TP-LINK Archer C9 Limited Speeds Issue

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
lennyo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Aug 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2017 19:57    Post subject: TP-LINK Archer C9 Limited Speeds Issue Reply with quote
Hello, ive recently flashed my Archer C9 with newest dd wrt firmware. To my suprise, after that, my speeds seem to be limited to around 100mbit. My home connection is 600mbit (via fiber) with operators router provided, thats plugged into Archers wan port.

Before upgrade (on stock) firmware I had full 600mbit ish speeds. When i plug my PC directly into operators router, i get full speed. Only via Archer with DD WRT on the speed seems heavily limited. Any ideas? This is rather crucial to be able to utilise full broadband speed available.

PS I even tried to flash stock firmware i got from tp-link website, but everytime i try to put it back on the router, via administrator/upgrade firmware, router seems to get back onto the dd wrt software.

Would really apreciate some help in this matter. thanks
Sponsor
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1281

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 13:33    Post subject: Re: TP-LINK Archer C9 Limited Speeds Issue Reply with quote
lennyo wrote:
Hello, ive recently flashed my Archer C9 with newest dd wrt firmware. To my suprise, after that, my speeds seem to be limited to around 100mbit. My home connection is 600mbit (via fiber) with operators router provided, thats plugged into Archers wan port.

Before upgrade (on stock) firmware I had full 600mbit ish speeds. When i plug my PC directly into operators router, i get full speed. Only via Archer with DD WRT on the speed seems heavily limited. Any ideas? This is rather crucial to be able to utilise full broadband speed available.

PS I even tried to flash stock firmware i got from tp-link website, but everytime i try to put it back on the router, via administrator/upgrade firmware, router seems to get back onto the dd wrt software.

Would really apreciate some help in this matter. thanks

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=310624&highlight=sfe

If I remember correctly you can't go back that easy to stock on C9. Search on the forum for "C9 revert to stock" or smth like that, there is a dedicated thread for it.

Edit: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=283784&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=revert+stock&start=270

_________________
R6400v2 (boardID:30) - Kong 36480 running since 03/09/18 - (AP - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7800 - BS 31924 running since 05/26/17 - (AP - OpenVPN Client - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7000 - BS 30771 running since 12/16/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - OpenVPN Server - Transmission - DDNS - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R6250 - BS 29193 running since 03/20/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - DNSMasq - AdBlocking)
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2562
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 18:34    Post subject: Re: TP-LINK Archer C9 Limited Speeds Issue Reply with quote
lennyo wrote:
Before upgrade (on stock) firmware I had full 600mbit ish speeds. When i plug my PC directly into operators router, i get full speed. Only via Archer with DD WRT on the speed seems heavily limited. Any ideas?
Yes, see 'NAT/SFE/CTF' in my footer, but Xeon2k8's link is sufficient. What build are you using?

Short version: use build 33006 or 33215, and enable SFE; but see if the "New Build" threads mention the C9. Don't use the other recent builds.

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7|FT2020.4: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44062: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
scrawnyb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Feb 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 1:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 is right.

You should be able to achieve 600Mb+ just fine with QoS off and SFE enabled.

I have the C9 and am struggling to get stable speeds for gigabit WAN though. My thread is over here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=310624&highlight=


But again, for 600Mb - you should be fine. I'm achieving those speeds fairly consistently.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum