Reset DD-WRT and now can't access SSH/Telnet/Web

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
jkells
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2021 20:42    Post subject: Reset DD-WRT and now can't access SSH/Telnet/Web Reply with quote
Reset the router through the webgui to factory defaults, and now I can't access anything. I'm directly hardwired into the router (port 6) on a Netgear Nighthawk X10 R9000, with no other cables anywhere. After the reset to factory defaults I can't access the router through the webgui at 192.168.1.1 (default generally) and can't SSH or Telnet to it. I can ping it and tracert to it with no problems and get a reply everytime. What are the options that I have at this point to get my router up and running again?
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 9604
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2021 21:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
First priority is reading the forum guidelines so that you know what is the right forum to post in:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087

No worries I will transfer it already for you.

What build are you running?

The default username to telnet into your router is always root.

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, R6400v1, R6400v2, Linksys EA8500, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 12472
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2021 22:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ensure your browser is using http:// and not https://

Just using 192.168.1.1 in some browsers tends to default you to using https vs http. Firefox seems to be doing this, but there is a setting to turn that off somewhere...

Plus, you have to set the webUI password after a reset before telnet will allow connections.

_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware‽
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is‽
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
jkells
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2021 23:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Ensure your browser is using http:// and not https://

Just using 192.168.1.1 in some browsers tends to default you to using https vs http. Firefox seems to be doing this, but there is a setting to turn that off somewhere...

Plus, you have to set the webUI password after a reset before telnet will allow connections.


The issue is I get a Connection Refused, whether it's SSH/Telnet/Web. I can't even get to it to set a Web password.
jkells
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Aug 05, 2021 23:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
First priority is reading the forum guidelines so that you know what is the right forum to post in:
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087

No worries I will transfer it already for you.

What build are you running?

The default username to telnet into your router is always root.


I honestly couldn't tell you off the top of my head. It was one that was released probably around March or April.
jkells
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2021 0:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is a nmap scan for the router:

Starting Nmap 7.91 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2021-08-05 20:05 Eastern Daylight Time

Nmap scan report for 192.168.1.1

Host is up (0.00059s latency).

All 100 scanned ports on 192.168.1.1 are filtered

MAC Address: 08:02:8E:XX:XX:XX (Netgear)

Too many fingerprints match this host to give specific OS details

Network Distance: 1 hop



OS and Service detection performed. Please report any incorrect results at https://nmap.org/submit/ .

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 23.97 seconds
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 12472
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2021 1:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
I highly doubt you would need to be connected to a specific ethernet port, but I generally always use port 1. I just ran the gamut of steps to try and see if I could revive my wifi on my R9000 the other day and never ran into this. I don't recall any reports of an issue with this during that time-frame, either.
_________________
Official Forum Rules, Guidelines & Helpful InformationFirmware FAQInstallation WikiWhere Do I Download Firmware‽
DON'T use Chromium-based browsersRTFM/STFW TL;DR is NOT an excuse. • Why Should I Care What Color the Bikeshed Is‽
Please DO NOT PM me with questions; Ask in the forum. ---------------------- Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 5009
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2021 9:49    Post subject: Re: Reset DD-WRT and now can't access SSH/Telnet/Web Reply with quote
jkells wrote:
Reset the router through the webgui to factory defaults, and now I can't access anything. I'm directly hardwired into the router (port 6) on a Netgear Nighthawk X10 R9000, with no other cables anywhere. After the reset to factory defaults I can't access the router through the webgui at 192.168.1.1 (default generally) and can't SSH or Telnet to it. I can ping it and tracert to it with no problems and get a reply everytime. What are the options that I have at this point to get my router up and running again?


hmmm you have many options...but as we dont know your current build..options get a bit narrow...

-you can reset via button and try again...
-you can tftp flash to another ddwrt build, let say the latest 47117
-for GUI access always use non chromium based browser...
-bear in mind, on reset telnet and ssh are not accessible until you set username/password via GUI...

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ---DD-WRT 48646 WAP
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 48865 Gateway,DNS,AP Isolation,Ad-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -DD-WRT 48886 Gateway,DNS,Ad-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 -Gargoyle OS 1.13.0b AP,DNS,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm-Atheros
Netgear R7800 --DD-WRT 48886 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,DoT,Vanilla
Netgear R9000 --DD-WRT 48886 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,AP Isolation,Firewall,Forced DNS,DoT,2,4Ghz only,Vanilla
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 ---DD-WRT 48886 Gateway,DNS,AD-Block,Firewall,Forced DNS,VLAN's,DoT,VPN
------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
ervau
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2013
Posts: 306

PostPosted: Fri Aug 06, 2021 15:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
@jkells
Just one simple question:
What was the IP/ the IP range of your router before you reset it?
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum