New build is out 33525 (BS) 2017-10-17

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
HipHopBlond
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Nov 2011
Posts: 42
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 19:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: TP-Link Archer AC1900 v1
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r33525 std (10/17/17
Kernel: Linux 4.4.92 #2128 SMP Tue Oct 17 06:16:10 CEST 2017 armv7l
Status: Working
Reset: No
Errors: None

Thanks!

_________________
TP-Link Archer C9 AC1900 v1: DD-WRT v3.0-r34929
ISP: A1 200/120 MBits
Sponsor
brodnack
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Oct 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 19:44    Post subject: WRT54GL Reply with quote
Router/Version: Linksys WRT54GL
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r33525 mini (10/17/17)
Kernel: Linux 2.4.37 #46955 Tue Oct 17 05:00:49 CEST 2017 mips
Previous: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/07/10) std — build 14896
Mode/Status: AP,Repeater Bridge
Reset: No
Issues/Errors: None so far
realtmf
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 20:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
realtmf wrote:
Router/Version: Linksys E4200
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r33525 mega (10/17/17)
Kernel: Linux 3.10.107 #16316 Tue Oct 17 10:35:29 CEST 2017 mips
Previous: DD-WRT v2.4-r29739 mega
Mode/Status: access point
Reset:
Issues/Errors:

    Can't access over HTTPS (see below);
    time reset to Jan 1 after reboot (known issue);
    can't set MTU to 9000 (hardware restriction?)




For OpenVPN server new keys had to be regenerated because a new SSL version is used. Maybe this also applies to your error?
You did reset to defaults and put settings in manually?


Hi egc - yes, hard reset, upgrade and fresh config (no restore from settings backup) I will need to read up on generating SSL keys (although I would think it would never have worked if this is the issue?)
JohnS@
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Posts: 311

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 22:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
mamock116 wrote:
Router/Version: Asus RT-AC56U
Firmware: 10/17/17
Previous: 9/27/17
Mode/Status: Gateway
Reset: No
Issues/Errors: semi bricked the device. Luckily the Asus have a recovery mode and I was able to put it in that and then flash the firmware from 10/10/2017

Same problem here RT-AC56U won't boot with new release R33525. Seems stuck in reboot loop of recovery console (ttl=100). Older versions e.g. R33345 boot normal.

Additional info: Reboot of recovery console happens roughly after 30 seconds.
hurlybuehrle
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Oct 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 23:20    Post subject: Linksys WRT54Gv8.0 Reply with quote
Router/Version: Linksys WRT54Gv8.0
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r33525 micro (10/17/17) (Broadcom generic) ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/10-17-2017-r33525/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin
Kernel: Linux 2.4.37 #46965 Tue Oct 17 05:11:42 CEST 2017 mips
Previous: BS r33492 (for about a day); DD-WRT v24-sp2 (01/16/10) micro (SVN revision 13637) for years before that
Mode/Status: AP/Working
Reset: followed update instructions on wiki (http://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WRT54G_v8.0_%26_v8.2); did firmware flash via webgui; chose "don't reset" option for "After flashing, reset to"
Issues/Errors: The AP configuration instructions told me to disable the SPI firewall. But a JavaScript error on Firewall.asp prevented this. This isn't a new issue; it also existed in r33492 (but not r13637). Others reported this issue in 2014. The error exists because the submitcheck JS function wants to check the value of log_enable, but for micro builds the log_enable radio buttons are commented out. I think I found a workaround (http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=276771#1099695).
stephensuley
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 09 Feb 2008
Posts: 623
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 0:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Fractal wrote:
This patch does address the host-apd fix fo the KRACK security flaw.

I have this installed on Linksys EA3200ACM and working fine so far on both bands.

-Fractal


Looks like it was added after

10:26 PM Changeset [33535] by brainslayer
cannot be provided for mediatek and broadcom right now
10:23 PM Changeset [33534] by brainslayer
add option to disable eapol key tries, for stations where no updates …
10:00 PM Changeset [33533] by brainslayer
more suggested krackattack patches
9:07 PM Changeset [33532] by brainslayer
fix for nomessage
8:57 PM Changeset [33531] by brainslayer
double
8:54 PM Changeset [33530] by brainslayer
krackattack fixed for ralink/mediatek supplicant
8:01 PM Ticket #6005 (Update WPA2 against KRACK attack) reopened by Vasya Pupkin
Reopening just to make sure non-hostapd routers are covered.
12:05 PM Changeset [33529] by brainslayer
auto commit of driver changelogs
10:56 AM Changeset [33528] by brainslayer
auto commit of driver changelogs
10:45 AM Changeset [33527] by brainslayer
auto commit of driver changelogs
9:58 AM Changeset [33526] by brainslayer
switch to more recent hostapd which contains the krackattack fixes

_________________
Location 1-rural) Cottage WRT1900AC v1 (AP)- (NG)2.4Ghz/40Mhz) --250ft l.o.s.-->Pool House RT-AC87u (N-Only/client bridge) <back2back> RT-AC68u (wl0 & wl1 in AP mode / WAN disabled) - 150MBit/s end to end

Location 2-urban) - 1x Linksys EA8500 (AP)

Location 3-rural) - 1x Asus RT-AC87u (AP)

Latest and greatest builds Wink
mckenph
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 0:55    Post subject: Archer C8 in repeater mode Reply with quote
Now since this is my first load into the C8 not sure if this is a major issue of the software or just the C8. So I am trying to use it in repeater mode. When both the Primary and virtual security interfaces are set to no security...no issue. When the primary is set to the same as the main router...no issues. When you change the virtual to anything but disabled....you cannot connect to the router(CCool.
Bib
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 622
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:43    Post subject: WRT54GL1.1 Reply with quote
Also good to know for all routers upgrade from a very old release with no-reset : if the router reboots OK but you can't log in (in fact you can't get a DHCP lease from it), then set up your PC with a static ip in the router's LAN range, log in and immediately go to services tab to clean the old entries that are now spread across several record lines (due to additional lease-time field), apply (which will make dnsmasq to start successfully now weird config is cleaned), then have look at the NAT port/range-forward subtabs to check what's new (source field).
Then switch back your PC to DHCP if it was set this way.

_________________
): FoReVeR nEwB Sad


Last edited by Bib on Fri Oct 20, 2017 13:31; edited 2 times in total
droid-I
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Oct 2014
Posts: 100

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 13:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: EA6900 v1
Firmware : r33525


Tried upgrade via webGUI, loaded some 30s, then it rebooted, came up with the same firmware as was loaded before, r28139.
Made a second attempt, it loaded for some 40s, then rebooted. Never came back, seem semi-bricked.
Answers on ping 192.168.1.1 on power up, then goes to "sleep". Will have to work on this.

Upgrade from r28139 to r33525 via webGUI.

The r28139 firmware is some 28MB in size, while the r33525 seem be only some 24MB ?

EDIT: Fixed upload&upgrade issue using Xvortex CFE(forgot that webGUI cannot be used on this router with DD-WRT)

_________________
EA6900 v3.0-r33555 std ░ WZR-HP-AG300H-DD-WRT v3.0-r33529 std ░ WHR3-G54 v3.0-r29193 mini ░ WLI-TX4-G54HP ░ WBMR-HP-GNV2 ░ TL-MR3420v²


Last edited by droid-I on Mon Oct 23, 2017 15:44; edited 1 time in total
mckenph
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 13:31    Post subject: Repeater Reply with quote
Does anyone have this load running as a repeater? I have tried just about everything to be able to connect to it with a mobile device. If I turn off security no issues. I use anything else and nogo. Maybe their was a previous load that worked better for a repeater?
Bib
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 622
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 13:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
This story still seems to be a work in progress : http://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/33550
_________________
): FoReVeR nEwB Sad
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 6389
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 14:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
droid-I wrote:
Router: EA6900 v1
Firmware : r33525


Tried upgrade via webGUI, loaded some 30s, then it rebooted, came up with the same firmware as was loaded before, r28139.
Made a second attempt, it loaded for some 40s, then rebooted. Never came back, seem semi-bricked.
Answers on ping 192.168.1.1 on power up, then goes to "sleep". Will have to work on this.

Upgrade from r28139 to r33525 via webGUI.

The r28139 firmware is some 28MB in size, while the r33525 seem be only some 24MB ?


You probably have to TFTP a build to the router. I use Kong's builds for my EA6900 without any problems thusfar, but I am using Xvortex's CFE (which is recommended) see my signature.
Always reset to defaults and put your setting in manually especially if you come from an old build.

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Server setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Wireguard Client setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324624
Wireguard Advanced setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324787
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
Paris17
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 14:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bib wrote:
This story still seems to be a work in progress : http://svn.dd-wrt.com/changeset/33550


New build is out 33555 (BS) 2017-10-20:
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/10-20-2017-r33555/
O-DuB
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Location: Ohio, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 17:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Asus RT-N66U
Firmware Version DD-WRT v3.0-r33525 big (10/17/17)
Previous version: r33215M big
Kernel VersionLinux 3.10.107 #16312
upgraded through GUI
Reset: No
status: OK

running two of these routers with a PiHole behind them running all the dns and dhcp stuff.
both are in AP mode, both are dhcp forwarders.

_________________
"Opportunity is often missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls, and looks like work."
mckenph
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Oct 2017
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 17:37    Post subject: Still no luck Reply with quote
Tried the new load to see if I could connect to my router using WEP2 in repeater mode through a virtual security port....no luck. Only can connect using no security protocol. The front end connection to my router...no issue
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum