WRT3200ACM - ath0,1,2

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
tc762
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2017 20:44    Post subject: WRT3200ACM - ath0,1,2 Reply with quote
Can someone help with advice on how to setup the 3 radios?

I have:
ath0 - 5 GHz/802.11ac
ath1 - 2.4 GHz TurboQAM
ath2 - 2.4GHz/5 GHz/802.11ac

Should they each have separate SSIDs? should 1 and 2 have the same? Should they all have the same?

Any experience / advice on best practice for advanced settings with this router?
Sponsor
amt006
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 16:46    Post subject: Re: WRT3200ACM - ath0,1,2 Reply with quote
tc762 wrote:
Can someone help with advice on how to setup the 3 radios?

I have:
ath0 - 5 GHz/802.11ac
ath1 - 2.4 GHz TurboQAM
ath2 - 2.4GHz/5 GHz/802.11ac

Should they each have separate SSIDs? should 1 and 2 have the same? Should they all have the same?

Any experience / advice on best practice for advanced settings with this router?


I am currently running DD-WRT v3.0-r30796 std (10/25/16) firmware. All other versions I had problems with getting my VPN to work.

I am using the same SSID for all of them. One thing I did which fixed the poor 802.11ac performance and WiFi dropouts was changing the Channel Width and the Protection Mode for each network to the following setting.

ath0 - 5 GHz/802.11ac
Channel Width VHT80 (80 MHz)
Protection Mode to RTS/CTS

ath1 - 2.4 GHz TurboQAM
Channel Width Full (20 MHz)
Protection Mode to RTS/CTS

ath2 - 2.4GHz/5 GHz/802.11ac
Channel Width VHT80 (80 MHz)
Protection Mode to RTS/CTS

With these setting I haven't had any issues with the WiFi dropping out/stop working after 24 hours and I am my connection speed is 433Mbps now.

The default channel width is Full (20 MHz) for all channels and I was getting at best 76Mbps and the WiFi would stop working within 24 hours. I then I set each channel width to Dynamic (20/40 Mhz) for all channels and the connection speed went up to 200Mbps and still had issues with WiFi dropping out. The setting listed above have been working great for over 3 days now.

Aaron
applepro
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Posts: 61
Location: Quebec City

PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 18:14    Post subject: Re: WRT3200ACM - ath0,1,2 Reply with quote
amt006 wrote:
tc762 wrote:
Can someone help with advice on how to setup the 3 radios?

I have:
ath0 - 5 GHz/802.11ac
ath1 - 2.4 GHz TurboQAM
ath2 - 2.4GHz/5 GHz/802.11ac

Should they each have separate SSIDs? should 1 and 2 have the same? Should they all have the same?

Any experience / advice on best practice for advanced settings with this router?


I am currently running DD-WRT v3.0-r30796 std (10/25/16) firmware. All other versions I had problems with getting my VPN to work.

I am using the same SSID for all of them. One thing I did which fixed the poor 802.11ac performance and WiFi dropouts was changing the Channel Width and the Protection Mode for each network to the following setting.

ath0 - 5 GHz/802.11ac
Channel Width VHT80 (80 MHz)
Protection Mode to RTS/CTS

ath1 - 2.4 GHz TurboQAM
Channel Width Full (20 MHz)
Protection Mode to RTS/CTS

ath2 - 2.4GHz/5 GHz/802.11ac
Channel Width VHT80 (80 MHz)
Protection Mode to RTS/CTS

With these setting I haven't had any issues with the WiFi dropping out/stop working after 24 hours and I am my connection speed is 433Mbps now.

The default channel width is Full (20 MHz) for all channels and I was getting at best 76Mbps and the WiFi would stop working within 24 hours. I then I set each channel width to Dynamic (20/40 Mhz) for all channels and the connection speed went up to 200Mbps and still had issues with WiFi dropping out. The setting listed above have been working great for over 3 days now.

Aaron

I don't know why but my MacBook Pro 2014 it always connected in the 2.4 GHz do you know why.
applepro
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Posts: 61
Location: Quebec City

PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 18:17    Post subject: Re: WRT3200ACM - ath0,1,2 Reply with quote
amt006 wrote:
tc762 wrote:
Can someone help with advice on how to setup the 3 radios?

I have:
ath0 - 5 GHz/802.11ac
ath1 - 2.4 GHz TurboQAM
ath2 - 2.4GHz/5 GHz/802.11ac

Should they each have separate SSIDs? should 1 and 2 have the same? Should they all have the same?

Any experience / advice on best practice for advanced settings with this router?


I am currently running DD-WRT v3.0-r30796 std (10/25/16) firmware. All other versions I had problems with getting my VPN to work.

I am using the same SSID for all of them. One thing I did which fixed the poor 802.11ac performance and WiFi dropouts was changing the Channel Width and the Protection Mode for each network to the following setting.

ath0 - 5 GHz/802.11ac
Channel Width VHT80 (80 MHz)
Protection Mode to RTS/CTS

ath1 - 2.4 GHz TurboQAM
Channel Width Full (20 MHz)
Protection Mode to RTS/CTS

ath2 - 2.4GHz/5 GHz/802.11ac
Channel Width VHT80 (80 MHz)
Protection Mode to RTS/CTS

With these setting I haven't had any issues with the WiFi dropping out/stop working after 24 hours and I am my connection speed is 433Mbps now.

The default channel width is Full (20 MHz) for all channels and I was getting at best 76Mbps and the WiFi would stop working within 24 hours. I then I set each channel width to Dynamic (20/40 Mhz) for all channels and the connection speed went up to 200Mbps and still had issues with WiFi dropping out. The setting listed above have been working great for over 3 days now.

Aaron

I don't know why but my MacBook Pro 2014 it always connected in the 2.4 GHz do you know why.
applepro
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Posts: 61
Location: Quebec City

PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2017 23:15    Post subject: Re: WRT3200ACM - ath0,1,2 Reply with quote
applepro wrote:
amt006 wrote:
tc762 wrote:
Can someone help with advice on how to setup the 3 radios?

I have:
ath0 - 5 GHz/802.11ac
ath1 - 2.4 GHz TurboQAM
ath2 - 2.4GHz/5 GHz/802.11ac

Should they each have separate SSIDs? should 1 and 2 have the same? Should they all have the same?

Any experience / advice on best practice for advanced settings with this router?


I am currently running DD-WRT v3.0-r30796 std (10/25/16) firmware. All other versions I had problems with getting my VPN to work.

I am using the same SSID for all of them. One thing I did which fixed the poor 802.11ac performance and WiFi dropouts was changing the Channel Width and the Protection Mode for each network to the following setting.

ath0 - 5 GHz/802.11ac
Channel Width VHT80 (80 MHz)
Protection Mode to RTS/CTS

ath1 - 2.4 GHz TurboQAM
Channel Width Full (20 MHz)
Protection Mode to RTS/CTS

ath2 - 2.4GHz/5 GHz/802.11ac
Channel Width VHT80 (80 MHz)
Protection Mode to RTS/CTS

With these setting I haven't had any issues with the WiFi dropping out/stop working after 24 hours and I am my connection speed is 433Mbps now.

The default channel width is Full (20 MHz) for all channels and I was getting at best 76Mbps and the WiFi would stop working within 24 hours. I then I set each channel width to Dynamic (20/40 Mhz) for all channels and the connection speed went up to 200Mbps and still had issues with WiFi dropping out. The setting listed above have been working great for over 3 days now.

Aaron

I don't know why but my MacBook Pro 2014 it always connected in the 2.4 GHz do you know why.

I have put the ath0 an ath2 in Channel Width VHT80 (80 MHz) and it working now
amt006
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 16:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well my WiFi crashed yesterday and also got a new mac book pro. I changed the SSID to auth0 SSID=VPN2, auth1 SSID=VPN1, and auth2 SSID=VPN3. My new mac now connects to VPN3 at 867Mbps and before when all had the same SSID I would connect at 433Mbps. Still having issues with WiFi stopping to work and tried the latest beta r31544 and couldn't get my OpenVPN Client to connect to my VPN provider which is IPVanish. Currently waiting for a new version of firmware that works with IPVanish.

Aaron
tc762
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 20:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
I ended up going back to stock firmware for now as had intermittent problems and couldn't get better than about 70Mbps. Will just wait for updated drivers for this router.
elvisimprsntr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Nov 2008
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 7:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Linksys factory firmware does not enable 3rd WLAN (ath2) and does not mention it in any of their documentation. I suspect it is used by Linksys for DFS and BT coexistence. BS added code to allow users to use it as WLAN AP. Ath2 has same MAC address as ath1. Might be the cause of stability issues with DD-WRT on the WRT3200ACM. Personally, I disable ath2.
_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/TheElvisImprsntr/


Last edited by elvisimprsntr on Tue Mar 07, 2017 21:55; edited 1 time in total
amt006
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 19:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
I installed build 31571 on my WRT3200ACM router yesterday. I disabled auth2 and have auth0 and auth1 set with different SSIDs. Haven't had a problem with either WiFi dropping out so far. Only issue I am having is I can't get OpenVPN Client to work for ipvanish however I was able to get ipvanish using PPTP.

Aaron
Sphexi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Feb 2017
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 3:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
ath2 on mine always just shows tx errors on the status; 0 OK and tons of errors, basically runs at 0%. Nothing ever connects, everything uses ath0 or ath1 depending on its capabilities.

This is with the same SSID, same passphrase etc., on all three interfaces.
bg4drl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jan 2017
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 3:19    Post subject: Re: WRT3200ACM - ath0,1,2 Reply with quote
Are using g and ac this model is not necessary,Protection mode
Turn on the impact of performance
Section and wrt3200 drive is also very unstable
applepro
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Posts: 61
Location: Quebec City

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 4:00    Post subject: Re: WRT3200ACM - ath0,1,2 Reply with quote
bg4drl wrote:
Are using g and ac this model is not necessary,Protection mode
Turn on the impact of performance
Section and wrt3200 drive is also very unstable

Sorry what??? I don't understand

_________________
WRT-3200ACM
DD-WRT v3.0-r34777

ATHF
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 14 Dec 2015
Posts: 684
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:00    Post subject: Re: WRT3200ACM - ath0,1,2 Reply with quote
applepro wrote:

Sorry what??? I don't understand


I think bg4drl was talking about the RTS/CTS protection mode, something I have not used in a long time, think he was asking if you have any legacy wireless devices. You can read more about it here https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Advanced_wireless_settings#CTS_Protection_mode

_________________
Tutorial for flashing WRT series
WRT Installation,Upgrade & Basic Setup–Cliff Notes
DD-WRT Firmware: r39144: WRT3200ACM, WRT1200ACv1, WRT1900ACv1
Velop:3 WHW0101, RE6500, RE9000
TWC/Spectrum - 300/25
SysLog Watcher 5, Security Onion on Virtual Box, Fingboxes, PiHoles
chris2645
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Dec 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 13:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry for dragging up aged thread but thought I should share my experience with wrt3200acm.

I bought this a few months back as a wireless client and USB print server (GDI based), was using r33375 which has been very stable for me but have always had ath2 disabled as when it was enabled it caused issues.

ath0 is wan, Client, Full, mixed (20Mhz)
ath1 is lan, AP, Full, mixed (20Mhz)

I have a 405 mb/s to upstream router but am limited on the client side as ath1 only supports 2.4Ghz. This is not a problem at the moment but it would be nice to be able to have ath2 as a 5Ghz interface for the lan.

Have just loaded r33986 a couple of hours ago so just brought it back to mind. Wi-Fi speed checker now works Smile.

Thoughts welcome.
d0ug
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jul 2015
Posts: 749

PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 13:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
To add about the different ath0 ath1 etc radios and SSID naming. I have always given them the same SSID. I do this on the router/APs within my home. 1 router, 2 APs, all 3 have 2.4 and 5ghz. So all 6 radios in total are the same SSID. This lets the clients seamlessly roam from one radio to the other and from one AP to the other depending on what has the best signal at the time.

It all works seamlessly and behind the scenes since they are all on the same SSID. When you use different SSIDs this makes the client drop all of its connectivity then reconnect to the other SSIDs it has saved. From the client's perspective new SSID = different network, even if the radios/APs are on the same network subnet. Kind of the same as being in one room with hard wired ethernet, unplugging your laptop and walking to the other room and plugging it back in to ethernet in that room. Same SSID lets it just roam like cellular with at most a little hiccup in connectivity as it roams over, but persistent connections like an SSH session should not drop when roaming from one to the other
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum