YAMon 3.4 - usage monitoring for your router

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 28, 29, 30  Next
Author Message
scope2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2017
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 18:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
mac913 wrote:
After the upgrade you need to reboot the router.


Im pretty sure I had.. anyway, I rebooted again, and I still appear to have multiple instances of YAMon running.. Shutting it down does stop it from running.

Let me try to resolve this before worrying about missing data - the 2 might be linked..

Can somebody please give me some pointers as to:

1) identify if multiple are running
2) identify how the second one is ran?
Sponsor
BarkingSpider
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2014
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 23:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
BarkingSpider wrote:
Hey Al -
Just upgraded to YAMon3.3.4 and have some strange entries on the Summary Report and on the Groups / Devices tab. I'm seeing many "INCOMPLETE-xx" entries.
Any ideas on what this is?

I have tried to remove them from the user.js, but they keep getting added back.


[Update Info]
Looking at the startup log, I noticed the following:
99 YAMon was started
1 >>> `renice` does not exist in this firmware
1 >>> Delaying 29s to align updates
1 >>> Starting main loop

_________________
Netgear R7800: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19)
Linksys wrt1900acsV2: DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 std (04/27/19)
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
scope2 wrote:
Im not sure where to start with my problems.. I recently upgraded and have since had issues with the _scriptVersion not existing, users.js going missing and now missing data files for the last 2 days..

Im not sure if it is linked, but it seems to be running multi processes for Yamon, although when I shut it down I get:

**********************************************************
*** No need to stop... `yamon3.4.4.sh` is not running!
*** (The lock directory does not exist)
**********************************************************
(For the second time)..

I cant see any processes running, but it must be, because the application responds. lol

Im running: DD-WRT v3.0-r35550M kongac (03/28/1Cool



If startup.sh can't find versions.sh then nothing is going to run, Yamon will not start, users will not be linked, data will not be made.

The responses you see are from the startup and shutdown scripts, not from Yamon proper. Shutdown.sh actually removes the Yamon lock directory from /tmp which causes Yamon to immediately shutdown if it is actually running.
If the lock dir is missing then shutdown.sh will tell you so.


So, if Yamon Dir and it's nested dirs and files is actually in the root of /opt then it may be your config.file has a problem.

You can run compare.sh to verify the file versions and locations are correct. It will even put the files where they belong if they are missing or misplaced using the sync option.

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 18:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Al, why did my Devices tab quit working?

Found it.

Grunged line in users.js.

An da beat goes on.

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
slobodan
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 1545
Location: Zwolle

PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2018 18:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think that you have blacklisted two IPs of mine (my router and my parents router). They both belong to Ziggo, town Zwolle. As a result, YAMon no longer works on my routers. I have no idea why you have done it, e.g. I have not attacked your website (in general: I don't hack websites/computers). I can only reach your website (usage-monitoring.com) by VPN.

Later edit: it wasn't you, ya-malware-block has blacklisted your website.

_________________
2 times RT-AC56U running 33772 with entware-ng, Yamon 3 (SFE disabled).

Asus RT-N16 running Merlin LTS fork RT-N16_3.0.0.4_374.43_2-25E8j9527.trx with entware-ng.

2 times Asus RT-N16 running dd-wrt.v24-33772_NEWD-2_K3.x_big.bin with entware-ng

E4200 V1 running dd-wrt.v24-33772_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e3000.bin

3 times Linksys WRT610N V2 converted to E3000 and 1 original E3000 running dd-wrt.v24-33772_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e3000.bin (bridged with LAN cable)

wildflower1975
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Sep 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 11:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
r8er wrote:
I keep finding no stats for devices in the Live tab. It will work for some time, but not sure how long. Seems that it works for a few hours. This time it worked yesterday, but today it doesn't. this isn't the first time I've seen it. I ran setup.sh last time and it fixed it; now back to this.


I'm on a fresh install of DD-WRT
DD-WRT v3.0-r35681 std (c) 2018 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 04/06/18

and Yamon 3.4.4
and look to have the same issue with the Live report[/img]



Screenshot from 2018-04-19 19-15-03.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  171.22 KB
 Viewed:  1948 Time(s)

Screenshot from 2018-04-19 19-15-03.png


wildflower1975
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Sep 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 11:31    Post subject: My Hourly Data doesn't seem to be populating Reply with quote
I'm using a brand new Yamon 3.4.4 on a recent DD-WRT
DD-WRT v3.0-r35681 std (c) 2018 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 04/06/18


The Server load graph is working well
when I run 'ip -4 ' from a telnet session to the router I get nothing.

root@DD-WRT:~# which ip
/usr/sbin/ip
root@DD-WRT:~#

This screenshot was taken with Firefox, I included the 'Show Data at Router', I'm expecting there to be lots of data going through as I was using it as a Samba server and sharing Music between clients, but they don't show a lot of data/internet browsing over the after noon (or now even)



april19.png
 Description:
Data from the DD-WRT Status - WAN screen
 Filesize:  16.03 KB
 Viewed:  1944 Time(s)

april19.png



Screenshot-2018-4-19 YAMon Usage monitoring by group and device .png
 Description:
This was taken with Firefox, I included the 'Show Data at Router'
 Filesize:  47.12 KB
 Viewed:  1945 Time(s)

Screenshot-2018-4-19 YAMon Usage monitoring by group and device .png



monitor3.4.4-2018-04-19.txt
 Description:
the monitor log for today

Download
 Filename:  monitor3.4.4-2018-04-19.txt
 Filesize:  518.14 KB
 Downloaded:  223 Time(s)

ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2018 16:02    Post subject: Re: My Hourly Data doesn't seem to be populating Reply with quote
wildflower1975 wrote:
I'm using a brand new Yamon 3.4.4 on a recent DD-WRT
DD-WRT v3.0-r35681 std (c) 2018 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 04/06/18


The Server load graph is working well
when I run 'ip -4 ' from a telnet session to the router I get nothing.

root@DD-WRT:~# which ip
/usr/sbin/ip
root@DD-WRT:~#


The ip subset and commands in DD-WRT changed with a new version of busybox. You're not in Kansas anymore.

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
Bricoleur
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Dec 2015
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 13:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Since a last version, when I run install.sh or h2m.sh I obtain this error on a script :


sed: bad option in substitution expression



Script is stopped !

What can I do ?
Bricoleur
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Dec 2015
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 21:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

Why a directory YAMon3.4-running is missing everywhere while YAMon3.4 running, is it because of this regular error :

sed: bad option in substitution expression

Thanks
BarkingSpider
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2014
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 22:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
BarkingSpider wrote:
Hey Al -
Just upgraded to YAMon3.3.4 and have some strange entries on the Summary Report and on the Groups / Devices tab. I'm seeing many "INCOMPLETE-xx" entries.
Any ideas on what this is?

I have tried to remove them from the user.js, but they keep getting added back.


This just keeps getting worse. Now I have 35 Incomplete entries

From the LOG
14:11:13 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 2601:600:997f:d124:1910:9bbf:e5e7:459f from failed to in:co:mp:le:te-34
14:11:13 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 2601:600:997f:d124:44fd:ea57:86c8:687e from failed to in:co:mp:le:te-26
14:11:13 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 2601:600:997f:d124:4d96:b64c:9f91:562c from failed to in:co:mp:le:te-31
14:11:13 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 2601:600:997f:d124:5d42:2c5f:eca0:f7e4 from failed to in:co:mp:le:te-28
14:11:13 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 2601:600:997f:d124:905:2093:cfeb:c934 from failed to in:co:mp:le:te-29
14:11:14 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 2601:600:997f:d124:ad11:ea29:928c:819f from failed to in:co:mp:le:te-30
14:11:14 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 2601:600:997f:d124:ad89:d32f:ba03:26fa from failed to in:co:mp:le:te-33
14:11:14 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 2601:600:997f:d124:b4ff:6231:d8a:8f57 from failed to d0:87:e2:cf:ef:f3
14:11:14 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 2601:600:997f:d124:c1c0:1c70:8935:eaa1 from failed to in:co:mp:le:te-32
14:11:14 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 2601:600:997f:d124:d41f:7b8b:7291:3b0d from failed to in:co:mp:le:te-25
14:11:14 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 2601:600:997f:d124:e1ed:fb43:50d7:1b46 from failed to in:co:mp:le:te-35
14:11:14 1 === clearDupIPs === ip: 2601:600:997f:d124:e1ed:fb43:50d7:1b46
14:11:14 99 New device Incomplete-35 (group Unknown) was added to the network: in:co:mp:le:te-35 & 2601:600:997f:d124:e1ed:fb43:50d7:1b46 (1)
14:11:14 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 2601:600:997f:d124:e4ba:6015:67c8:7639 from failed to in:co:mp:le:te-24
14:11:14 1 >>> 2 changes in users.js
14:11:14 1 new ul row-->hu({"mac":"in:co:mp:le:te-35","hour":"14","down":720,"up":0})
14:11:14 2 !!! No matching entry in _currentUsers for in:co:mp:le:te-24 / 2601:600:997f:d124::/64 (2601:600:997f:d124::/64)?!? - adding 120 to unknown mac

2601:600:997f:d124:e1ed:fb43:50d7:1b46/128,720,0
2601:600:997f:d124::/64,0,120 (_totalLostBytes=1064 / 120)
14:11:43 1 Changed incomplete MAC for IP: 192.168.1.120 from incomplete to e8:b4:c8:7f:30:a9



YAM344_6.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  25.62 KB
 Viewed:  1846 Time(s)

YAM344_6.jpg



YAM344_5.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  36.81 KB
 Viewed:  1846 Time(s)

YAM344_5.jpg



_________________
Netgear R7800: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19)
Linksys wrt1900acsV2: DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 std (04/27/19)
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 21:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
BarkingSpider wrote:
BarkingSpider wrote:
Hey Al -
Just upgraded to YAMon3.3.4 and have some strange entries on the Summary Report and on the Groups / Devices tab. I'm seeing many "INCOMPLETE-xx" entries.
Any ideas on what this is?

I have tried to remove them from the user.js, but they keep getting added back.


This just keeps getting worse. Now I have 35 Incomplete entries


Turn IPV6 off in config.file.

_includeIPv6='0'

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 21:30    Post subject: Re: My Hourly Data doesn't seem to be populating Reply with quote
wildflower1975 wrote:
I'm using a brand new Yamon 3.4.4 on a recent DD-WRT
DD-WRT v3.0-r35681 std (c) 2018 NewMedia-NET GmbH
Release: 04/06/18

This screenshot was taken with Firefox, I included the 'Show Data at Router', I'm expecting there to be lots of data going through as I was using it as a Samba server and sharing Music between clients, but they don't show a lot of data/internet browsing over the after noon (or now even)


Yamon is designed to show traffic to and from the Internet via the WAN/LAN interface. Local LAN traffic is not going to appear in the hourly or Live tabs.

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 21:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bricoleur wrote:
Since a last version, when I run install.sh or h2m.sh I obtain this error on a script :


sed: bad option in substitution expression



Script is stopped !

What can I do ?


Install it manually via the directions on Al's web site.

Who's firmware are you using and on which router?

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
BarkingSpider
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2014
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 17:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
BarkingSpider wrote:
BarkingSpider wrote:
Hey Al -
Just upgraded to YAMon3.3.4 and have some strange entries on the Summary Report and on the Groups / Devices tab. I'm seeing many "INCOMPLETE-xx" entries.
Any ideas on what this is?

I have tried to remove them from the user.js, but they keep getting added back.


This just keeps getting worse. Now I have 35 Incomplete entries


Turn IPV6 off in config.file.

_includeIPv6='0'


That was going to be my next attempt. Are there issues with YAMon and IPv6?

_________________
Netgear R7800: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19)
Linksys wrt1900acsV2: DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 std (04/27/19)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 28, 29, 30  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 30
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum