R7000 GUI and ssh not working on fresh install

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
niclasc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Aug 2014
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 12:29    Post subject: R7000 GUI and ssh not working on fresh install Reply with quote
I just flashed DD-WRT factory-to-dd-wrt.01-03-2020-r41874.chk on my R7000

When I boot I only get GUI for like 30 seconds and then I cant access the router. I get this in chrome "Hmmm… can't reach this page"

First bootup I counld set username/passpwrd and then gui stoped working. Rebooting gives me gui for like 30 seconds before it stops wprking

I managed to enable sshd but I cant login with the user/password I set at startup. And when tha gui chrashes sshd also stops working

Any idea how to get this router working?
Sponsor
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 3166
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 19:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Was this an upgrade or initial flash?
_________________
E4200 v1 DD-WRT 41954 mega (01/09/20) (K3.x)
R7000P DD-WRT 40270M kongac
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2019.4
E4200 v1 FreshTomato 2020.1.development
R7000 FreshTomato 2020.1.development
E4200 v1 1.0.07.development
WRT3200ACM OpenWRT 18.06.5
---------------------------------------------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
kulica64
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Nov 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2020 17:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi there,

I have exactly the same problem. I have just bought a used R7000 router and it came with 40270 kong build on it. As I didn't know the password I performed the 30/30/30 erase and after that I updated (over the GUI-webflash) to the 41954 BS build. Now the fun part comes... If you access the router over UTP cable you have like 30 seconds to operate on in and after that GUI crashes. Probably the telnet also, but I only use the ssh. Then I figured it out that if you are doing the settings changes over wifi it is better and you can set a few settings, thus I was able to enable ssh. After a while you come to a point that whatever you set and want to store it will just respond with a cgi error ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE, and nothing will be saved into the nvram flash memory. However, you can set them manually over ssh by nvram set, and values will be retained after the device reboot stage. Currently the GUI reports that 33/64 KB are being used.

If anyone has any ideas what could be the reason behind it I'd be really grateful and how to tackle this problem. It is really annoying if you can't set anything in the GUI especially on a physical connection.
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 3226
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2020 17:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
reset and update to 41892 the last stable build for me
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2020/01-05-2020-r41892/

do not use old save file to restore settings...
rebuild settings manually

do not do 30/30/30 erase its bad idea on this router..
just reset via button or GUI...

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ------DD-WRT 42054 BS WAP/Switch (wired)
TP-Link WR740Nv4 ------DD-WRT 42054 BS
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 41813 BS (AP,PPPoE,NAT,AD Blocking,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 42054 BS (AP,NAT,AD Blocking,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,)
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----Gargoyle OS 1.12.0 (AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas)
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 -------DD-WRT 42054 BS (AP,NAT,AD-Blocking,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DoT,VPN)
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -------DD-WRT 42054 BS (AP,Wi-Fi OFF,NAT,AD-Blocking,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 via Entware by mac913
kulica64
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Nov 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2020 18:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Alozaros wrote:
reset and update to 41892 the last stable build for me
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2020/01-05-2020-r41892/

do not use old save file to restore settings...
rebuild settings manually

do not do 30/30/30 erase its bad idea on this router..
just reset via button or GUI...


Will do and report back. Thanks!

Edit: Ok, I've tried with this version and now it works. Just FYI I performed a ssh write flash with erase nvram - now it works. I don't know if the last build has any problems or was there something else going wrong.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum