Adblock for DD-WRT (version 2)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21
Author Message
joseg1968
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Mar 2015
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2020 22:03    Post subject: Re: Adblock for DD-WRT (version 2) Reply with quote
Yamaraj wrote:
Adblock for DD-WRT
--------------------------------
Script for blocking ads on DD-WRT

Developed and tested on: NETGEAR R8500 / R7800
Hardware requirements: Minimum 4GB USB drive.
Partitioned, formatted, and mounted as swap (256-512MB), /jffs (1-2GB), and /opt (1-2GB)

I do the steps one by one, but when I add
conf-file = / jffs / dnsmasq / mpdomains
addn-hosts = / jffs / dnsmasq / mphosts

then I press apply on my router, simply the whole network gets very slow even the router is not able to give IP to new computers when they connect.

my router is a buffalo WZR-600DHP, with an 8 gb flash drive formatted according to the steps described here.

what could be wrong?

_________________
Redes en general
Sponsor
Wickiman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2015
Posts: 34
Location: Germany/Mexico/China

PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2020 13:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello Yamaraj,

after a very long time, I looked into your post and for whatever reason, I said: update.
Since then I needed to reset my router and every time I install the latest version my router has wifi issues and connection issues.

Probably I have to go back to an older version?

Do you have a link for older versions? I am not sure which one I had installed before updating. Maybe try and error?

I have a Netgear R7000. Does this have any influence?

Thanks
Wickiman

_________________
Netgear AC1900/R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r37015M (09/23/18 ) kongac
msoengineer
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 21 Jan 2017
Posts: 1692
Location: Illinois Moderator

PostPosted: Tue Aug 18, 2020 15:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wickiman wrote:
Hello Yamaraj,

after a very long time, I looked into your post and for whatever reason, I said: update.
Since then I needed to reset my router and every time I install the latest version my router has wifi issues and connection issues.

Probably I have to go back to an older version?

Do you have a link for older versions? I am not sure which one I had installed before updating. Maybe try and error?

I have a Netgear R7000. Does this have any influence?

Thanks
Wickiman


Your issue is not the revision of firmware installed; rather, the settings you are using for your wifi. Take a peek at my signature for best wifi practices in terms of channels to use, wifi mode, WMM settings, channel width, etc. Those wifi principles are the same regardless of whose chipset a router uses.

But, as indicated, not all settings will apply to the R7000 because of BCM chipset vs QCA chipset, there are some minor variances in how beamforming is used/described..and for this you need to visit the wiki's for BCM:

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Basic_Wireless_Settings

and

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Advanced_wireless_settings

_________________
FORUM RULES

TIPS/TRICKS: Best QCA Wifi Settings | Latency tricks | QoS Port priority | NEVER USE MU-MIMO |
Why to NOT use MU-MIMO | Max Wifi Pwr by Country | Linux Wifi Pwr | AC MCS & AX MCS | QCA 5Ghz chnls to use | WIFI Freq WIKI | TFTP R7800 | Don't buy AX | IPERF3 How-To

[R9000]46450 nightly (Main Router)
[EA8500]43192 & 45493 (2xOffsite)
[R7800]napping
[WDR3600]BS 44715 (Offsite)
[A7v5]BS 43038 (Offsite+spare napping)
Wickiman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2015
Posts: 34
Location: Germany/Mexico/China

PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2020 10:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:

Your issue is not the revision of firmware installed; rather, the settings you are using for your wifi. Take a peek at my signature for best wifi practices in terms of channels to use, wifi mode, WMM settings, channel width, etc. Those wifi principles are the same regardless of whose chipset a router uses.

But, as indicated, not all settings will apply to the R7000 because of BCM chipset vs QCA chipset, there are some minor variances in how beamforming is used/described..and for this you need to visit the wiki's for BCM:

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Basic_Wireless_Settings

and

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Advanced_wireless_settings


Do you really think that blocking Ads is jeopardizing the wifi signal and the whole internet connection which finally needed a reset of the router?

Wickiman

_________________
Netgear AC1900/R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r37015M (09/23/18 ) kongac
l3g023
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Sep 2020
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2020 0:20    Post subject: Nighthawk R7000 AC1900 Reply with quote
Hi Yamaraj, firstly I'd like to say thank you for doing such amazing work and making internet a better place.

Sorry but I have edited this message as there was irrelevant information.

I am running DD-WRT v3.0-r44467 std (09/24/20).

OpenVPN Client is running 24/7.

Adblock version 20201105.

I have followed every step in post 1 and successfully got adblock running - it works pretty well.

There's only one device that regardless if the adblock is running I can still see/access websites that are meant to be blocked.

./adblock.sh -p then access a website which is normally blocked, close page and then execute ./adblock.sh -r and retry to access website, it connects..

Also having trouble whitelisting or blacklisting any websites:

Added mesu.apple.com & appldnld.apple.com in /jffs/dnsmasq/myblacklist & blacklist.

Code:
./adblock.sh -bl mesu.apple.com --b=mesuapple.com -b appldnld.apple.com --b=appldnld.apple.com


I've even tried adding it manual using vi editor.

Also can't access amazon.com

I've tried adding the following in mywhitelist & whitelist:

amazon-adsystem.com
amazon.adsystem.com
amazon.com
c.amazon-adsystem.com
s.amazon-adsystem.com
www.amazon-adsystem.com
www.amazon.adsystem.com
www.c.amazon-adsystem.com
www.s.amazon-adsystem.com
www.s.amazon.adsystem.com


Code:

======================================================
|                 adblock for DD-WRT                 |
|                 https://adblock.sh                 |
|       https://github.com/m-parashar/adblock        |
|           Copyright 2020 Manish Parashar           |
======================================================
             Thu Nov 12 01:58:42 GMT 2020
[INFO] VERSION: 20201105
[INFO] CMDARGS: -1 -s
[INFO] NETWORK: UP | MODE: ONLINE
[INFO] IP ADDRESS FOR ADS: 0.1.2.3
[INFO] SECURE [0=NO | 1=YES]: 1
[INFO] BLITZ LEVEL [0|1|2|3]: 1
[PROC] Downloading / updating cURL certificate
[PROC] Creating mpdomains file
[PROC] Creating mphosts file
[PROC] Processing StevenBlack lists
[PROC] Processing notracking blocklists
[PROC] Processing Disconnect.me lists
[PROC] Processing quidsup/notrack lists
[PROC] Processing MalwareDomains lists
[PROC] Processing adaway list
[PROC] Unlocking BLITZ=1 level lists
[PROC] Processing more StevenBlack lists
[PROC] Processing pgl.yoyo.org list
[PROC] Processing Securemecca list
[PROC] Processing cryptomining and porn lists
[PROC] Processing Easylist & w3kbl lists
[PROC] Updating official blacklist/whitelist files
[INFO] Size of /tmp/mphosts.tmp: 16.4M
[INFO] Size of /tmp/mpdomains.tmp: 6.4M
[PROC] Processing blacklist/whitelist files
[PROC] Processing myblacklist/mywhitelist files
[PROC] Processing final mphosts/mpdomains files
[PROC] Removing temporary files
[INFO] Size of /jffs/dnsmasq/mphosts: 16.2M
[INFO] Size of /jffs/dnsmasq/mpdomains: 5.9M
[INFO] Number of hosts blocked: approx 556961
[INFO] Number of domains blocked: approx 180742
[INFO] Total time: 6:11 minutes
[INFO] DONE








Edit 14/11/2020

For the time being I've found a way around it. I'm using DNSMasq Additional Options with the following commands:

Code:
address=/mesu.apple.com/0.0.0.0
address=/appldnld.apple.com/0.0.0.0
address=/swscan.apple.com/0.0.0.0
address=/xp.apple.com/0.0.0.0
address=/gdmf.apple.com/0.0.0.0


As for Amazon.com & Netflix.com it was all to do with my DNS settings. For some reason when you route all of your traffic through VPN & DNS VPN IP's (Ignore WAN DNS) access is denied. For the time being I'm just changing my DNS to Google's (8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4). Is there a way to make a specific domain use a specific DNS other than the one in the setup page - reverse to what I did above for Apple Updates?

Thanks,
L3g0
Moose
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2020 13:37    Post subject: Adblock for DD-WRT with thumb and external drive Reply with quote
I'm hoping someone can help me out with my issue. I've been using Adblock for DD-WRT off a thumb drive connected to my DD-WRT v3.0-r44483 std (10/02/20) Netgear R9000 router for some time now. Every time my router reboots because of the Code:
0 6 * * 1,4 root /jffs/dnsmasq/adblock.sh under Additional Cron jobs my Samsung 500GB external USB drive also connected to my Netgear Router cannot be found. The only way I can fix it is to log into my DD-WRT router and change /dev/sda1 so it reads /jffs and change /dev/sdb1 so it reads Drive Save and Apply Settings. I then have to unplug the Samsung 500GB external USB drive and re-plug it back in so the drive can be seen. For some reason these two swap on every router reboot pictures





This has been going on for a long time and I thought I would just see if anyone knew how to fix this. I have /jffs mounted with UUID in picture



I have also tried reformatting the thumb drive and reinstalling Adblock back on it but I get the same issue.
Thank you for any help.
Moose
bushant
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 1578
Location: WCentral Indiana USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2020 14:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you label /jffs as jffs and /opt as Optware they will mount automatically without using UUID which won't solve your problem.

There are these solutions by @eibgrad. This first conversation is incomplete but usable.

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=319397

ddwrt-mount-usb-drives

_________________
STUBBY DoT install guide----Forum Guide Lines (Please read!) --- How to get help the right way----PIA Setup Guide by egc----Before asking for help - upgrade DD-WRT!
Moose
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 May 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2020 21:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
bushant wrote:
If you label /jffs as jffs and /opt as Optware they will mount automatically without using UUID which won't solve your problem.

There are these solutions by @eibgrad. This first conversation is incomplete but usable.

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=319397

ddwrt-mount-usb-drives


Thank you bushant I ll give that a try and see what hapens.
nik-knack
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Dec 2020
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2020 15:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a reasonably new router (AC1750, dd-wrt v3.0-r43904), and adblock.sh configured to use "blitz=0" lists. No Optware, Entware, etc.

I'm having a weird error when dnsmasq goes to start up. It invisibly exits, with error code 2, when the normal process starts. However, starting the process either in debug mode or in the foreground (-k) works perfectly fine. Any ideas or tips on trying to debug this?

Here is my generated config:

Code:
interface=br0
resolv-file=/tmp/resolv.dnsmasq
strict-order
dhcp-leasefile=/tmp/dnsmasq.leases
dhcp-lease-max=52
dhcp-option=br0,3,192.168.170.1
dhcp-authoritative
dhcp-range=br0,192.168.170.100,192.168.170.149,255.255.255.0,1440m
dhcp-host=30:9c:23:29:93:db,main-sl,192.168.170.25,60m
bogus-priv
conf-file=/etc/rfc6761.conf
stop-dns-rebind
dhcp-option=252,"\n"
# Having a large local cache speeds up subsequent DNS queries significantly (from several hundred msec to around 25-30)
# You may need to adjust this depending on the amount of free space you have
cache-size=10000
# This forces Dnsmasq to query each of the DNS servers below in the order they appear, rather than randomly (default)
strict-order
server=8.8.8.8 # Google DNS, but can be anything you prefer
server=8.8.4.4
conf-file=/jffs/dnsmasq/mpdomains
addn-hosts=/jffs/dnsmasq/mphosts
domain-needed
joedow
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Feb 2018
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2020 19:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can you help me with this issue?

The adblocker is working fine. I also have a vpn, on a secondary router, non gateway.

This summer i remember the adblocker worked over my vpn, bht since than i made changes on my lan and cant remember what settings to turn back.

Any ideea how to make it work?
Thank you.
Wickiman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2015
Posts: 34
Location: Germany/Mexico/China

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 8:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
msoengineer wrote:


Your issue is not the revision of firmware installed; rather, the settings you are using for your wifi. Take a peek at my signature for best wifi practices in terms of channels to use, wifi mode, WMM settings, channel width, etc. Those wifi principles are the same regardless of whose chipset a router uses.

But, as indicated, not all settings will apply to the R7000 because of BCM chipset vs QCA chipset, there are some minor variances in how beamforming is used/described..and for this you need to visit the wiki's for BCM:

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Basic_Wireless_Settings

and

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Advanced_wireless_settings


My USB was the problem. I have formated the USB and partitioned it and now it is working fine.

Thanks
Wickiman

_________________
Netgear AC1900/R7000 DD-WRT v3.0-r37015M (09/23/18 ) kongac
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21 Display posts from previous:    Page 21 of 21
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum