[SOLVED] Manual configuration of IPv6 address, route

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Author Message
seb666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Mar 2017
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2022 15:33    Post subject: [SOLVED] Manual configuration of IPv6 address, route Reply with quote
Hi,

in my home, I'm using manually assigned ULA IPv6 addresses for some devices.
Is there a way to specify such an IPv6 address through the GUI, as well as a route for the whole ULA subnet?
At the moment, I'm doing this via the startup script mechanism:
Code:

ip -6 route add fda7:xxxx:xxxx:1::/64 dev br0
ip -6 addr add fda7:xxxx:xxxx:1::1/64 dev br0


It would be nice to have a GUI setting for this, though.

Sebastian
Sponsor
the-joker
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 31 Jul 2021
Posts: 1189
Location: All over YOUR webs

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2022 16:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
mm is this ipv6 for LAN devices? I dont get it, whats wrong with the IPv6 addresses the router dishes out to these devices?

If you need to assign specific IP addresses the services tab is the place to do this via static leases.

I still dont understand whats going on, and why LAN clients need some bullshit IPv6 anyway.

_________________
Saving your retinas from the burn!🔥
DD-WRT Inspired themes for routers
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the phpBB Forum
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the SVN Trac & FTP site
Join in for a chat @ #style_it_themes_public:matrix.org or #style_it_themes:discord

DD-WRT UI Themes Bug Reporting and Discussion thread

Router: ANus RT-AC68U E1 (recognized as C1)
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6423
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2022 17:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have done something similar, but with Global scope addresses breaked out of the PD/48 I have obtained from my ISP. DD-WRT does not have a wide dhcp server that can hand out a PD to a secondary router.
the-joker
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 31 Jul 2021
Posts: 1189
Location: All over YOUR webs

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2022 17:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Anything in your LAN doesnt need ipv6, end of story, its just bragging rights.

I feel the same about WAN ipv6, unless ISP has turned off IPv4 then IPv6 is again useless, not needed and just for bragging rights.

_________________
Saving your retinas from the burn!🔥
DD-WRT Inspired themes for routers
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the phpBB Forum
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the SVN Trac & FTP site
Join in for a chat @ #style_it_themes_public:matrix.org or #style_it_themes:discord

DD-WRT UI Themes Bug Reporting and Discussion thread

Router: ANus RT-AC68U E1 (recognized as C1)
seb666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Mar 2017
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2022 17:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
I assign addresses manually so I can set static DNS records for them.
It's probably possible to setup dnsmasq to do DHCPv6 and also resolve the leases to names, but I don't use my dd-wrt device for DNS (but I do for DHCP).

Static leases in the service tab can only be IPv4, as far as I know.
Of course, I can use the custom config with dhcp-host=... statements to hand out IPv6 leases as well.
I'm already doing that and that's not my question.

The point is that there does not seem to be a (convenient) way to set the router's IPv6 address and an associated route.
It's fine if it's not possible other than using the command line, but if it was possible, I'd like to know how (could be that a certain option is required to reveal the fields in the GUI...).

Sebastian
the-joker
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 31 Jul 2021
Posts: 1189
Location: All over YOUR webs

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2022 18:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
This topic is just like that other topic

https://ipenguin.ws/2018/03/static-ipv6-address-assigment-using-openwrt.html

Cant be done via UI. Simple.

It would be possible to do via UI, if it works via command line it should be possible to do via UI.

But, given this is a feature to benefit 1 or 2 users, whos going to waste time doing it?

Patches welcome.

_________________
Saving your retinas from the burn!🔥
DD-WRT Inspired themes for routers
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the phpBB Forum
DD-WRT Inspired themes for the SVN Trac & FTP site
Join in for a chat @ #style_it_themes_public:matrix.org or #style_it_themes:discord

DD-WRT UI Themes Bug Reporting and Discussion thread

Router: ANus RT-AC68U E1 (recognized as C1)
seb666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Mar 2017
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2022 19:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the confirmation.
At least I'm not missing something in the GUI and I'll stick to configuring the address via command line,
My goal was/is to get rid of all the custom-config and command line settings if there is a corresponding GUI option.

Sebastian
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum