SOLVED! - PPPoE VLAN tagging on WRT1200ACv2

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
WatskeBart
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 20:05    Post subject: SOLVED! - PPPoE VLAN tagging on WRT1200ACv2 Reply with quote
I just got a new fiber internet connection with 3 VLAN's.
VLAN is totally new for me and i'm looking for some assistance.

I want to replace the router the ISP provided to me for my own WRT1200ACv2 running firmware v34777 (31-01-2018).

From the ISP modem a trunk containing VLAN 4, 6 and 7 are sended to my ISP router.
How do I setup DD-WRT to connect the ISP modem to the WAN port on my WRT1200ACv2 and setup the WAN port to strip VLAN 6 (internet) and set the LAN (ports 1, 2, 3 and 4 + WiFi) untagged?

I know how to setup my PPPoE connection on the Setup > Basic Setup tab. But the tutorials found online on setting up a VLAN with DD-WRT does not match my GUI, because my GUI doesn't have a VLAN tab, only VLAN tagging on the Setup > Networking tab.

So basically:
    Connect my WAN port to my modem

    Setup WAN port as VLAN 6 tagged (i guess)

    Setup LAN + WiFi ports to untagged

    VLAN 4 and 7 can be dropped, because I don't use TV and Telephone


Where is the guru to help me? Smile


Last edited by WatskeBart on Sun Feb 04, 2018 18:41; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5858
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 21:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
SWCONFIG have to be used to configure the switch.

swconfig dev switch0 show
WatskeBart
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 14:10    Post subject: Solved Reply with quote
I just found this post, which helped me to solve the issue.

I did NOT have to apply any swconfig commands.

On the webGUI goto Setup > Networking
On VLAN Tagging click Add
In my case a VLAN 0 Interface is created
Set the newly created interface eth0 (WAN port) to Tag Number 6
Click on Save (on bottom of the page)

Goto Setup > Basic Setup
Select PPPoE on Connection Type. Fill in your username and password
Click on Apply Settings (on bottom of the page)

I took the router about 30 seconds to get a public IP from my ISP. Cool

I did NOT have to clone my MAC address. This may vary between ISP's

@Per Yngve Berg
After applying the VLAN tagging, this is the output of swconfig dev switch0 show
Which is exactly the same as before the VLAN tagging

Code:

Global attributes:
        enable_vlan: 0
Port 0:
        mask: 0x004e: (0) 1 2 3 6
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 1:
        mask: 0x004d: 0 (1) 2 3 6
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:1 link:down
Port 2:
        mask: 0x004b: 0 1 (2) 3 6
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:2 link:down
Port 3:
        mask: 0x0047: 0 1 2 (3) 6
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:3 link:down
Port 4:
        mask: 0x0020: (4) 5
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:4 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 5:
        mask: 0x0010: 4 (5)
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:5 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 6:
        mask: 0x000f: 0 1 2 3 (6)
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:6 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
PZSW
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 11:32    Post subject: Re: Solved Reply with quote
For which fibre provider was this? KPN???



WatskeBart wrote:
I just found this post, which helped me to solve the issue.

I did NOT have to apply any swconfig commands.

On the webGUI goto Setup > Networking
On VLAN Tagging click Add
In my case a VLAN 0 Interface is created
Set the newly created interface eth0 (WAN port) to Tag Number 6
Click on Save (on bottom of the page)

Goto Setup > Basic Setup
Select PPPoE on Connection Type. Fill in your username and password
Click on Apply Settings (on bottom of the page)

I took the router about 30 seconds to get a public IP from my ISP. Cool

I did NOT have to clone my MAC address. This may vary between ISP's

@Per Yngve Berg
After applying the VLAN tagging, this is the output of swconfig dev switch0 show
Which is exactly the same as before the VLAN tagging

Code:

Global attributes:
        enable_vlan: 0
Port 0:
        mask: 0x004e: (0) 1 2 3 6
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:0 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 1:
        mask: 0x004d: 0 (1) 2 3 6
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:1 link:down
Port 2:
        mask: 0x004b: 0 1 (2) 3 6
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:2 link:down
Port 3:
        mask: 0x0047: 0 1 2 (3) 6
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:3 link:down
Port 4:
        mask: 0x0020: (4) 5
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:4 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 5:
        mask: 0x0010: 4 (5)
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:5 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 6:
        mask: 0x000f: 0 1 2 3 (6)
        qmode: 0
        pvid: 0
        link: port:6 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
WatskeBart
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 18:22    Post subject: TriNed Reply with quote
Sorry for the late reply.

I'm using TriNed as my FTTH provider.
f.i.SCIENCES
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Oct 2020
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 9:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello,

I have LinkSys EA9600 DD-WRT v3.0-r44483 (10/02/20) and trying to achieve the same goal but with VLAN 35.

So I did SETUP-NETWORKING
ADD - VLAN 0 eth0 35 0
and
Port Setup - WAN Port Assignment eth0.35 (was vlan2)
but not working.

Since my Bridding table is:
br0 - no - eth1 eth2 vlan1 vlan2
and
Port Setup - WAN was vlan2
should I be setting my VLAN 0 to vlan2 instead of eth0?

Thank you.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum