WNDR3700v2 Client Mode on 5ghz Radio

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
jstefanop
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 May 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 17:35    Post subject: WNDR3700v2 Client Mode on 5ghz Radio Reply with quote
I have a Netgear WNDR3700v2 with the latest firmware installed and currently have the 2.4 GHZ radio in Client mode and the 5ghz in AP mode (so the 2.4 connects to another internet connected AP, and feeds that connected to whatever is connected on the 5ghz radio or the hardwired ethernet ports).

This setup works fine except there is a lot of interference in the 2.4GHz radio where I am (office space). I want to switch the radios around and have the 5ghz radio do the client mode with the 2.4 being the AP mode.

No matter what I do the 5ghz radio does not want to connect to a third party AP. Ive tried multiple APs doubled checked security etc with no result. I see it connect for a second on the wireless status panel, and it drops right away.


Any suggestions?
Sponsor
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 17:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Are you sure the AP that you are trying to connect to is broadcasting on 5G. I know it's obvious that they should be 5G, but still checking to be sure...
_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
jstefanop
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 May 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 17:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes I do a scan on the 5ghz radio and try and connect to only the ones that are on 5ghz.
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 17:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you try to set Auto Channel ? If not, manual channel ?
Try on HT20 first, then if it works, try HT40 and pay attention to the Lower/upper setting if HT40.

After Apply of settings, you should wait 1-2 minutes and then reboot router. Sometimes it doesn't work on my WNDR3800 if I don't reboot.

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 6806
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 19:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
cant pick channels, he wants to do client mode on 5ghz, client auto matches the channel of the host.

office space i think tons of walls & doors, probably the signal is too weak, try moving it closer. & make sure the host isnt using some dumb security setting like TKIP..

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r39575M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r39572 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r39572 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r39572 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r38801M kongac

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 19:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
cant pick channels, he wants to do client mode on 5ghz, client auto matches the channel of the host.

I know that and that's the original intent of course, that the Client *should* automatically select the channel that the Host AP broadcasts on (if it's able to properly detect it).
But, unfortunately, it doesn't always work in practice. See, for example, Ralink-based routers, which don't work as expected in Repeater mode (can't connect to Host AP if Auto channel is selected. One has to first choose AP with manual channel selection, Save and then switch to Repeater mode...); this strange behavior/bug is properly documented:
http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/3809
http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/4029

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4380
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 20:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Make sure take 2.4 out of client mode first...prolly should restart too.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 6806
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 21:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
KrypteX wrote:
tatsuya46 wrote:
cant pick channels, he wants to do client mode on 5ghz, client auto matches the channel of the host.

I know that and that's the original intent of course, that the Client *should* automatically select the channel that the Host AP broadcasts on (if it's able to properly detect it).
But, unfortunately, it doesn't always work in practice. See, for example, Ralink-based routers, which don't work as expected in Repeater mode (can't connect to Host AP if Auto channel is selected. One has to first choose AP with manual channel selection, Save and then switch to Repeater mode...); this strange behavior/bug is properly documented:
http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/3809
http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/4029


the host has to pick a channel? then yes always, auto is crap. looked like u meant the client to pick channel (which it cant)

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[QUALCOMM] R7800 ---------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r39575M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r39572 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 ------> DD-WRT v3.0-r39572 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r39572 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r38801M kongac

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
bartelsjoshuac
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jan 2019
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 19:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have the same issue on a Atheros WNDR2300. Client works fine on 2.4ghz will not connect on 5ghz to any type of 5g router, I have tried many, and too many DD-WRT builds to mention. It simply does not work for some reason.
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 945
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 19:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
bartelsjoshuac wrote:
I have the same issue on a Atheros WNDR2300.


I am having a hard time finding this router.
Who is it made by?

_________________
SUPPORTED DEVICES -- FIRMWARE DOWNLOAD--IMPORTANT UPGRADE INFORMATION<Kong> BUILDS
bartelsjoshuac
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jan 2019
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 6:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Netgear WNDR4300. An dual band Atheros model. It is older.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum