I want all ports on same segment

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
Bdidy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2021
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2021 19:34    Post subject: I want all ports on same segment Reply with quote
I have a many edge routers wired to the main internet connection router. I would like to use all of the ports on the edge routers (including the WAN port) To me Vlan's on DD-wrt is just another way of saying different Networks, and subnets. When I tried adding the WAN port to Vlan0 it didn't work at all. Actually I am now having a difficult time getting into the router. (that I'll conquer another day). What I thought would happen is that the port would just be added to a network of 255 address, at least thats what I wanted to happen. All the other ports are on the same "vlan" At work I have always used vlans to span networks, or subnets.
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5972
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2021 19:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
VLAN is chip-set dependant. Please post in the hardware specific forum and state your router model and build of dd-wrt.
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8024
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2021 19:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Please state your hardware and build number. Then I will *move* the topic as required. Also, do not post the same question in more than one place on the forum. Take some time to read the rules and guidelines, announcements, stickies and wikis. Thank you, please return tray to upright position.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Bdidy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2021
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2021 20:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry, my hardware is a Netgear 3400, Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r39572 mega (04/19/19)
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8024
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2021 22:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Your internet router is the edge router. Everything else is *not* an edge router. I thought I explained this before, but apparently it didn't register. So are all the routers in your network Netgear WNDR3400s? Draw us a picture.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Bdidy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2021
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok I work for an ISP, technically any router that is not part of the Backbone is an edge router. Neither here or there. I guess the picture is a wired network, with only one of the routers having the WAN port connected to the WAN. I want all the routers to be on the same segment. Essentially I am using the routers as switches, that also have wireless capabilities. I want to use all the ports, including the WAN port. Netgear 3400, I thought it would be as easy as putting them all in the same vlan, apparently I am incorrect.
blkt
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2019
Posts: 2355

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2021 4:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Livin' on the edge (you can't help yourself from falling).
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5972
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2021 8:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 7226
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2021 10:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
@PYB already pointed you in the right direction Smile

If you do not need the WAN port do not use it.
It is not part of the switch so connection is through the CPU which can be a bottleneck speed wise

My R6400 gets the normal 1 GB switch speed but if I use the WAN port assigned to the switch speed is 600 Mb/s (of course that can be different for your router).

To get the best out of DDWRT and the forum read the forum guidelines with helpful pointers:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8024
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2021 12:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
No, actually the *right* direction would be here:

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Category:Linking_Routers

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_access_point

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switch

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 7226
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2021 12:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
My bad did not had my morning coffee I meant this indeed:

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point

Assign WAN port to switch should set WAN to vlan1 no need to do that manually with the switched port wiki (but of course can be done Smile )

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087


Last edited by egc on Mon Mar 01, 2021 12:38; edited 1 time in total
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 8024
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2021 12:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
All I've had is water since I couldn't make myself sleep any longer, lol. Essentially configuring as a switch or wired AP puts everything on br0. If you want specific vlan functionality, then you would have to dig deeper / use the switched ports wiki or use the webUI switch config tab, if it works. I think that is what PYB was getting at Wink Cool
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Bdidy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2021
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2021 13:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, you guys are making pretty good sense. The switch-ports are on a common buss, while the WAN port goes through the CPU, which can draw things down. Unfortunately, that means each router really only has 3 usable ports for wired devices since one is being used as the feed to it. I am reading Wiki "Deep Dive" mode, and seems like some fine lines between various modes of operations. Thanks guys.

BLKT - Not "Livin on the Edge", more like "Love in an Elevator" Smile
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum