Switch ports of Router no longer working, D-Link [SOLVED]

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
Bergotte
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 19:18    Post subject: Switch ports of Router no longer working, D-Link [SOLVED] Reply with quote
I recently updated my D-Link router DIR-615-E3 to fix the WPA2 KRACK issue, version DD-WRT v3.0-r33525 std (10/17/17). This S/W was found on the Bleeping Computer site which re-directed to the DD-WRT ftp server. The update was performed without problem.

I have two PCs wired to the switch port of the router. Since the update these two PCs cannot communicate with each other but they can access the Internet. If I connect the two PCs back-to-back, the communication is possible, which rules out any firewall configuration issue.

This used to work and I am not sure if is due to the S/W update of the router or a problem with the router itself.

Any suggestion would be appreciated.

Thanks.


Last edited by Bergotte on Sun Nov 26, 2017 15:42; edited 4 times in total
Sponsor
tedm
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Mar 2009
Posts: 287

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 19:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
First of all try this one:

https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2017/11-16-2017-r33772/dlink-dir615e3/dir615e3-firmware.bin

Second of all post the results to here https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312322

Third of all do a reset after upgrading.

Last of all don't use Bleeping Computer for authoritative info for dd-wrt! Smile
Bergotte
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 19, 2017 21:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for your quick response.

I tried to update the Router with the file you referred to.
The Router showed the upgrade progress for a long time (15+ minutes) and finally showed the message "upgrade failed".

It is still operational as I am using it now to access the forum.

What to do next?
tedm
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Mar 2009
Posts: 287

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
You may need to update from the command line. I filed a bug on this problem as I ran into it with some of my Atheros units.

Did you try the fix in this thread https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=262849 Read the complete thread.
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 3462
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
just paste this into start up script

swconfig dev eth0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev eth0 set apply

you may have to adapt those line to your router interface
if its not eth0

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ------DD-WRT 42819 BS WAP/Switch
TP-Link WR740Nv4 ------DD-WRT 42819 BS AP,NAT
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 42287 BS AP,NAT,AD Block,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 42819 BS AP,NAT,AD Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----Gargoyle OS 1.12.0 AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 -------DD-WRT 42819 BS AP,NAT,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DoT
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -------DD-WRT 42819 BS AP,Wi-Fi OFF,NAT,AD-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 via Entware by mac913
Bergotte
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 1:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you for the info.

It seems that this a general problem affecting many brands of Routers.

I don't know what is my Router port designation and I tried to issue a command using the Command Shell Interface and did not get a reply.

I can either wait for an update that will fix this issue which hopefully would be able to proceed, unlike my last try. How do I find if this problem is fixed in further updates?

Or, is it safe to return to the factory-to-ddwrt-firmwware which I originally used some years ago when updating from the D-Link firmware?

Cheers.
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2079
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 4:15    Post subject: Fix Reply with quote
I doubt this will ever be fixed, it was brought up as an issue on the SVN and brainslayer did not believe us that it was a problem.

I would not suggest downgrading it dd-wrt builds. It is usually best to run the latest dd-wrt build (as long as it is not an extremely bad one, which happens every once in a while, read the build threads).

Like Alozaros stated, just add the 2 lines to the start up script (Admin, then Commands, paste the 2 lines, then click save Start up at the bottom of the page. Then go back to Admin tab and click reboot at the bottom.

If you want to test the commands and see what the response is use SSH/Telnet (https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/SSH). That command window (Web GUI) should not be used for commands that you expect to get a response back from.

_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - bricked
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
Wildlion
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 May 2016
Posts: 646

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 21:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just saw this and I can confirm and replicate the problem on my 615e3 as well. I also verified that the solution works as well. This kinda sucks, but luckily I do not normally need the ports to communicate with each other.

Thanks for help!!
Bergotte
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 16:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
I finally managed to open an ssh session with the Router.

I am glad to hear that the solution presented by Alozaros works on the D-Link Dir-615-E3.

However, could you indicate which port should be used using the following command:
swconfig dev <port> set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev <port> set apply


The command ifconfig -a displays the following.

Not sure if it should be eth0, eth1 or br0. I need confirmation before going ahead.

Note: the WAN MAC address reported by the Router Web page is 5C:D9:98:68:FA:AA which seems to rule out eth0.

Code:
ath0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 5C:D9:98:68:FA:A8 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:902653 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1438971 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:78842422 (75.1 MiB)  TX bytes:2107202603 (1.9 GiB)

ath0.1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 5E:D9:98:68:FA:A8 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:16795 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:1520919 (1.4 MiB)

br0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 5C:D9:98:68:FA:A8 
          inet addr:172.23.13.1  Bcast:172.23.13.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:5369758 errors:0 dropped:286 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8205634 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:373186005 (355.8 MiB)  TX bytes:11943264418 (11.1 GiB)

br0:0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 5C:D9:98:68:FA:A8 
          inet addr:169.254.255.1  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 5C:D9:98:68:FA:AA 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:8324296 errors:0 dropped:1916 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5472801 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:3411390065 (3.1 GiB)  TX bytes:488857001 (466.2 MiB)
          Interrupt:4

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 5C:D9:98:68:FA:A8 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:4467082 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:6785161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:369548832 (352.4 MiB)  TX bytes:1287166290 (1.1 GiB)
          Interrupt:5

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:65536  Metric:1
          RX packets:277 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:277 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:31311 (30.5 KiB)  TX bytes:31311 (30.5 KiB)

ppp0      Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol 
          inet addr:207.236.124.176  P-t-P:66.158.128.23  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1
          RX packets:252218 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:207765 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
          RX bytes:353464733 (337.0 MiB)  TX bytes:17923189 (17.0 MiB)
ian5142
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Oct 2013
Posts: 2079
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2017 17:52    Post subject: interface to use Reply with quote
eth0 is the correct interface to use.
_________________
Before asking a question on the forums, update dd-wrt: Where do I download firmware? I suggest reading it all.

Some dd-wrt wiki pages are up to date, others are not. PM me if you find an old one, I am trying to update them.

Atheros:
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 x2 - WDS AP, WDS Station
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 - WDS Station
TP-Link 841nd v8 - WDS Station
Linksys WRT400N - bricked
D-Link 615 C1 x 4 - not used
D-Link 615 E3 x 2 - not used
D-Link 825 B1 - WDS Station
D-Link 862L A1 x2 - WDS Station
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - WDS Station
TP-Link 1043nd v1, inactive, unstable hardware
UBNT loco M2 x2 - airOS

Broadcom
Asus N66U - backup Gateway
Netgear r6300 v1 - AP
Linksys E2500 - not used
Linksys EA2700 - not used
Linksys 160N v3 x2 - not used
Netgear WNDR3700v3 - not used
MediaTek
UBNT EdgeRouter X - Gateway, DHCP, QoS
Bergotte
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2017 15:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you so much for your excellent feedback and support!
I applied the commands to the start-up as instructed and communication between the Router switch ports is now re-established.

Thanks again.

I will mark my original post as <SOLVED>
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum