Archer C7 V2 installed to DD-WRT version r33986 5GHz problem

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
Zanzikeith
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Dec 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:57    Post subject: Archer C7 V2 installed to DD-WRT version r33986 5GHz problem Reply with quote
Hi All,
First let me confess I'm a bit of a noob to this so could have done something stupid!

I followed instructions to install DD-WRT on my Archer C7 v2 (UK purchased) router. First installing factory to DD-wrt then upgrading firmware to version r33986 as I thought seemed to be the right build from scouring the forums/info.

All went smoothly and I connected to it wirelessly now but only on the 2.4Ghz band. Though the interface shows the second 5GHz band it is not visible, has a mac address of w�7�w�F on interface ath1 and comes up as radio: "unknown" and channel "unknown".

I am sure there is something dumb I have done. Can anyone advise or assist me?
Thanks,

Keith
Sponsor
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7381
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1107110#1107110

solution.. install the second newest build from the link below in red. fixed.

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S)

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150/QCA9984/QCA9882 ------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------------------------> r44849 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------------------------> r44849 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------------------------> r44583 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Smaller picture please.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Zanzikeith
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Dec 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1107110#1107110

solution.. install the second newest build from the link below in red. fixed.


Worked!
So simple, thanks!
brettwgreen
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Dec 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 17:31    Post subject: Archer C7 v3 - same problem Reply with quote
Had the same exact problem on Archer C7 v3 with the garbled characters listed for the 5GhZ HW Address using version build r33986 from 12-04-2017 and other settings messed up also (no Channels in dropdown, for example).

Updating to very latest build r34080 from 12-14-2017 fixed the problem.

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/12-14-2017-r34080/tplink_archer-c7-v3/

Just be sure to do another 30/30/30 after updating. It definitely had some jacked up nvram settings because of the bug in r33986 that caused authentication problems on 5GhZ even after updating. After 30/30/30 it worked fine. I know this is standard advice, but just in case you ignore it and it doesn't work, do a 30/30/30 before you try anything else.

It does seem that you need to set 5GhZ Wireless Network Mode to AC/N-MIxed for it to work however. Left on Auto, I could not see it in available networks. This info was found on a couple other forum topics as well.

Hope info helps anyone trying dd-wrt on Archer C7 v3.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum