CenturyLink router support?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Author Message
zeek!
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jun 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2017 16:34    Post subject: CenturyLink router support? Reply with quote
I have CenturyLink internet and a stock router from them. The router is a Zyxel brand router from CenturyLink with C1100Z model number. I cannot find this router anywhere on DD-WRT's website, on either the supported or blacklist lists.
Sponsor
js1662
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Jul 2014
Posts: 1237
Location: BC, CA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2017 2:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
The reason is because it is a modem router and modem routers are not supported by dd-wrt in general.
drhiii
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2020 9:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Following up on this old post to double check this is not possible...

Just acquired a Centurylink account. CL supplied a Zyxel C3000Z modem. I want to replace it so I don't pay their monthly of course.

I have a Linksys WRT3200ACM. Capable of PPPoE. Can I supply the username and password credentials into the PPPoE fields and get on with business? Or, not possible? tx
FlyDanoFly
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Nov 2020
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2020 18:35    Post subject: Got the WRT3200 to work with CenturyLink! Reply with quote
For anybody else who comes across this really old post, I got this to work!

I have CenturyLink fiber with gigabit service and have successfully replaced the default C3000Z modem/router with a WRT3200ACM router. The setup is upstream fiber -> black box modem (Calix 716GE-I) -> C3000Z -> home wireless/wired network. (Note: The internets claim the C3000Z is a modem and router, I'm no expert but I think it's just a router).

Setup was something like this:
1. Need to get your PPPoE credentials from CenturyLink. I was able to do this through online chat.
2. Go to "Connectivity > Internet Settings" and select "Edit"
3. For "Connection Type" select "PPPoE"
4. For "Username" put the one from CL (Note: my original router had username@centurylink.net, in did NOT need the @centurylink.net part)
5. For "Password" put the one from CL
6. I left the other settings as is ("Keep Alive" is selected with a 30 second period)
7. Click "Apply" and wait for it to finish

Doing just the above didn't work, turns out you need this critical step:
8. Select "Connectivity > VLAN"
9. Turn the switch to "ON"
10. Change "Select Profile" to "Manual"
11. In the "Internet (Trunk)" section make the settings:
11a. ID: 201
11b. Tag: Tagged
11c. Priority 0 (this is the default)

At this point I was able to connect the WRT3200ACM to the black modem that converts the fiber to RJ45 and it has been working ever since. Note: it had to go it the EXACT SAME port as the C3000Z. Using a different port DID NOT work.

More info about VLAN tagging can be found here:
http://www.firewall.cx/networking-topics/vlan-networks/219-vlan-tagging.html

Hope this helps somebody someday!
drhiii
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2020 21:11    Post subject: Re: Got the WRT3200 to work with CenturyLink! Reply with quote
Well this is cool. I had tabled the work on this but your post reinvigorated this. Absolutely wouldn't mind getting rid of the C3000Z. And yes, the claim that it is a modem/router.. nope. It is just a router. If it was also a modem, then why would Centurylink place a modem in front of a modem?

Anywayz, tx for this HowTo. Will give it a go, break stuff, get the household in a panic for 5 minutes... until I iron out the pieces. Will report back...


FlyDanoFly wrote:
For anybody else who comes across this really old post, I got this to work!

I have CenturyLink fiber with gigabit service and have successfully replaced the default C3000Z modem/router with a WRT3200ACM router. The setup is upstream fiber -> black box modem (Calix 716GE-I) -> C3000Z -> home wireless/wired network. (Note: The internets claim the C3000Z is a modem and router, I'm no expert but I think it's just a router).

Setup was something like this:
1. Need to get your PPPoE credentials from CenturyLink. I was able to do this through online chat.
2. Go to "Connectivity > Internet Settings" and select "Edit"
3. For "Connection Type" select "PPPoE"
4. For "Username" put the one from CL (Note: my original router had username@centurylink.net, in did NOT need the @centurylink.net part)
5. For "Password" put the one from CL
6. I left the other settings as is ("Keep Alive" is selected with a 30 second period)
7. Click "Apply" and wait for it to finish

Doing just the above didn't work, turns out you need this critical step:
8. Select "Connectivity > VLAN"
9. Turn the switch to "ON"
10. Change "Select Profile" to "Manual"
11. In the "Internet (Trunk)" section make the settings:
11a. ID: 201
11b. Tag: Tagged
11c. Priority 0 (this is the default)

At this point I was able to connect the WRT3200ACM to the black modem that converts the fiber to RJ45 and it has been working ever since. Note: it had to go it the EXACT SAME port as the C3000Z. Using a different port DID NOT work.

More info about VLAN tagging can be found here:
http://www.firewall.cx/networking-topics/vlan-networks/219-vlan-tagging.html

Hope this helps somebody someday!
FlyDanoFly
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Nov 2020
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2020 21:58    Post subject: Re: Got the WRT3200 to work with CenturyLink! Reply with quote
[quote="drhiii"]... Will give it a go, break stuff, get the household in a panic for 5 minutes... until I iron out the pieces. Will report back...

Good luck! I'd love to hear how it goes.

I did forget to mention I'm running stock LinkSys firmware, not DD-WRT. It felt like an accomplishment to get it working at all, my next "someday maybe" project will be to get it going with DD-WRT.
drhiii
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2020 22:14    Post subject: Re: Got the WRT3200 to work with CenturyLink! Reply with quote
Oh oh. I am running DD-WRT. Hm, I recall when digging into this with DD-WRT flashed... ran into gotchas. WIll give it a go again tho. Nice to see energy on this.


[quote="FlyDanoFly"]
drhiii wrote:
... Will give it a go, break stuff, get the household in a panic for 5 minutes... until I iron out the pieces. Will report back...

Good luck! I'd love to hear how it goes.

I did forget to mention I'm running stock LinkSys firmware, not DD-WRT. It felt like an accomplishment to get it working at all, my next "someday maybe" project will be to get it going with DD-WRT.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum