Linksys WRT1900AC v2 - WAN with VLAN tagging

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Author Message
iqmal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2016 11:32    Post subject: Linksys WRT1900AC v2 - WAN with VLAN tagging Reply with quote
Hi guys,
am having Linksys WRT1900 AC v2 and have installed dd-wrt kong latest build. I have tried to configure (based on some guides and information from severals threads in this forum) the VLAN tagging but still not able to connect successfully with the ISP (Maxis FBB Malaysia).
It works fine with the Linksys stock firmware though. attached is the VLAN tagging config on stock firmware.
In the attached screen shot, there are 3 VLANS:
- 621 tagged
- 821 untagged
- 822 untagged

Appreciate any help from whoever has get it working using.

thanks.
Sponsor
iqmal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2016 11:37    Post subject: Linksys WRT1900AC v2 - WAN with VLAN tagging Reply with quote
Hi,
attached are screen shots of config that I have applied in the dd-wrt web GUI.

Some more information taken from the command line for reference purpose hope will help.

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports
size: 26725 bytes (38811 left)
vlan0ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan1ports=0 5


root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans
size: 26725 bytes (38811 left)
port5vlans=0 1 16
port3vlans=0
port1vlans=0
port4vlans=0
port2vlans=0
port0vlans=1



root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname
size: 26725 bytes (38811 left)
vlan1hwname=et0
vlan0hwname=et0



root@DD-WRT:~# swconfig dev switch0 show
Global attributes:
enable_vlan: 0
Port 0:
mask: 0x004e: (0) 1 2 3 6
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:0 link:down
Port 1:
mask: 0x004d: 0 (1) 2 3 6
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:1 link:down
Port 2:
mask: 0x004b: 0 1 (2) 3 6
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:2 link:down
Port 3:
mask: 0x0047: 0 1 2 (3) 6
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:3 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 4:
mask: 0x0020: (4) 5
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:4 link:down
Port 5:
mask: 0x0010: 4 (5)
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:5 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
Port 6:
mask: 0x000f: 0 1 2 3 (6)
qmode: 0
pvid: 0
link: port:6 link:up speed:1000baseT full-duplex
root@DD-WRT:~#




root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep pppoe
pppoeserver_idle=0
pppoeserver_mppc=0
pppoe_keepalive=0
pppoeserver_authserverport=1812
pppoeserver_authserverip=192.168.1.1
pppoeserver_clip=local
pppoeserver_chaps=
pppoeserver_bsdcomp=0
pppoe_ac=
pppoeserver_lcpechofail=12
pppoe_static_ip=
pppoeserver_enabled=0
pppoe_static=0
wan_proto=pppoe
pppoeserver_mru=1492
pppoeserver_sharedkey_backup=
pppoe_ifname=
pppoeradius_enabled=0
pppoe_service=
pppoeserver_deflate=0
pppoeserver_chapsnum=0
pppoe_passwd=<output removed>
pppoeserver_clcount=64
pppoeserver_lzs=0
pppoeserver_encryption=0
pppoe_idletime=5
pppoeserver_mtu=1492
pppoeserver_acctserverport_backup=1813
pppoe_username=<output removed>@home.maxis.com.my
pppoerelay_enable=0
pppoeserver_authserverip_backup=
pppoeserver_acctserverport=1813
pppoeserver_sharedkey=
pppoe_demand=0
pppoeserver_interface=br0
pppoeserver_sessionlimit=0
pppoeserver_lcpechoint=5
pppoeserver_authserverport_backup=1812
pppoeserver_pool=192.168.1.100
size: 26725 bytes (38811 left)



root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan
vlan0ports=1 2 3 4 5*
port5vlans=0 1 16
port3vlans=0
port1vlans=0
wl0_vlan_prio_mode=off
vlan1hwname=et0
size: 26725 bytes (38811 left)
vlan1ports=0 5
port4vlans=0
vlans=0
vlan_tagcount=3
port2vlans=0
port0vlans=1
dtag_vlan8=0
vlan_tags=eth0>621>0 eth0>821>0 eth0>822>0
vlan0hwname=et0
wl1_vlan_prio_mode=off


thanks for helping.

regards.
RandomJerk
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jun 2016
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2017 15:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
VLAN tagging has been something even I was not able to get working on my 1900ACS v1, after following all the instructions I could find on this site. Still waiting for a solution Sad
mzannon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 May 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2017 18:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm looking for similar information and will follow this thread
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5798
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 2:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
VLAN have to be configured using SWCONFIG.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5798
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 12:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/techref/swconfig
https://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/linksys/wrt1x00ac_series#switch_layout

Some dd-wrt examples:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1061083#1061083
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=287719
iqmal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 7:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks. Managed to get it working now. Followings the cofing line that I have applied:

swconfig dev switch0 set reset 1
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "5t 0 1 2 3"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "5t 4t"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 621
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
ifconfig eth0 up
ifconfig eth1 up
vconfig set_name_type VLAN_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
vconfig add eth0 1
vconfig add eth0 2

*Note that all above lines also included in the startup script. If not, each time router is rebooted, you have to redo.

additional command:

nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=eth0.621
iqmal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 7:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
One issue that am having now is, any connection using the ethernet ports (4x ports at the back of the router), DHCP is not assigning IP address to the clients (Laptop and android box). No issue for client access via WiFi though.

Is this a known issue?
Been reading many threads and still searching but so far I have yet to come across anyone else that have same issue as mine.

Appreciate any help, hints, or pointers to forum link that has the solution.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5798
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 8:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
The interfsce have to be bridged to br0 or be unbridged and have it's own ip subnet and dhcp server.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5798
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
iqmal wrote:
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "5t 0 1 2 3"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "5t 4t"


If VLAN1 cannot talk to the router, there is a bad configuration with port 5.

You may try with the "t" on VLAN2, but leave it out on VLAN1.
Was it present initially?
janaa123
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Mar 2019
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 16:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
iqmal wrote:
Thanks. Managed to get it working now. Followings the cofing line that I have applied:

swconfig dev switch0 set reset 1
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 1 set ports "5t 0 1 2 3"
swconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set ports "5t 4t"
nswconfig dev switch0 vlan 2 set vid 621
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
ifconfig eth0 up
ifconfig eth1 up
vconfig set_name_type VLAN_PLUS_VID_NO_PAD
vconfig add eth0 1
vconfig add eth0 2

*Note that all above lines also included in the startup script. If not, each time router is rebooted, you have to redo.

additional command:

nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=eth0.621


Will this code also work on Linksys wrt3200AC router? I am struggling to tag WAN with “102” so I can get internet access in dd wrt.. also, I have to use SWCONFIG to enter this code into the router, is that correct? Sorry but not easy to be an amateur...
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum