Repeater Mode Options?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Author Message
imzack
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jul 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2020 2:39    Post subject: Repeater Mode Options? Reply with quote
I am trying to turn my WRT1900AC into a repeater.
Already have it running the latest FW for this device per:
"ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2020/12-18-2020-r45036/linksys-wrt1900ac/"


I see, in the wireless mode menu, there are the following options:

AP
Client
Client Bridge (Routed)
WDS Station
WDS Station (Mikrotik)
WDS AP

I tried to set it up as a WDS device, per some online videos... but see I also need access to the main router in the house. (To set MAC addresses, WPA Passwords and Network Channels)

I unfortunately cannot log into the the main(non-ddwrt'd) router, as it is a router+modem from our local telephone company, who will not give out the log-in credentials.

Does anyone have a suggestion on if its possible for me to configure this device to repeat any traffic it sees. (Wireless)

Any help would be greatly appreciated. (as I have been stumped for some time now)

Thanks!
Sponsor
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1566
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2020 3:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
WDS linked routers is not likely to work for your setup anyway.

Maybe your Marvelly device needs same setup as Atheros.

HOWTO: REPEATER MODE in atheros

https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way----PIA Setup Guide by egc----
imzack
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jul 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2020 4:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you, this is the path I was currently perusing.

I have gotten the Virtual Access point to show up (at least the 2.4GHz, 5GHz isn't for some reason)

But when I connect, it has no internet access...

I am thinking it might be the secuirty settings used.

The network says its WPA2, but I don't know if it uses AES, TKIP, and/or SHA

Any thoughts on this?

Thanks again!
AlphaCJ44
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jan 2021
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2021 17:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
imzack wrote:
The network says its WPA2, but I don't know if it uses AES, TKIP, and/or SHA


I think you'll have to use trial and error approach. See which one works for you. But usually its AES. Use a software called "acrylic wifi analyzer" and it will tell you exactly which security your wifi network uses.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum