/30 it does not do anything. I can not get any connection (ping) to the router due it is rebooting after 15s.
Probably my bad I know Sad

Concerning the 30/30/30 reset I m a bit confused as it says in the Wiki not to do it with ARM based hardware which the R7500v1 is. It suggests to do it with the WPS button pressed at power up but this does not work with the R7500v1, nothing happens. The 30/30/30 worked though before.


Hold the reset button in till the power led flashes, then upload factory firmware using tftp. I prefer to use tftpd32.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Derriell
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2016
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 16:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Under Linux with tftp it sais: sendto: Network is unreachable

The power LED blinks orange and then stays solid white for a while before it reboots. My computer can not establish a connection.

Will try what happens with Windows.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 16:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
What are your ping responses while the power led flashes?
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Derriell
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2016
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 18:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
No ping response at all even when the LED flashes.
Command: ping 192.168.1.1
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1244
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 19:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
According to BS, the TFTP method is nearly impossible to not work on Netgear routers. I think the issue is the way you are trying to get TFTP.

I certainly had a tough time with my R9000 to get it into TFTP. For me the procedure was to turn off the router. hold down the reset button, power back on & keep holding reset, watch the power light until is starts to flash quickly, let go of reset, and then write/put the new IMG file.

You can't use a bin file for TFTP it has to be the IMG file. For kong & BS the file naming is Factory to DD-wrt.
You have a limited window before the netgear router goes into a normal boot sequence, at least that's how it is for my R9000...

If you're using windows, I suggest using TPTP32 or TFTP64 for your respective OS, most likely x64 based.
http://www.tftpd64.com/tftpd32_download.html

Hope this helps, Good luck!
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum