NTP/Time settings not working on 3200ACM and 1900ACSV2

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
aairon
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Aug 2009
Posts: 587
Location: Antigua/Seattle

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 17:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sam1789 wrote:
OP,

Don't forget that it actually was January 1st yesterday. __ Question


Shocked

_________________
WRT3200ACM
Sponsor
ericb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2017
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 18:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
aairon wrote:
ericb wrote:
robjak wrote:
still have not heard back from ericb about his issue and if the firmware upgrade fixed is issue?

johnnyNobody999, Have you tried the IP?


Sorry, been camping;-)

New firmware did not fix.

My two 3200's are both configured as client bridges. My 1900 is configured as AP. All 3 still have problem. DNS is working on all 3, I can ping any of the public NTP servers by hostname from CLI. I have reconfigured using all the suggestions on here, including leaving the server field blank, using IP, etc.

In all cases, after a reboot, time is set back to default and never updates. If I set the time manually it will reset back to the default date/time in 1970 at some point, several hours at least.

Log entry after reboot:

Jan 1 00:00:30 bridge2 daemon.err process_monitor[1420]: Last update failed, we need to re-update after 30 seconds
Jan 1 00:00:30 bridge2 daemon.debug process_monitor[1420]: We need to re-update after 3600 seconds
Jan 1 00:00:30 bridge2 daemon.info process_monitor[1420]: set timer: 3600 seconds, callback: ntp_main()

Oddly, if I stopservice/startservice process_monitor....it kicks off and updates. Just won't do it on boot up. I suppose I could kludge this with a cron job.


Can we assume that you tried erasing the NVRAM completely and resetting your parameters manually.

I find it odd that mine acts so much differently?
But My WRT3200acm is set to AP only so maybe that's it.


Oh yeah, did all the normal troubleshooting. @Sam1789..lol, yeah....but not 1970;-)

Interestingly enough, my two 3200s behave differently in a couple of ways from each other, for example, the wireless setup screens for ath1 and ath2 are slightly different. Router1 shows the TurboQam option in Ath1, and not Ath2.....but Router2 has those reversed - Ath2 has a TurboQam option and Ath1 does not. When I first saw that, I though one of them was flipping the interfaces, but both Ath1 interfaces have the same signal strength, <shrug> buggy new driver code.
d0ug
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jul 2015
Posts: 794

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 18:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sam1789 wrote:
OP,

Don't forget that it actually was January 1st yesterday. __ Question


Unix Epoch time is also Jan 1st. 1970 12:00AM GMT/UTC. If you are US eastern time zone and the time zone is set, the router will boot with Dec 31st 1969 7PM or 8PM depending on DST.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unix_time

The routers will start and continue clocking time from Epoch Time until an NTP update is done, or in the case of a system with an RTC, a read from the RTC to set the correct date/time.
aairon
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Aug 2009
Posts: 587
Location: Antigua/Seattle

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 20:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
ericb wrote:

Interestingly enough, my two 3200s behave differently in a couple of ways from each other, for example, the wireless setup screens for ath1 and ath2 are slightly different. Router1 shows the TurboQam option in Ath1, and not Ath2.....but Router2 has those reversed - Ath2 has a TurboQam option and Ath1 does not. When I first saw that, I though one of them was flipping the interfaces, but both Ath1 interfaces have the same signal strength, <shrug> buggy new driver code.


If you have the same firmware loaded on both wrt3200acm's and the GUI is still different then proceeding beyond that point nothing is relevant.

By that I mean you obviously have a MAJOR PROBLEM with one of your WRT3200ACM's, messing with anything until you pin that down is pretty pointless and would border on bizarre behavior.
Your family could get you locked up for your own good.

_________________
WRT3200ACM
robjak
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Dec 2017
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 0:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
ericb wrote:
Oddly, if I stopservice/startservice process_monitor....it kicks off and updates. Just won't do it on boot up. I suppose I could kludge this with a cron job.


Does the command # ntpclient pool.ntp.org set the time?

have you tried r34311 12-29-17


Reference:
If left blank on setup, NTP will look to these servers:
servers = "216.239.35.4 216.239.35.8 pool.ntp.org";
time2.google.com
time3.google.com
pool.ntp.org
ericb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2017
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 12:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
So until NTP gets sorted out, I'm running a cron job to update the time every ten minutes.

*/10 * * * * root ntpclient pool.ntp.org

I have the timezone set to America/Phoenix.
adoucette
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 23:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
ericb wrote:
So until NTP gets sorted out, I'm running a cron job to update the time every ten minutes.

*/10 * * * * root ntpclient pool.ntp.org

I have the timezone set to America/Phoenix.


Agree.
I'm running this every 12 hours (Administration --> Management --> Cron):
* */12 * * * root ntpclient 0.us.pool.ntp.org

And I'm and also at firewall up (Administration --> Commands --> Save Firewall):
ntpclient 0.us.pool.ntp.org

Thanks for that tip
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum