Kong's DD-WRT test build 32780M - 2017/07/21

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
tanilolli
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Feb 2016
Posts: 7
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 4:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: Netgear R7000
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r32780M kongac (07/21/17)
Kernel: Linux 4.4.77 #375 SMP Fri Jul 21 12:02:04 CEST 2017 armv7l
Status: Working
Reset: No
Previous: 32735
Errors: Yes

Upgrade went smooth, but router locked up after 20 minutes. SFE is disabled.

_________________
Netgear R7000 r32780M kongac
Netgear R7500v2 stock
Netgear R9000 Stock
Sponsor
bg4drl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jan 2017
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 5:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
new function "Auto Update"
al_bo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Dec 2015
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 7:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
tanilolli wrote:
Router: Netgear R7000
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r32780M kongac (07/21/17)
Kernel: Linux 4.4.77 #375 SMP Fri Jul 21 12:02:04 CEST 2017 armv7l
Status: Working
Reset: No
Previous: 32735
Errors: Yes

Upgrade went smooth, but router locked up after 20 minutes. SFE is disabled.


My R7000 up time 13,5 hours without any locked up.
Status: Working
Reset: YES
Previous: 32735

Only locked up ones stright after flash. Clear nvram, power on/of and no issue then.
Settings are by default. SFE is anabled, using USB storage with samba.
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 7:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
tanilolli wrote:
Router: Netgear R7000
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r32780M kongac (07/21/17)
Kernel: Linux 4.4.77 #375 SMP Fri Jul 21 12:02:04 CEST 2017 armv7l
Status: Working
Reset: No
Previous: 32735
Errors: Yes

Upgrade went smooth, but router locked up after 20 minutes. SFE is disabled.


After 20min, means you have some other problem, e.g. bad nvrm params from other firmware, custom stuff running or just simply setup something that eats up ram. E.g. attach usb drive enable minidlna, which depending on setting store it's index db in ram. With lots of files, the db gets large and eventually eats up ram.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 7:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
dragonC wrote:
<Kong> wrote:
FYI, in my build qos is enabled even if sfe is turned on I have 3 x A+ on dsl reports with sfe + qos and I do not need download limit.


@Kong, SFE interferes/breaks vlan setup between Router (R7000) & AP (R6300v2).

Symptoms:
- Device behind VLAN3 through the trunk port on R6300v2 AP to R7000 lost internet connectivity.
- The same VLAN3 device is successfully getting assigned a VLAN3 IP address, so only the WAN (or NAT?) access is affected.

On R7000:
vlan2ports=0 5u
vlan3ports=4t 5
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 5*

port5vlans=1 2 3 16
port3vlans=1
port1vlans=1
port4vlans=1 3 16
port2vlans=1
port0vlans=2

On R6300v2:
vlan2ports=4 5u
vlan3ports=0 3t 5
vlan1ports=1 2 3t 5*

port5vlans=1 2 3 16
port3vlans=1
port1vlans=1 3 16
port4vlans=3
port2vlans=1
port0vlans=2

Please let me know if you'd like me to open a ticket


SFE has nothing to do with vlans and you can just disable SFE and the basic setup page.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4341
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 9:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:
Router Model: Netgear R6400

Firmware Version: DD-WRT v3.0-r32780M kongac (07/21/17)
Kernel Version: Linux 4.4.77 #375 SMP Fri Jul 21 12:02:04 CEST 2017 armv7l

Upgraded: from 32735M via ddup --flash-latest (thast version crashed)
Reset: Yes, Erase NVRAM

Status: Up and running for 15 min, basic setup as AP.

Errors: one GUI lockup, had to do stopservice httpd/startservice httpd via telnet.

Now running SFE tests will report back

Big Thanks to Kong and BrainSlayer!!


Did some further testing Smile
No lock up with SFE on so far.
OpenVPN client on PIA working with and without SFE
But:
OpenVPN and PBR does not work with SFE on ???
The clients outside the PBR range do work but webrowsing via the VPN is somehow blocked. tracert does work, e.g. I could run tracert from my client and also resolve DNS so it is not a routing or DNS problem but SFE with PBR seems to block http traffic??

Edit: ftp works via the webbrowser it is http(s) which is somehow blocked with PBR and SFE on

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
dragonC
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 May 2015
Posts: 213

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 11:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:
dragonC wrote:
<Kong> wrote:
FYI, in my build qos is enabled even if sfe is turned on I have 3 x A+ on dsl reports with sfe + qos and I do not need download limit.


@Kong, SFE interferes/breaks vlan setup between Router (R7000) & AP (R6300v2).

Symptoms:
- Device behind VLAN3 through the trunk port on R6300v2 AP to R7000 lost internet connectivity.
- The same VLAN3 device is successfully getting assigned a VLAN3 IP address, so only the WAN (or NAT?) access is affected.

On R7000:
vlan2ports=0 5u
vlan3ports=4t 5
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 5*

port5vlans=1 2 3 16
port3vlans=1
port1vlans=1
port4vlans=1 3 16
port2vlans=1
port0vlans=2

On R6300v2:
vlan2ports=4 5u
vlan3ports=0 3t 5
vlan1ports=1 2 3t 5*

port5vlans=1 2 3 16
port3vlans=1
port1vlans=1 3 16
port4vlans=3
port2vlans=1
port0vlans=2

Please let me know if you'd like me to open a ticket


SFE has nothing to do with vlans and you can just disable SFE and the basic setup page.


Understood. I had it disabled already. There is a strong correlation that I do not understand between enabling SFE and VLAN3 client (a gateway for connected thermostats) losing WAN side connectivity:

It went by this sequence
- SFE disabled: VLAN3 client talking to WAN
- SFE enabled + reboot: no issue in first ~5mins, but VLAN3 client disconnected from WAN after (retaining VLAN3 IP)
- SFE re-disabled + reboot: VLAN3 client connected to WAN again

So somehow enabling SFE affects VLAN3 connectivity in some way. I am disabling SFE for now (I was only testing it anyway; and as you said, I don't need it for VLAN). Is there anything you'd like me to test/investigate?
adri
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Oct 2010
Posts: 85

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 14:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: Netgear R6300V2
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r32780M kongac (07/21/17)
Kernel: Linux 4.4.77 #375 SMP Fri Jul 21 12:02:04 CEST 2017 armv7l
Status: Working
Reset: No
Previous: 32735
Errors: Yes

Running as a client bridge, so SFE is not available.
Up 17 hours without lockup.

Still not NTP date&time after a reboot.
The date stays at 01 Jan 1970.
The date problem has been in every version after 32170M.
I hope it can be fixed soon.
seanvree
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2015
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 15:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm getting a lot of random problems, WAN and LAN. It's hard to pinpoint what's going on but my R7000 is very unstable. The GUI crashes often, but most of the clients are having random WAN access issues. The Windows 10 server that is hard wired is getting round trip ping times to 8.8.8.8 in excess of 200+ ms, then back down to 8ms (which is what is normal for my environment).

What is the latest stable build? I've never had to "roll back", can I just download the firmware from KONG's FTP then flash via the GUI, or should I use telnet?

THX for the work.
fpm2001
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 May 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 16:03    Post subject: Re: Kong's DD-WRT test build 32780M - 2017/07/21 Reply with quote
Router: R8500
Firmware: 32780M -2017/07/21
Kernel: Linux 4.4.77
Status: intermittent drop of Internet connection
Reset: Yes
Errors: Drop Internet, intermittent web interface access

I'm suspecting that dd-wrt is not compatible with my ISP (Charter/Spectrum). My Internet connection finally came to a hold and after booting the Router a few times, it wouldn't acquire an IP address. I even took an step back and installed the dd-wrt Firmware released on 2017/06/11 and I was experiencing intermittent WAN connectivity with it as well.

I was obligated to go back to stock firmware, so further testing is not possible at this moment.

Anyway, Thank you "Kong" for all your support.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4341
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 16:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
seanvree wrote:
I'm getting a lot of random problems, WAN and LAN. It's hard to pinpoint what's going on but my R7000 is very unstable. The GUI crashes often, but most of the clients are having random WAN access issues. The Windows 10 server that is hard wired is getting round trip ping times to 8.8.8.8 in excess of 200+ ms, then back down to 8ms (which is what is normal for my environment).

What is the latest stable build? I've never had to "roll back", can I just download the firmware from KONG's FTP then flash via the GUI, or should I use telnet?

THX for the work.


Actually this build is rather stable apart form the occasional GUI glitch. You should consider other flaws.
Did you erase nvram and put settings in manually?
Kong's regular ( http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/ ) build has been running also stable on my R6400.
Use telnet and ddup, that is the easiest. For options ddup --help. --flash-latest will get you the test build, you have to use --flash-remote URL

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
stalonge
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2006
Posts: 1911
Location: Fortaleza Ce Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 16:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
@ Kong

In R8500 the third wifi ( 5 ghz ) is out of gui .. althout is still there .. radio is working but gui say it is not there


Thank you

Ps .. i am using sfe in 3 diferent routers .. seems fine .. huge improvement

Ps2 .. i didnt make a erase nvram this time .. that why my third 5 wifi is running .. but its hidden for gui

_________________
DDwrt ...it rocks ....
1 R8500 41556 K AP webserver
1 R7800 41664 AP Wireguard webserver JFFS SAMBA FTP usb HD Mesh
1 R7800 41664 Cli Mesh OpenVPN
1 WZR1750 41664 AP
1 DDx86 Vmware 40260
1 E3000 41027 K3 @500 WAP wifi client


Last edited by stalonge on Sat Jul 22, 2017 18:41; edited 2 times in total
seanvree
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2015
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 16:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:


Actually this build is rather stable apart form the occasional GUI glitch. You should consider other flaws.
Did you erase nvram and put settings in manually?
Kong's regular ( http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/ ) build has been running also stable on my R6400.
Use telnet and ddup, that is the easiest. For options ddup --help. --flash-latest will get you the test build, you have to use --flash-remote URL


@EGC

Oh, wow, I didn't know "DDUP --flash-lastest will give you test builds. So, to get the latest stable build I would input "DDUP --flash-remote http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm " ? Or what would the be "remote" URL for KONG's R7000 firmware ?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4341
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 16:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
seanvree wrote:
egc wrote:


Actually this build is rather stable apart form the occasional GUI glitch. You should consider other flaws.
Did you erase nvram and put settings in manually?
Kong's regular ( http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/ ) build has been running also stable on my R6400.
Use telnet and ddup, that is the easiest. For options ddup --help. --flash-latest will get you the test build, you have to use --flash-remote URL


@EGC

Oh, wow, I didn't know "DDUP --flash-lastest will give you test builds. So, to get the latest stable build I would input "DDUP --flash-remote http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm " ? Or what would the be "remote" URL for KONG's R7000 firmware ?

If you want to go back use:
Code:
ddup --flash-remote http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD.bin

That is I think your R7000 uses the ARM_STD.bin
If you want to upgrade to the regular build you can use
Code:
ddup --flash-unattended

That is the same as auto update, however I think that that command will not let you downgrade although I have never tested that Smile

And if you want the test build:
Code:
ddup --flash-latest

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
seanvree
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2015
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 17:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:

@EGC

If you want to go back use:
Code:
ddup --flash-remote http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD.bin

That is I think your R7000 uses the ARM_STD.bin
If you want to upgrade to the regular build you can use
Code:
ddup --flash-unattended

That is the same as auto update, however I think that that command will not let you downgrade although I have never tested that Smile

[/code]


Okay, so just so I"m clear -

I'm on the test build now,

So, I couldn't "Upgrade" to the regular build, from the test build, could I? ( Think that's what you meant by you haven't tested it)

So, In this seneario, I would need to use "ddup --flash-remote " Will that erase my settings?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum