Netgear r8500

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
labo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2015
Posts: 669
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 19:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
R8500 Serial port Pin details


R8500-TTL.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  247.06 KB
 Viewed:  11748 Time(s)

R8500-TTL.jpg


Sponsor
labo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2015
Posts: 669
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK, joined the bandwagon. My R8500 bricked after updating from Kong's build: 30880M - 2016/11/14 to the latest 30910M - 2016/12/02.

The only firmware I could go back to is the netgear initial release(R8500-V1.0.0.28_1.0.15.chk).
All others builds, results in kernel panic while booting after successful firmware updates via CFE.


<Kong> wrote:
extension23 wrote:
I am running into the same issue (although I am able to downgrade to at least one older version of the Netgear firmware without a problem.) I have tried the r8500 chk files going back several months and they all give the error. I also tried the ones on the myopenrouter.com site as well with the same results.

I wonder if we are dealing with a new revision to the model. I can't really find a number on mine that tells which revision it is unless it is this one on the sticker on the bottom under made in Vietnam:

272-12473-02

I am open to trying any suggestions anyone has.


Get a usb ttl adapter attach it and show me the output when flashing.
phoenix127
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Jan 2011
Posts: 79
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 23:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
@extension123

The serial pinout is per my earlier posting here http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=286232&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=60

R = RX (Receive) Data
T = TX (Transmit) Data
G = Ground (0V)
V = VCC (Do not connect or you will release the magic smoke !!)

Levels are 3.3 volts, so you need an appropriate cable. The FTDI TTL-232-USB, RPI or something similar is what you need, you can get these from http://cpc.farnell.com for £13.50, stock code TTL-232R-RPI or SC12825

Connect the cable's TXD to the routers RXD and the cables RXD to the routers TXD. 0V / ground just goes straight through between the two.

You can capture the console startup text in most terminal programs. I use Putty (http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html) Go into the Session, Logging options and set a filename.
extension23
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Nov 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2016 18:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
The friend I was setting this up for didn't want to wait on me and opted to just use the netgear firmware so I no longer have this unit to run the tests and get the error messages. I notice on the www.myopenrouter.com forums others are having this problem, so I'll see if any of them can post the message to this board.
Foaley
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Dec 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm not tech savy enough to do this, however I was wondering how long before we'll be able to load DDWRT on to the R8500's that were made in Vietnam?
ddaggett1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Apr 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 22:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Whether I'm tech savvy enough to do this is debatable, but I'm willing to try. I'm currently a technology lawyer, but I was a full-time LAN engineer (on the software side) in the 80s and 90s. As such, if someone is willing to give me reasonably specific directions, I'm willing to give it a shot. I don't need a book, but links to the right directions or a reasonably specific list of "first do this according to the such-and-such wiki or page here", I can probably do this without screwing it up too badly. One thing in particular, as I would REALLY like to avoid frying my new router. The USB to TTL I purchased is this one (https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B008AGDTA4/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o09_s00?ie=UTF8&th=1). I did some online research, and it sounds like I'm supposed to connect three of the four leads, but if I connect the fourth, I'm likely to be smelling smoke fairly quickly. If someone can give me specific instructions for this one issue (e.g., connect the red wire to the R8500 pin labeled such and such) and which wire/pin I should not use at all, I would HUGELY appreciate it. Thanks!
ddaggett1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Apr 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Also, and this may seem stupid, so apologies, if someone can point me to directions regarding how to open up the R8500 so I can get to the pins, that would also be very much appreciated. Thanks!
phoenix127
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Jan 2011
Posts: 79
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2016 22:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Take a look at my earlier posting that details how to get the unit apart

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=286232&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=60
gogoroute
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2017
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have the same Error Message, mine is the Vietnam version too, My model No. is R
8500-100PRS...
Error message when I flush Kong's firmware is : The firmware is not compatiable with your router. Error code -2.
phoenix127
DD-WRT User


Joined: 02 Jan 2011
Posts: 79
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Where are you finding this number ?
gogoroute
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2017
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 4:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
phoenix127 wrote:
Where are you finding this number ?

See U at :
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1063352#1063352
betts
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jan 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 22:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have two of the Vietnam manufactured R8500s that won't load firmware also.

Here are the results of trying to load the 1/18/2017 version out of the serial port:

# fileSize = 24006714
...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................4366C0 HW only supported since V1.0.2.34_1.0.45
labo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2015
Posts: 669
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 3:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
betts wrote:
I have two of the Vietnam manufactured R8500s that won't load firmware also.

Here are the results of trying to load the 1/18/2017 version out of the serial port:

# fileSize = 24006714
...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................4366C0 HW only supported since V1.0.2.34_1.0.45


Could you please load Kong's test image below and provide us the console log from both routers?

http://desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/test/
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4336
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 6:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
labo wrote:
betts wrote:
I have two of the Vietnam manufactured R8500s that won't load firmware also.

Here are the results of trying to load the 1/18/2017 version out of the serial port:

# fileSize = 24006714
...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................4366C0 HW only supported since V1.0.2.34_1.0.45


Could you please load Kong's test image below and provide us the console log from both routers?

http://desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/test/


It won't work, 4366C0 will also require some changes to the platform code side, as it bails out when probing the pcie bus and the radio driver is supposed to support the radio. Thus to fix this we need at least one router with the same radio as in the new R8500.

The error when flashing from webif is intentional until the build works we keep the signature of the build so no one breaks his unit.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
labo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 Jan 2015
Posts: 669
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 7:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:
labo wrote:
betts wrote:
I have two of the Vietnam manufactured R8500s that won't load firmware also.

Here are the results of trying to load the 1/18/2017 version out of the serial port:

# fileSize = 24006714
...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................4366C0 HW only supported since V1.0.2.34_1.0.45


Could you please load Kong's test image below and provide us the console log from both routers?

http://desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/test/


It won't work, 4366C0 will also require some changes to the platform code side, as it bails out when probing the pcie bus
and the radio driver is supposed to support the radio. Thus to fix this we need at least one router with the same radio as in the new R8500.

The error when flashing from webif is intentional until the build works we keep the signature of the build so no one breaks his unit.


@Kong,
Only the new units like mine, was bailing out while probing PCIe bus.
However, Malachi's unit was able to successfully pass this phase and erroring during wl_module_init phase. So looks like his unit is older one.
Any idea why his unit also fails?
Thanks,
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum