WNR3500Lv1 and bricked LAN by dd-wrt.v24-34311

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
jocoxTean6
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 19:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
moravak1 wrote:
Just one note, I see there is nvram up to 256 KB, it is confirmed by nvram show.
Doesn't 3500lv1 has just 32 KB for nvram? Is it possible to get to the problems and faulty overflow when more than 32 KB loaded?
K3X builds expand the router's default nvram in software. Initially started as expanding 32/60k routers to 64k:
BrainSlayer wrote:
on NV64 or NV60k devices consider that you dont need any special images anymore after upgrading. dd-wrt does now detect all nvram types (32K, 60K, 64K) and handles them well. so totally you will always have access to 64K nvram, even on 32K or 60K devices.
...but later made 256k:
http://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/22326
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=873312#873312


That's very interesting... Today I learned...
Sponsor
Brckem
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2018
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
jocoxTean6 wrote:
I went from dd-wrt.v24-29837_NEWD-2_K2.6_big to dd-wrt.v24-34411_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega and also had no working LAN by default.

These settings worked for me:


The 34411 build seems stable for the WNR3500L, except for WLAN drop issues. These seem to be common for many Broadcom devices currently, so I'm hoping they will be resolved in future builds.


Hi there,

could you reupload your settings please? I'm not able to get it working. Thanks
xzstr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jul 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Brckem wrote:
jocoxTean6 wrote:
I went from dd-wrt.v24-29837_NEWD-2_K2.6_big to dd-wrt.v24-34411_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega and also had no working LAN by default.

These settings worked for me:


The 34411 build seems stable for the WNR3500L, except for WLAN drop issues. These seem to be common for many Broadcom devices currently, so I'm hoping they will be resolved in future builds.


Hi there,

could you reupload your settings please? I'm not able to get it working. Thanks



Hi all,

I have same problem. Is there a chance for reupload?

Regards
xzstr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jul 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 12:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
xzstr wrote:
Brckem wrote:
jocoxTean6 wrote:
I went from dd-wrt.v24-29837_NEWD-2_K2.6_big to dd-wrt.v24-34411_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega and also had no working LAN by default.

These settings worked for me:


The 34411 build seems stable for the WNR3500L, except for WLAN drop issues. These seem to be common for many Broadcom devices currently, so I'm hoping they will be resolved in future builds.


Hi there,

could you reupload your settings please? I'm not able to get it working. Thanks



Hi all,

I have same problem. Is there a chance for reupload?

Regards


Maybe because it is gigabit router settings for vlan differ from stock. VLAN1 for LAN and VLAN2 for WAN.

There is solution that worked for me:

Networking->Port setup->WAN Port Assignment = vlan2
VLANs table:
+-----------------+
|_____|W|1|2|3|___|
+-----------------+
|vlan0|_|_|_|_|___|
|-----------------+
|vlan1|_|X|X|X|LAN|
|-----------------+
|vlan2|X|_|_|_|___|
+---------+-+-+---+

Firmware dd-wrt.v24-33555_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega


Regards
ghthor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Aug 2018
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
For anyone else having these LAN port issues, this wiki page[1] about how the vlan configuration works really helps. I wasn't able to resolve the issue from the GUI, but using an sshd session and following the configuration specs from that wiki for a gigabit router I managed to get the WAN and LAN ports operating correctly.

I suspect the bug that needs fixed to resolve this issue is related to the router model not being inferred correctly. Since it reports as a non-gigabit router, the WRT54G, I bet the 'reset factory' function is applying VLAN settings for a non-gigabit router and that's the source of the LAN/WAN ports breaking.


[1] https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Bridging_WAN_and_a_LAN_port#Second_WAN_port
Autor_Wichmann
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Apr 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:31    Post subject: Used Internet and all four Ports with 33555_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega Reply with quote
Hello
this worked for me:
Networking->Port setup->WAN Port Assignment = vlan1
VLANs table:
+-----------------+
|_____|W|1|2|3|___|
+-----------------+
|vlan0|_|_|_|_|___|
|-----------------+
|vlan1|X|X|X|X|LAN|
|-----------------+
|vlan2|_|_|_|_|___|
+---------+-+-+---+

Firmware dd-wrt.v24-33555_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega

So i could reach the Internet with the LAN Port connected to my Fritz-Box and use all Ports.
Best regards
Stefan
mfigrs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Apr 2019
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2019 15:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirming that the settings posted by xzstr work for me as well. Thank you!
teddytea94
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Sep 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 3:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
xzstr wrote:
xzstr wrote:
Brckem wrote:
jocoxTean6 wrote:
I went from dd-wrt.v24-29837_NEWD-2_K2.6_big to dd-wrt.v24-34411_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega and also had no working LAN by default.

These settings worked for me:


The 34411 build seems stable for the WNR3500L, except for WLAN drop issues. These seem to be common for many Broadcom devices currently, so I'm hoping they will be resolved in future builds.


Hi there,

could you reupload your settings please? I'm not able to get it working. Thanks



Hi all,

I have same problem. Is there a chance for reupload?

Regards


Maybe because it is gigabit router settings for vlan differ from stock. VLAN1 for LAN and VLAN2 for WAN.

There is solution that worked for me:

Networking->Port setup->WAN Port Assignment = vlan2
VLANs table:
+-----------------+
|_____|W|1|2|3|___|
+-----------------+
|vlan0|_|_|_|_|___|
|-----------------+
|vlan1|_|X|X|X|LAN|
|-----------------+
|vlan2|X|_|_|_|___|
+---------+-+-+---+

Firmware dd-wrt.v24-33555_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega


Regards


Hi, I was on build 33555 and did this and it initially didn't work. I had to also additionally had to uncheck Auto-Negotiate and Gigabit to get it to work.

Hope that helps someone else too!
moravak1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2020 21:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
I repaired the pictures, if they are not displaying it is because the storage was moved, just rewrite .org to .cc

Now I have another problem my flashdrive in USB is not working when formated as ext2, ext3, ext4.

I tried various builds, some of them can mount flashdrive formated as FAT32, some of them recognize at least the flashdrive but unable to mount and some of them not even recognize usb flash drive.

Can somebody confirm some working build (2016 and later) where you can put flashdrive formated as ext2 filesystem and succesfully mount it to default /mnt or /opt folder?

Thank you for your help!
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2020 21:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not on a router with 8MB or smaller flash. Only supported filesystems would likely be fat/vfat, msdos, and ntfs (if you're lucky). This is the problem with not having specific builds for 16MB flash routers such as my E4200. It gets lumped into the category of no support for those filesystems, either.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
moravak1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 9:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
I might think I got it working last time with ext2 but I do not remember the build.

There is also a proof it was working:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=392465&sid=86f05458d00b7332562d0e51719141fb

Thank you for the help.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7274
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 16:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
ext2,3,4 filesystem support was removed from builds for 8MB devices due to firmware image size constraints a while ago, likely before I even started using this firmware. I had the same questions myself almost two years ago.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
moravak1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2017
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you very much. Seems than I was using FAT32 or NTFS which works.
andygallo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2020
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2020 4:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
[quote="xzstr"]
Maybe because it is gigabit router settings for vlan differ from stock. VLAN1 for LAN and VLAN2 for WAN.

There is solution that worked for me:

Networking->Port setup->WAN Port Assignment = vlan2
VLANs table:
+-----------------+
|_____|W|1|2|3|___|
+-----------------+
|vlan0|_|_|_|_|___|
|-----------------+
|vlan1|_|X|X|X|LAN|
|-----------------+
|vlan2|X|_|_|_|___|
+---------+-+-+---+

Firmware dd-wrt.v24-33555_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega


Regards[/quote]


This fixed the LAN issue for me on dd-wrt.v24-41813_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_usb, but to get WAN working I had to do...

Setup -> Networking -> WAN Port Assignment = eth0

Below are the telnet commands that I ran for posterity...

nvram set pppoe_ifname=eth0
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=eth0
nvram set wan_default=eth0
nvram set wan_ifname2=eth0
nvram set wan_ifnames=eth0
nvram set wan_ifname=eth0

nvram set port0vlans=2
nvram set port1vlans=1
nvram set port2vlans=1
nvram set port3vlans=1
nvram set port4vlans=1
nvram set port5vlans='1 2 16'
nvram set lan_ifnames='vlan1 eth1 eth2 eth3'

nvram commit
reboot
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum