Archer c8 (ac1750) have V3 rev33413 cant go back to stock?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
k1nng
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Oct 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 1:50    Post subject: Archer c8 (ac1750) have V3 rev33413 cant go back to stock? Reply with quote
Archer c8 (ac1750) have V3 rev33413 9/27/17 cant go back to tplink stock?
Go easy on me, I am newbie.I have the DDWRT firmware on the Archer c8.It works except some features like keyword blocking,does absolutely nothing.Anyway,I want to go back to stock TPLINK firmware, it says successful then it never works. What can I do to get the factory firmware back on this thing.I do not see revert firmware for the C8. Supposedly it has the Broadcom Chip if that helps. Question
Sponsor
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1281

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:07    Post subject: Re: Archer c8 (ac1750) have V3 rev33413 cant go back to stoc Reply with quote
k1nng wrote:
Archer c8 (ac1750) have V3 rev33413 9/27/17 cant go back to tplink stock?
Go easy on me, I am newbie.I have the DDWRT firmware on the Archer c8.It works except some features like keyword blocking,does absolutely nothing.Anyway,I want to go back to stock TPLINK firmware, it says successful then it never works. What can I do to get the factory firmware back on this thing.I do not see revert firmware for the C8. Supposedly it has the Broadcom Chip if that helps. Question

You can't

_________________
R6400v2 (boardID:30) - Kong 36480 running since 03/09/18 - (AP - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7800 - BS 31924 running since 05/26/17 - (AP - OpenVPN Client - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7000 - BS 30771 running since 12/16/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - OpenVPN Server - Transmission - DDNS - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R6250 - BS 29193 running since 03/20/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - DNSMasq - AdBlocking)
k1nng
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Oct 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 16:46    Post subject: say what? Reply with quote
Is there a reason why they didnt make an undo script for this router?
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1281

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 17:26    Post subject: Re: say what? Reply with quote
k1nng wrote:
Is there a reason why they didnt make an undo script for this router?

Because it's not an "undo script".

Here you have more info:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1009454

and here:
http://www.friedzombie.com/tplink-stripped-firmware/

_________________
R6400v2 (boardID:30) - Kong 36480 running since 03/09/18 - (AP - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7800 - BS 31924 running since 05/26/17 - (AP - OpenVPN Client - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7000 - BS 30771 running since 12/16/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - OpenVPN Server - Transmission - DDNS - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R6250 - BS 29193 running since 03/20/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - DNSMasq - AdBlocking)
k1nng
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Oct 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 18:34    Post subject: Any C8 owners answer this question? Reply with quote
Anyone know why the website blocking portion of the
DDWRT does not work on the C8?
Risthel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2015
Posts: 5
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2018 17:21    Post subject: Re: Any C8 owners answer this question? Reply with quote
k1nng wrote:
Anyone know why the website blocking portion of the
DDWRT does not work on the C8?


Are you sure your router is v3? Cause technically is not supported by dd-wrt...

tplink_archer-c8v1 is the firmware you have applied to your router? I'm curious cause if it works i'll try this at home Smile

_________________
How to read manpages and learn!
Risthel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2015
Posts: 5
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2019 19:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry for the necrobump here but, has anyone successfully applied v1/v2 firmware on a v3 device?

k1nng does not seems to be an active member neither answers to PM regarding this thread to confirm what steps he/she made to apply dd-wrt on it.

_________________
How to read manpages and learn!
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7265
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2019 20:24    Post subject: TP-Link Archer C8 Wiki Reply with quote
From the wiki:

WARNING: There is no webrevert file nor other method to flash the C8 back to OEM firmware from DD-WRT!

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/TP_Link_Archer_C8

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices#TP-Link

Only way to revert these is recovery mode or TFTP AFAIK.

To answer the bump Q, looks like this person is the only one who tried....
Risthel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2015
Posts: 5
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2020 16:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK. Sorry for the necrobumping but, i have to document my findings somewere about trying to force feed dd-wrt Archer C8 v2 firmware on a v3 hardware.

Got myself a Archer C60 and put openwrt on it(sorry guys) cause the 5.0Ghz antena of my Archer C8 was failing(signal very weak). What i've found so far:

- My router uses the last Archer C8(US)_V3_170606 firmware, and i think that this is the issue since tplink started that signed-image anti-feature.
- Whenever i say "dd-wrt firmware" on this topic, i'm refering to ArcherC8_v2 firmware.
- Tried to upload dd-wrt firmware using the default webpage but, couldn't reach it. It just does not load whatever ip i use on my Linux laptop inside 192.168.0.0/24 net(except 192.168.0.1 of course)
- Used the same logic of other devices to enable recovery mode holding reset+wps while powering the device. Set the 192.168.0.66 ip address on my notebook, and after some tcpdump i could notice that the device tried to fetch an image called ArcherC8v3_recovery.bin.
- Tried to rename "factory to ddwrt" and it didn't work. Started tftpd on my laptop and the router fetches the image, and visually it seems that the image is being written but after the reboot, factory image remains untouched.
- Ok, lets try an older factory firmware version like Archer C8(US)_V3_160804. Same tftp procedure, same flashing behavior with no results on downgrading the firmware. I was hoping that i could at least downgrade to put dd-wrt but seems it's not possible.

Since this is a spare router, I can do any testing you want with it. Just ping me on this topic if you have any ideas on what could i do.

Cheers.

_________________
How to read manpages and learn!
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 7265
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 20, 2020 18:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
You most likely have to do some magic voodoo via serial and hexedit of the factory-to-ddwrt image. I don't have the device in hand to come up with the correct method of conjuring this up.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines, and Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware?
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW - TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is?
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum.

---------------------------------------------------------

Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum