Netgear R7000 Not saving config

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
decompiled
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2018 18:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks boochi99 this helped solved my issue coming from xwrt NG firmware.
Sponsor
slidermike
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 1483
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2018 18:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
just an FYI, xVortex says he corrected the corruption causing firmware.
If you want to go back to NG it should work and allow you to revert like normal.

_________________
Router currently owned:
Netgear R7800 - Router
Netgear R7000 - AP mode

R7000 specific Tips/Tricks.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=264152
decompiled
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2018 20:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
slidermike wrote:
just an FYI, xVortex says he corrected the corruption causing firmware.
If you want to go back to NG it should work and allow you to revert like normal.


I waited on the NG firmware for a long time until he posted it was fixed. I wonder if it came from the original 380.70

I was testing NG for the QoS but after about 10 days of testing I concluded that Kongs QoS works better then Trend Micros QoS.
underwriter
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Sep 2018
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 15:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
It seems like the problem reared its head back. After flashing xVortex, reverting back to oem is not a problem. The issue arises after flashing dd-wrt.
floydian1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2018 12:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Same problem here, if anyone has a solution, please post! Thanks!
forum_newbie@gmx.it
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Oct 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 16:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
@boochi99
Thanks, it works. Cool


@floydian1, read read read !

boochi99 wrote:
No the stock firmware will not fix the damage to the cfe. You will have to restore an undamaged copy. Luckily the cfe on the R7000 is generic. One was posted a while back that can be used, but first I highly recommend that you read all the posts I have made on this issue.

cfe here.
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=919689

read
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1125878&highlight=#1125878

Be careful and change the name "stock-cfe.bin" to the one in the first link.
floydian1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 22:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you so much, I will try it out asap!

forum_newbie@gmx.it wrote:
@boochi99
Thanks, it works. Cool


@floydian1, read read read !

boochi99 wrote:
No the stock firmware will not fix the damage to the cfe. You will have to restore an undamaged copy. Luckily the cfe on the R7000 is generic. One was posted a while back that can be used, but first I highly recommend that you read all the posts I have made on this issue.

cfe here.
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=919689

read
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1125878&highlight=#1125878

Be careful and change the name "stock-cfe.bin" to the one in the first link.
apvm
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 22:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
boochi99 wrote:
No the stock firmware will not fix the damage to the cfe. You will have to restore an undamaged copy. Luckily the cfe on the R7000 is generic. One was posted a while back that can be used, but first I highly recommend that you read all the posts I have made on this issue.

cfe here.
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=919689

read
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1125878&highlight=#1125878

Be careful and change the name "stock-cfe.bin" to the one in the first link.


Thanks, just fixed my r7000
javadaddy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2019 19:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
boochi99 wrote:
No the stock firmware will not fix the damage to the cfe. You will have to restore an undamaged copy. Luckily the cfe on the R7000 is generic. One was posted a while back that can be used, but first I highly recommend that you read all the posts I have made on this issue.

cfe here.
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=919689

read
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1125878&highlight=#1125878

Be careful and change the name "stock-cfe.bin" to the one in the first link.

!! Awesome advice !! Followed it explicitly. My R7000 now retains config! @Boochi99 Thx v much.
Kesemb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Dec 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2019 23:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
boochi99 wrote:
No the stock firmware will not fix the damage to the cfe. You will have to restore an undamaged copy. Luckily the cfe on the R7000 is generic. One was posted a while back that can be used, but first I highly recommend that you read all the posts I have made on this issue.

cfe here.
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=919689

read
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1125878&highlight=#1125878

Be careful and change the name "stock-cfe.bin" to the one in the first link.


so i am on the same boat after VORTEX. i'm really new to this kind of staff and i really don't know what to do now.

i can really use any help, please.

how can i restore the cfe?
Dr_K
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Mar 2018
Posts: 417

PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 0:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Kesemb wrote:
boochi99 wrote:
No the stock firmware will not fix the damage to the cfe. You will have to restore an undamaged copy. Luckily the cfe on the R7000 is generic. One was posted a while back that can be used, but first I highly recommend that you read all the posts I have made on this issue.

cfe here.
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=919689

read
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1125878&highlight=#1125878

Be careful and change the name "stock-cfe.bin" to the one in the first link.


so i am on the same boat after VORTEX. i'm really new to this kind of staff and i really don't know what to do now.

i can really use any help, please.

how can i restore the cfe?

Everything you need is in this thread here that you found.. Then jumped to the end to creat your own post as if you were the first this has happened to?

Did you at least download & read the provided information contained in the post you quoted?

What is said about this over at the xVortex forums? This is there bag of crap.. not dd-wrt's

It's been more than a year now & they still provide this firmware? Not even with any disclosure/warning?

_________________
Location 1
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04-03-19) Gateway
WNDR3400v1 DD-WRT.v3.0-r35531_mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT160Nv3 DD-WRT ?v3?.0-r35531 mini (03/26/18 ) Access Point
WRT54GSv5 DD-WRT v24-r33555_micro_generic (10/20/17) Repeater
Location 2
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Gateway
R6300V2- DD-WRT v3.0-r39345M kongac (04/03/19) Access Point
WNDR3700v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 std (03/26/18 ) Access Point
E1200 v2 DD-WRT v3.0-r35531 mega-nv64k (03/26/18 ) Gateway(for trivial reasons)
2 devices: SXT 5 ac (mipsbe) RB 6.44.3 (06/23/19) PTP Bridge (0.8km/0.5mi)tx/rx866.6Mbps-1GbpsLAN

Thank You <Kong> & BrainSlayer for ALL that you do also to everyone here that shares their knowledge
iLLNESS
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Sep 2008
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2019 14:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
boochi99 wrote:
No the stock firmware will not fix the damage to the cfe. You will have to restore an undamaged copy. Luckily the cfe on the R7000 is generic. One was posted a while back that can be used, but first I highly recommend that you read all the posts I have made on this issue.

cfe here.
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=919689

read
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1125878&highlight=#1125878

Be careful and change the name "stock-cfe.bin" to the one in the first link.


Thank you for posting this. Have an R7000 that also would usually reset after reboot after switching from Vortex and this solved it.
djk44883
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2019 14:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
boochi99 wrote:
You probably had xwrt-vortex 384.x on your router. That firmware seriously screwed up the cfe on the router. If you have a copy of that, you need to restore it. I had the same problem and just fixed it yesterday. I had corrupted boardid, mac, sn and had to use the burn command after going back to stock. Came back to dd-wrt and had the same issue as you. Configure the router, works great, reboot and it resets. If you have a serial ttl cable and can look at the output right after boot you will likely see something like this after all the x's and +'s.



A year later and sadly we're still getting flubbed up with the this crap. I thought I wanted to try something with an updated UI... look where it got me.

OK, at least now I know what happened - THANKS greatly for getting to the bottom of this.
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum