YAMon 3.4 - usage monitoring for your router

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42  Next
Author Message
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 2134
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2020 3:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
We having fun yet? I stopped and restarted Y3 in console and this is what I got..


___ ___ __ ___ ___
\\\\ //// //\\ ||||\ /|||| _____ __ ____
\\\\ //// ///\\\ ||||\\//|||| ///|\\\ ||//|\\\
\\\'/// ////\\\\ ||||\\//|||| ////^\\\\ |||/^\|||
\\|// //// \\\\ |||| \/ |||| ||| ||| ||| |||
//// //////\\\\\\ |||| |||| \\\\.//// ||| |||
//// //// \\\\|||| |||| \\\|/// ||| |||

Yet Another Monitor (v: 3.4.7)
Copyright (c) 2013-present Al Caughey
All rights reserved.
http://usage-monitoring.com

*** _includeIPv6 changed to 0 because the installed version of the ip function
does not support IPv6 or the neigh parameter.
*** Please check your config.file and/or your version of busybox.

18:04:37 1 YAMon:: version 3.4.7 _loglevel: 1
18:04:37 1 Installed firmware: DD-WRT 41892 std
18:04:37 1 _logfilename-->/opt/logs/monitor3.4.7-2020-01-06.log
18:04:38 1 _macUsageDB exists--> /opt/data/2019/12/2019-12-mac_data.js
18:04:38 1 Path found OK for /www/user --> no link needed


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~ Your reports URL: http://192.168.1.1/user/index.html
~ (subject to some firmware variant oddities)
~ If your reports do not open properly, see
~ http://usage-monitoring.com/help/?t=reports-help
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
18:04:38 1 Reports URL: http://192.168.1.1/user/index.html
\n**********************************************************\n*** `yamon3.4.7.sh` has been started\n**********************************************************\n\nTo stop the script:\n * run `shutdown.sh` [*RECOMMENDED*]\n e.g., `/opt/yamon/shutdown.sh`\n * or delete the `/tmp/YAMon3.4-running` directory\n e.g., `rmdir /tmp/YAMon3.4-running`
18:04:51 1 === Getting a local copy of JS & CSS files === 1
18:04:55 99 YAMon was started
18:04:55 1 Using ip to detect active IP/MAC combinations
18:04:55 1 >>> Delaying 5s to align updates
18:04:55 1 >>> Starting main loop


___ ___ __ ___ ___
\\\\ //// //\\ ||||\ /|||| _____ __ ____
\\\\ //// ///\\\ ||||\\//|||| ///|\\\ ||//|\\\
\\\'/// ////\\\\ ||||\\//|||| ////^\\\\ |||/^\|||
\\|// //// \\\\ |||| \/ |||| ||| ||| ||| |||
//// //////\\\\\\ |||| |||| \\\\.//// ||| |||
//// //// \\\\|||| |||| \\\|/// ||| |||

Yet Another Monitor (v: 4.0.5)
Copyright (c) 2013-present Al Caughey
All rights reserved.
https://usage-monitoring.com


WTF?!? How did you make it do that??? If you restart again, does it still happen? I just tried here (on my Turris router) and do not get it. I'll try on my DD-WRT router tomorrow.

Is anyone else seeing this?

_________________
Thanks to everyone for supporting YAMon!

If you use and like YAMon and have not done so recently, please consider making a donation - thanks!
YAMon GitHub Repository
Sponsor
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1384

PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2020 14:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
WTF?!? How did you make it do that??? If you restart again, does it still happen? I just tried here (on my Turris router) and do not get it. I'll try on my DD-WRT router tomorrow.

Is anyone else seeing this?[/quote]

Y3 & 4 are running side by side from separate folders.
The only place they cross paths is /tmp/www/.
Index.html is Y3 and Index4.html is Y4.
symlink shortcuts are questionable.

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP BS
Test Bed R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 2 R9000 1Gb LAN
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN
Test Bed R7800 1Gb LAN OpenWRT Kong
download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/ (Brain Slayer)
www.desipro.de/openwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-
www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1384

PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 19:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Removed Y3 completely and router is much happier running Y4.
_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP BS
Test Bed R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 2 R9000 1Gb LAN
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN
Test Bed R7800 1Gb LAN OpenWRT Kong
download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/ (Brain Slayer)
www.desipro.de/openwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-
www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 2134
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 19:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
Removed Y3 completely and router is much happier running Y4.


I have made a small change in my latest `home` builds... YAMon adds a generic rule to the bottom of the YAMONv40 chain (in iptables) - that rule is only matched if an entry for that IP address does not already exist in the chain (implicityly, this means that there has been a change on the network). Currently, that rule also sends the traffic to the log (in dmesg)... this could bog things down (especially) on a busy network. I have re-added an optional flag in config.file to log that traffic (which, by default, is now turned off).

There are two reason for logging the unmatched traffic:
1. to see where it was coming from (to ensure that YAMon is actually catching everything, and
2. to one day parse dmesg to so that I could attribute that traffic to a specific device rather than dumping it to `no matching MAC`.

But I'm not ready to do #2 yet.

Al

_________________
Thanks to everyone for supporting YAMon!

If you use and like YAMon and have not done so recently, please consider making a donation - thanks!
YAMon GitHub Repository
ggee
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Apr 2017
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2020 4:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is this normal that I see this pattern in the logs? All this text below just repeats over and over. Not sure if this is why I am also suddenly not getting anything in the reports today.

Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r42054 std (01/21/20)
YAMon 4.0.6
TP-Link Archer C9

Code:

14:01:00
traffic.sh: --> 14:-3 -> 14:01
14:02:00
traffic.sh: --> 14:-2 -> 14:02
14:03:00
traffic.sh: --> 14:-1 -> 14:03
14:04:00
traffic.sh: --> 14:00 -> 14:04
14:04:01
traffic.sh: --> 14:00 -> 14:04
14:04:01
GetTraffic - No traffic at all... checking chains!
14:04:01
SetupIPChains --> iptables
14:04:01
CheckChain: YAMONv40 exists in iptables
14:04:01
CheckChain: YAMONv40Entry exists in iptables
14:04:01
CheckChain: YAMONv40Local exists in iptables
14:04:01
AddPrivateBlocks: iptables / 'YAMONv40' / 'YAMONv40Entry' / 'YAMONv40Local' / 10.0.0.0/8,172.16.0.0/12,192.168.0.0/16
14:04:02
AddLocalIPs: iptables / 'YAMONv40' / 'YAMONv40Entry' / 'YAMONv40Local' / 255.255.255.255,224.0.0.1,127.0.0.1
14:04:02
CheckTables: 'iptables' rule YAMONv40Entry exists in chain FORWARD
14:04:02
CheckTables: 'iptables' rule YAMONv40Entry exists in chain INPUT
14:04:02
CheckTables: 'iptables' rule YAMONv40Entry exists in chain OUTPUT


Also, when in the settings tab, if I click in any checkbox, I get a popup 'Error updating Table'.
veekay
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2020 4:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there a way to set the timezone correctly in yamon?

I don't know when the changeover happens, but I am still 2 hours away from the 6th, yet my reports and hourly figures are trying to load 2/6/20 already.

Also, I'd like to move to v4, but I also want to keep my v3 data - is there an import option available?
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1384

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2020 16:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
[quote="veekay"]Is there a way to set the timezone correctly in yamon?

Yamon operates on Router time derived from your NTP server settings.

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP BS
Test Bed R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 2 R9000 1Gb LAN
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN
Test Bed R7800 1Gb LAN OpenWRT Kong
download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/ (Brain Slayer)
www.desipro.de/openwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-
www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
veekay
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2020 18:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:

Yamon operates on Router time derived from your NTP server settings.


Maybe for the actual logging, but it still tries to jump ahead to the next day far before it is over, more annoying than anything due to the error when logging in and having to jump back a day.

Timezone is correct in router.
scope2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2017
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2020 20:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've had Yamon running just fine for months, not done any changes to it.. Yet today, for the second day in a row I get the following when logging in to check the graphs:

Quote:
Welcome to the `Yet Another Monitor` reports!
The good news is that you've gotten to this page so it looks like everything has been installed properly!

Just a few more clicks and you can see the reports.


I then have to press a number of Next buttons to go through the info..

Luckily the data seems to be in tact and will appear as I start to scroll back in time..

Why has this started happening? Why does it think I have installed it for the first time?

HTML: 3.4.5 / Script: 3.4.7
croweater
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Dec 2019
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 19:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
I recently installed YAMon 3.4.7

The only hiccup was the Startup script being executed from the Command tab. It was never starting up the YAMon process.

I fixed it by sleeping for 60 seconds before attempting to run anything from the /opt directory. I guess /opt isn't getting mounted quick enough.

This is what I have in the Command for Startup:

sleep 60; /opt/YAMon3/startup.sh
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1384

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2020 4:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
It looks like something is deleting your Local Storage Variables where this info is stored.


scope2 wrote:
I've had Yamon running just fine for months, not done any changes to it.. Yet today, for the second day in a row I get the following when logging in to check the graphs:

Quote:
Welcome to the `Yet Another Monitor` reports!
The good news is that you've gotten to this page so it looks like everything has been installed properly!

Just a few more clicks and you can see the reports.


I then have to press a number of Next buttons to go through the info..

Luckily the data seems to be in tact and will appear as I start to scroll back in time..

Why has this started happening? Why does it think I have installed it for the first time?

HTML: 3.4.5 / Script: 3.4.7

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP BS
Test Bed R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 2 R9000 1Gb LAN
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN
Test Bed R7800 1Gb LAN OpenWRT Kong
download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/ (Brain Slayer)
www.desipro.de/openwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-
www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 2134
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2020 14:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry for going dark (again)!

As some of you might know, I'm returning to teaching HS math & computers after 21 years in high tech. At the end of Jan, I was wrapping up the first semester at one school and now I'm one week into a new semester at a new school (with three new courses to prep. Needless to say, I've been a bit distracted.

I will try to respond ASAP but more patience than usually might be required.

Thx for your understanding.

Al

_________________
Thanks to everyone for supporting YAMon!

If you use and like YAMon and have not done so recently, please consider making a donation - thanks!
YAMon GitHub Repository
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 2134
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2020 14:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
veekay wrote:
Is there a way to set the timezone correctly in yamon?

I don't know when the changeover happens, but I am still 2 hours away from the 6th, yet my reports and hourly figures are trying to load 2/6/20 already.

Also, I'd like to move to v4, but I also want to keep my v3 data - is there an import option available?


RE: time, that is a setting in your DD-WRT GUI, not it YAMon.

RE: v4, the setup script will create a completely separate directory for v4 and will ask if you want copy the v3 data into that folder.

Al

_________________
Thanks to everyone for supporting YAMon!

If you use and like YAMon and have not done so recently, please consider making a donation - thanks!
YAMon GitHub Repository
JosephAE
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 1:14    Post subject: YAMon4 Installation Reply with quote
Hi,

After you’ve installed YAMon4 with ‘/opt/install.sh’ how do you get your original Groups & Devices list back?

Also does all your previous data that was copied into the new directory have to be manually put into a year/month format to now work with YAMon4?

Thanks
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 2134
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 2:04    Post subject: Re: YAMon4 Installation Reply with quote
JosephAE wrote:
Hi,

After you’ve installed YAMon4 with ‘/opt/install.sh’ how do you get your original Groups & Devices list back?

Also does all your previous data that was copied into the new directory have to be manually put into a year/month format to now work with YAMon4?

Thanks


The install script will copy all of your existing settings to the new version.

Al

_________________
Thanks to everyone for supporting YAMon!

If you use and like YAMon and have not done so recently, please consider making a donation - thanks!
YAMon GitHub Repository
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 38 of 42
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum