WRT600N tracert exploit with stock Linksys firmware

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16 ... 19, 20, 21  Next
Author Message
CaScAdE
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 1110
Location: Kiel (54.4247,10.1721)

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 20:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Samba works... try out the wiki and search for optware.
Or look at
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=99564#99564
but don't use the images in there with an wrt600n v1.1 Smile
But the samba stuff works... somehow Smile
I have to rebuild that stuff to make it v24 compliant... but not today...

You don't have to do anything regarding nvram stuff when using the mega BS posted. its all in there.

_________________
DD-WRT F.A.Q.

Webcam Kiel
Sponsor
maclover201
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Mar 2008
Posts: 40
Location: Denver, CO

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 0:33    Post subject: 300 mbps? Reply with quote
Does the 5 GhZ antenna now work at full speed? That is, 300 mbps?
Also, does the power LED still blink? If it does, what is the command to fix it? If there s one, should it be saved as startup?

_________________
First Network:
Linksys WRT600N V1.1 as Router - DD-WRT v24 mega
Asus WL-330g as AP - Stock Firmware
Linksys WAP54G V3.1 as AP - DD-WRT v24 micro
Linksys WRT54G V4.0 as AP - DD-WRT v24 std

Second Network:
D-Link DIR-655 as Router - Stock Firmware
sharo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 5:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
5GHz still works at 130Mbps. However i cannot use more than 15Mbps Shocked between LAN and Wireless client. But it's better than original firmware Very Happy
iskyweathers
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jun 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 5:24    Post subject: If you can't get WAN connectivity (v24 mega build 9579) Reply with quote
First off -- wow. Just flashed my new 600N v1.1 to the mega build 9579. First time off the stock firmware -- Kudos to the whole team!!

A note - I have a static IP and even after I set it up I couldn't get connectivity, so I telnetted into the router. I couldn't ping from the router to a known address, my WAN gateway or my WAN IP. I peeked at the routes - no WAN routes! I saw a note on Trac about performing a
Quote:
nvram set wan_ifname="vlan2" -> commit/reboot
But after the reboot, it was blank again.

I poked around the menus (Setup->Networking) and saw the Wan Port Assignment drop-down -- and it was Disabled. I set it to vlan2 and applied -- and it went back to disabled. So I set it to vlan2 and Saved, THEN applied -- and it was good. Everything (including wan_ifname) was right and worked.

Thought I would pass it along in case somebody else is fighting a unit that seems to be correct, but won't go out the WAN port

Again -- thanks to all involved in this stellar effort
CryptoNews
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 6:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

First you need to change one thing .....

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=24947&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=300
look for the post jrose78

And then, your wan should work again


good luck[/url]
maclover201
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Mar 2008
Posts: 40
Location: Denver, CO

PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 5:19    Post subject: Question Reply with quote
When installing the optware on my WRT600N, for some reason the sh you have to run near the beginning can't connect to the server. Any help would be appreciated.
_________________
First Network:
Linksys WRT600N V1.1 as Router - DD-WRT v24 mega
Asus WL-330g as AP - Stock Firmware
Linksys WAP54G V3.1 as AP - DD-WRT v24 micro
Linksys WRT54G V4.0 as AP - DD-WRT v24 std

Second Network:
D-Link DIR-655 as Router - Stock Firmware
maclover201
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Mar 2008
Posts: 40
Location: Denver, CO

PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 21:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ha ha, I bricked it. Very Happy I recovered with TFTP though. It works fine now, but I still can't get past the first step when installing the optware. DD-WRT on this router is really speedy.
_________________
First Network:
Linksys WRT600N V1.1 as Router - DD-WRT v24 mega
Asus WL-330g as AP - Stock Firmware
Linksys WAP54G V3.1 as AP - DD-WRT v24 micro
Linksys WRT54G V4.0 as AP - DD-WRT v24 std

Second Network:
D-Link DIR-655 as Router - Stock Firmware
CryptoNews
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't undersand very well your problem....

You don't have internet connection?
Where you can't access?

bye
sharo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 7:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
It seems that wpa on G mode is slower than original linksys firmware...strange, maybe the difference is in the presence of qos.

p.s. Wiviz does not work - it is listening on prism0 interface, but in fact it is prism1. However, changing the wiviz code does not solve the problem - you can see only your SSID on 5GHz Shocked
In_Finite
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 0:13    Post subject: New Love Reply with quote
I just registered so I could say, "I'm in love." I picked up a laptop from Dell and a 600N a month ago. I was SOOoooo... frustrated Evil or Very Mad with the wireless connection. I knew Dell would want to blame the Linksys and Linksys would blame Dell's driver, or Intel, so calling either was going to be a waste of time. Google, as always, pulled thru. I discovered dd-wrt.com and poured thru the docs for 3 days before building up the courage to tinker with my 600N. I wasn't too concerned, it's only acting as an AP at this point, but sitting rooms away and losing WiFi while copying over MP3's is absolutely ridiculous. I just dragged a 3.5GB Fedora ISO in just a few minutes and zero failures.

The upgrade went so smoothly, I laughed out loud. I love making my wife wonder what's going on in my head. This is going to be fun having ssh access and actually treating this thing like a mini-Linux instead of some freak of nature. Linksys are fsk'ing 'tards for limiting their devices so badly with crap firmware. dd-wrt is getting a nice PayPal kiss from me. Thanks so much guys for your excellent work. It's awesome to visit a forum where ppl aren't flaming each other for posting complaints and frustrations, but rather lending a hand.
page1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:54    Post subject: Still Blinking Reply with quote
Its not bricked, LAN works, but power LED still blinks with both Mini and Mega.. Is anyone else seeing this?
maclover201
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Mar 2008
Posts: 40
Location: Denver, CO

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:21    Post subject: Power LED Reply with quote
Does the same thing for me too. The wireless security lights don't work as well, although it is secure. It's an acknowledged issue that people are looking into.
_________________
First Network:
Linksys WRT600N V1.1 as Router - DD-WRT v24 mega
Asus WL-330g as AP - Stock Firmware
Linksys WAP54G V3.1 as AP - DD-WRT v24 micro
Linksys WRT54G V4.0 as AP - DD-WRT v24 std

Second Network:
D-Link DIR-655 as Router - Stock Firmware
duomenox
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 5:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just FYI for all...

the dd-wrt.v24_mini_wrt600n.bin firmware image works on the WRT-310N (no version number in the FCC ID). I did not see any posting about his model but the gigabit switch is working great, as well as the other router functions.

Sorry if you all knew this already Cool

_________________
Thank you,
Daren
duomenox
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 5:06    Post subject: Re: Still Blinking Reply with quote
page1 wrote:
Its not bricked, LAN works, but power LED still blinks with both Mini and Mega.. Is anyone else seeing this?


My power LED is not blinking... working like normal...

I reset to the factory defaults after my flash, assuming you did too...

I have this firmware working on both the WRT600N and the WRT310N flawlessly.

_________________
Thank you,
Daren
Chacha
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 23:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
DuoMenox:

You state that you have this firmware working flawlessly on the WRT600N.

Does the 5 GhZ antenna now work at full speed? That is, 300 mbps?

Plz let me know this, as noone else has this 5Ghz working @ 300mbps on the WRT600N. Question

Thanx.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16 ... 19, 20, 21  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 15 of 21
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum