YAMon 3.4 - usage monitoring for your router

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 28, 29, 30  Next
Author Message
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1969
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 17:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
r8er wrote:
I have multiple yamon processes at times. The other processes seem short lived and (most) of the time I can only see one at a time. However, check the image I've attached.

Yes - some YAMon functions launch in separate process and then feed their results back into the main script... those entries should quickly disappear in your `top` results. If they persist, it could be an indication that you have managed to get multiple instances running

In theory, this is not possible (startup.sh checks for another instance before launching yamon3.4.4.sh). In practice, however, it seems that if you start and stop the script repeatedly, it can occur (and in my experience, the results are not good... i.e., your hourly data file gets polluted with inexplicably large values).

Run `/opt/YAMon3/shutdown.sh` and make sure that all of the extraneous processes go away. If they do not, restart your router.

YAMon should startup automatically when the router reboots (assuming you selected that option during setup).

Al
Sponsor
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1969
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 18:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
scope2 wrote:
al_c wrote:
scope2 wrote:
Is the Export users.js option in the users tab working? In chrome I get a tab which closes as soon as it opens, in Edge I get a new tab with nothing in it (including a blank tab name).

Im trying to export the users.js file after having edited it through the front end, but it wont let me.

(Im on the latest version, HTML: 3.4.2 / Script: 3.4.4)

But my life (and yours) will be simpler if you upgrade to Chrome or Firefox.


I think you misunderstood.. Chrome is my default browser, like I mentioned in the above post.. I only tested in Edge as it doesnt work in Chrome.. In the past it has worked fine in Chrome.. (This is pressing the 'Export users.js' button at the top of the page.)

I have since tested in firefox and it works fine there, and I am able to export the users file.


Apparently Chrome 65 removed support for the download attribute... I'll have to find a work-around.
scope2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2017
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 21:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
al_c wrote:

Apparently Chrome 65 removed support for the download attribute... I'll have to find a work-around.


Im running:

Version 65.0.3325.181 (Official Build) (64-bit)

So your comment seems to be correct then.
r8er
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 17:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
I keep finding no stats for devices in the Live tab. It will work for some time, but not sure how long. Seems that it works for a few hours. This time it worked yesterday, but today it doesn't. this isn't the first time I've seen it. I ran setup.sh last time and it fixed it; now back to this.


NoLiveData.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  68.91 KB
 Viewed:  2005 Time(s)

NoLiveData.JPG



_________________
I know, it's old.

Router Model Linksys E4200
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong - build 22000M
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1969
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 19:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
r8er wrote:
I keep finding no stats for devices in the Live tab. It will work for some time, but not sure how long. Seems that it works for a few hours. This time it worked yesterday, but today it doesn't. this isn't the first time I've seen it. I ran setup.sh last time and it fixed it; now back to this.

Check the browser console window (<ctrl><shift>J) and look for errors in yamon3.4.sh or util3.4.sh. Also click the last updated link to see what's in the file.

If you have a large number of devices with a large number of connections, it appears that could be a string too long issue for the echo (which would corrupt the data file). I've never experienced this but I suspect this could be your issue.

I may need to re-consider how the live data file is created.

Al
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 22:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
@r8er how much bandwidth are you running on the 4200?
_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
JosephAE
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2015
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:30    Post subject: Upgrading to 3.4.4 Problem Reply with quote
I tried to upgrade to 3.4.4 and I’ve ran into a couple of problems. When starting YAMon I get a couple of “iptables v1.3.7: host/network ‘0.0.0.0_0’ not found” lines. Then when I try to look at the repot I get the following, “The variable `_scriptVersion` is not defined!”. I looked at the “missing _scriptVersion help topic for info” but all appeared to be correct. I can see that `yamon3.4.4.sh` is running.

My router is a R7000 with DD-WRT v3.0-r33575M kongac (10/22/17)

Any suggestions?
r8er
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
@r8er how much bandwidth are you running on the 4200?


I have a wireless ISP, so not much. it is currently ranging from about 8 to 10 Mbps.

_________________
I know, it's old.

Router Model Linksys E4200
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong - build 22000M
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 21:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
r8er wrote:
ddaniel51 wrote:
@r8er how much bandwidth are you running on the 4200?


I have a wireless ISP, so not much. it is currently ranging from about 8 to 10 Mbps.


How is the 4200 connected to the ISP? Which port?

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
buffalo0207
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Apr 2014
Posts: 88
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm having trouble getting YAMon3 to automatically start after a reboot. I end up having to manually start the service from SSH. My setup has YAMon3 on a USB using the 'Save Startup' tab in 'Administration > Commands' with the following:

sh /jffs/opt/YAMon3/startup.sh 10

I've tried all sorts of start delay numbers from no number up to 120, but YAMon3 never automatically starts. Currently, I have YAMon3 on 2 routers (one is a dedicated VPN router), and I get the same issue on both.

Is there a work around?
r8er
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 14:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
r8er wrote:
ddaniel51 wrote:
@r8er how much bandwidth are you running on the 4200?


I have a wireless ISP, so not much. it is currently ranging from about 8 to 10 Mbps.


How is the 4200 connected to the ISP? Which port?


It is using the WAN port. The radio connects directly to the WAN port.

Just fyi, all seems to be well now. I don't have any other issues.

_________________
I know, it's old.

Router Model Linksys E4200
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong - build 22000M
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 17:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
buffalo0207 wrote:
I'm having trouble getting YAMon3 to automatically start after a reboot. I end up having to manually start the service from SSH. My setup has YAMon3 on a USB using the 'Save Startup' tab in 'Administration > Commands' with the following:

sh /jffs/opt/YAMon3/startup.sh 10

Is there a work around?


I use a USB stick with opt and jffs volumes per the Yamon installation instructions.

My startup command is:

sleep 60 ##gives the router time to get fully operational before yamon starts
/opt/yamon/startup.sh

works every time.

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
BarkingSpider
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Jan 2014
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 17:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey Al -
Just upgraded to YAMon3.3.4 and have some strange entries on the Summary Report and on the Groups / Devices tab. I'm seeing many "INCOMPLETE-xx" entries.
Any ideas on what this is?

I have tried to remove them from the user.js, but they keep getting added back.



YAM344_3.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  134.23 KB
 Viewed:  1878 Time(s)

YAM344_3.jpg



YAM344_2.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  12.2 KB
 Viewed:  1878 Time(s)

YAM344_2.jpg



YAM344_1.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  19.88 KB
 Viewed:  1878 Time(s)

YAM344_1.jpg



_________________
Netgear R7800: DD-WRT v3.0-r39715M kongat (05/09/19)
Linksys wrt1900acsV2: DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 std (04/27/19)
scope2
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2017
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 18:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Im not sure where to start with my problems.. I recently upgraded and have since had issues with the _scriptVersion not existing, users.js going missing and now missing data files for the last 2 days..

Im not sure if it is linked, but it seems to be running multi processes for Yamon, although when I shut it down I get:

**********************************************************
*** No need to stop... `yamon3.4.4.sh` is not running!
*** (The lock directory does not exist)
**********************************************************
(For the second time)..

I cant see any processes running, but it must be, because the application responds. lol

Im running: DD-WRT v3.0-r35550M kongac (03/28/1Cool
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 1361
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 18:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
After the upgrade you need to reboot the router.
_________________
Home Network on Telus PureFibre - Wired GigaBit Backbone
| QoS | SSH | 5x DNSCrypt-Proxy | DHCPv4/v6 via DNSMasq |
| Ad-Blocking | USB Storage - Scripts Only | 7x VLANs/BRs |
| WiFi 5x SSIDs | 3x OpenVPN-Clients | YAMon3 | Telus-IPv6 |

R7800 Gateway & VPN1 - KONGAT 39855M Release 2019-05-25
R7800 WiFi & VPN2 & VPN3 - KONGAT 39855M Release 2019-05-25

______________________
YAMon 3.4 | Ad-Blocking for DD-WRT
DD-WRT Beta Builds | KONG Builds
CloneVince's copies of Kong's Arm Firmware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 28, 29, 30  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 30
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum